1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My mom is a pensioner."

"My mom is a pensioner."

Translation:Моя мама - пенсіонерка.

May 22, 2015

5 Comments


flootzavut

I thought it said in the notes that you didn't have to use the feminine forms? is this only with certain nouns?


TobyBartels

I just wrote пенсіонер, and it was accepted without complaint.


TobyBartels

Does this mean literally someone who receives a pension, to be said in the context of some job, contrasting with those who are not yet retired, as in the U.S.; or does it simply mean any older person, who is eligible perhaps for some government old-age programme, as in (as I understand it) the UK?


max.goncharuk

Yes, usually this means "literally someone who receives a pension, to be said in the context of some job". Here in Ukraine more or less all the people can have some pension after retire despite that is could very small funds.


ChristinaSuko

"Моя мама на пенсії" should also be accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.