"Men and women are not children."

Translation:Menn og kvinner er ikke barn.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


vincethewolfUK

Barn is both singular and plural!!

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

There still needs to be the indefinite article "et" in front of "barn" if it is to be singular. So it's clearly not singular in this context.

May 22, 2015

vincethewolfUK

yes, i knew i had to use a plural, but i didn't know that barn works in both ways.

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Some neuter words are like this: "et hus - huset - hus - husene" (house)

May 23, 2015

vincethewolfUK

did't know that, thanks!

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Wait I was wrong. This is only true for some neuter words. It should be covered in the "Tips and notes" section for plurals: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals

et gjerde - gjerdet - gjerder - gjerdene (fence)

May 23, 2015

samaramelk

Algum falante de português por aqui? Barn é singular e plural? Pelo que entendi acho que precisa de um 'et' para tornar o barn singular, maaaaas alguém poderia me confirmar isso? :)

May 14, 2016

King2E4

Sim, isso é correto. :)

Et barn - Uma criança

Barn - Crianças

May 18, 2016

FanddenRidder

como consegue ter 1068 dias de Streak e ter somente level baixo nos idiomas? Você faz uma lição por dia?

August 16, 2018

saberpunkz

Can someone help me pronounce "Kvinne" and "Kvinner"?

April 9, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.