1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де ваша подруга?"

"Де ваша подруга?"

Translation:Where is your friend?

May 22, 2015

4 Comments


nunes89

Can подруга also mean girlfriend?


Vinnfred

It may, but we usually say дівчина (girl, young lady) to mean girlfriend. "моя дівчина" always implies romantic relationship, while подруга is usually just a friend.


nunes89

I see, thank you! :D


DanaMootII

i entered "where is your lady friend" to no avail :/ i was hoping that duo was a 'big lebowski' fan

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.