Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mom is a pensioner."

Translation:Моя мама - пенсіонерка.

3 years ago

4 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I thought it said in the notes that you didn't have to use the feminine forms? is this only with certain nouns?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I just wrote пенсіонер, and it was accepted without complaint.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Does this mean literally someone who receives a pension, to be said in the context of some job, contrasting with those who are not yet retired, as in the U.S.; or does it simply mean any older person, who is eligible perhaps for some government old-age programme, as in (as I understand it) the UK?

1 year ago

max.goncharuk

Yes, usually this means "literally someone who receives a pension, to be said in the context of some job". Here in Ukraine more or less all the people can have some pension after retire despite that is could very small funds.

1 year ago