"My mom is a pensioner."

Translation:Моя мама - пенсіонерка.

May 22, 2015

5 Comments


flootzavut

I thought it said in the notes that you didn't have to use the feminine forms? is this only with certain nouns?

May 22, 2015

TobyBartels

I just wrote пенсіонер, and it was accepted without complaint.

June 20, 2017

TobyBartels

Does this mean literally someone who receives a pension, to be said in the context of some job, contrasting with those who are not yet retired, as in the U.S.; or does it simply mean any older person, who is eligible perhaps for some government old-age programme, as in (as I understand it) the UK?

June 20, 2017

max.goncharuk

Yes, usually this means "literally someone who receives a pension, to be said in the context of some job". Here in Ukraine more or less all the people can have some pension after retire despite that is could very small funds.

July 16, 2017

ChristinaSuko

"Моя мама на пенсії" should also be accepted.

September 19, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.