1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Men and women are not childr…

"Men and women are not children."

Translation:Menn og kvinner er ikke barn.

May 22, 2015

11 Comments


vincethewolfUK

Barn is both singular and plural!!


fveldig
Mod

There still needs to be the indefinite article "et" in front of "barn" if it is to be singular. So it's clearly not singular in this context.


vincethewolfUK

yes, i knew i had to use a plural, but i didn't know that barn works in both ways.


fveldig
Mod

Some neuter words are like this: "et hus - huset - hus - husene" (house)


vincethewolfUK

did't know that, thanks!


fveldig
Mod

Wait I was wrong. This is only true for some neuter words. It should be covered in the "Tips and notes" section for plurals: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals

et gjerde - gjerdet - gjerder - gjerdene (fence)


samaramelk

Algum falante de português por aqui? Barn é singular e plural? Pelo que entendi acho que precisa de um 'et' para tornar o barn singular, maaaaas alguém poderia me confirmar isso? :)


King2E4

Sim, isso é correto. :)

Et barn - Uma criança

Barn - Crianças


FanddenRidder

como consegue ter 1068 dias de Streak e ter somente level baixo nos idiomas? Você faz uma lição por dia?


saberpunkz

Can someone help me pronounce "Kvinne" and "Kvinner"?


SM_Neloy

Try pronouncing ; k-h-i-v-nne and khivnner

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.