1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де мій борщ?"

"Де мій борщ?"

Translation:Where is my borshch?

May 22, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

JuanMillih

Handy phrase in Ukrainian restaurants.

May 26, 2015

JewishPolyglot

"Sir, please calm down or I will have to call my friends Ivan and Boris to throw you out of here on head. Thank you."

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

If your friends are Ukrainian they would rather be called Mykola and Petro :D

May 28, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Hey, I didn't know that. Thanks!

May 28, 2015

Seanthegop

Tell Vadim I said IDI NAHUY

May 27, 2018

thraenthraen

Obviously couldn't try every spelling at once, but are borscht, borsch, borshch, borsht, and bortsch all accepted as correct spellings? As far as I know, those are all correct. :)

Delicious, by the way! I had some in Canada awhile back, home cooked by my friend's Polish mother. I imagine there are some regional differences to the recipe, of course, so hopefully I'll get to try some Ukrainian борщ too someday!

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

There are regional differences to the recipe even in our country! Basically, every region (область)/historical region has its own variant of the recipe, so a lot of tasting to be done :)

May 22, 2015

ColinTeft

And they all kick ass

February 26, 2016

Konrad-Michal

In Poland we call Ukrainian borshch the beetroot soup that contains butter beans (fasola Jaś). Very tasty :)

July 1, 2015

americanu197

in romania we have bors... especially in the north... but it usually just means soup with something pickled in it

July 23, 2015

AndreiLiub

I saw this in Chișinău. Borș is basically brine you pickle things in.

November 28, 2017

martintschik

I gather from the audio file that щ is pronounced (approximately) [shtsh] and therefore unlike Russian, where it is pronounced like one long soft sound. Correct?

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, щ in Ukrainian is two sounds щ=ш [sh]+ч [ch]

May 25, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Why not Where is my beetroot soup?

July 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Because borsch isn't just any beetroot soup, it a special recipe ;)

Beetroot soup is буряковий суп and it's also a thing here, it's a cold summer soup

July 1, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Дякую Вінфpед! In Polish a cold summer beetroot soup would be chłodnik.

July 2, 2015

Vinnfred

That's not my name, so no need to transliterate it to Cyrillic :D

July 2, 2015

IpekMelisE

Please do not get into another Borsch Fight. It's kinda gift of "Slavian Food Gods" to "People of the World"

March 18, 2017

LO525

Borshch is a soup. P.s. i am Russian

October 30, 2017

f2291

Для українців БОРЩ це БОРЩ, а СУП це СУП, а одним словом це ПЕРШІ СТРАВИ. P. s. I am Ukrainian :D

August 9, 2018

f2291

Borshch and soup are different dishes

August 9, 2018

Weylin366674

I've never seen it spelt borshch in British English, only borscht.
How do you spell it and where are you from?

April 15, 2019

Elizabeth485799

What is borshch?

July 25, 2019

Weylin366674

It's spelt borscht or sometimes borsch in English, but not borshch. It's another wrong transliteration from DuoLingo.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borscht

July 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.