Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де ваша подруга?"

Translation:Where is your friend?

3 years ago

4 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Can подруга also mean girlfriend?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It may, but we usually say дівчина (girl, young lady) to mean girlfriend. "моя дівчина" always implies romantic relationship, while подруга is usually just a friend.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I see, thank you! :D

3 years ago

DanaMootII
DanaMootII

i entered "where is your lady friend" to no avail :/ i was hoping that duo was a 'big lebowski' fan

2 years ago