"Я не їм суп."

Translation:I do not eat soup.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


furiyy

I guess the western dialect also uses "зупа" for soup


YuriMykolayevych

зупа is a cognate of the Italian zuppa which may have been imported into the Ukrainian language. Similarly суп is a cognate and maybe an import of the English word soup. On the other hand росіл (broth) and борщ (borsch) are long standing Ukrainian words.


Nathan173901

Definitely a loanword from Polish zupa.


YuriMykolayevych

Yes, Polish and Ukrainian share the same word. How did each language acquire it?


Nathan173901

Proto-Germanic supô -> Middle Low German suppe -> German Suppe -> Polish zupa -> Ukrainian зупа


john.newbe

Can't be ukrainian....doesn't eat soup !


Sn0wC0nes

" I do not eat mother " ... Temptations, my friends.


CameronPeg

Put like instead of eat, r.i.p.


DaryaSquirrel

I think that "I don't eat the soup" and "I don't eat soup" both can be translation of the "я не Їсти суп".


Dianoya

Yes, it's right but more correct is "Я не їм суп"


indipes

Чому Ви не любите родового відмінка? Чому не можна хоча б мати вибір обрати правильний варіант і зараховувати як одину з правильних відповідей?


Dianoya

I didn't understand you. What sentence you wrote?


KirkAlbuqu

Can someone explain me please why its їм in this case and not їсти? I dont get the difference sometimes and when you use їсти or їм.


Nathan173901

You have to conjugate the verb. The infinitive "to eat" translates to їсти and the 1st person singular present "[I] eat/am eating" to їм. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%97%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8#Conjugation

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.