1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де мій борщ?"

"Де мій борщ?"

Translation:Where is my borshch?

May 22, 2015

29 Comments


JuanMillih

Handy phrase in Ukrainian restaurants.


JewishPolyglot

"Sir, please calm down or I will have to call my friends Ivan and Boris to throw you out of here on head. Thank you."


Vinnfred

If your friends are Ukrainian they would rather be called Mykola and Petro :D


JewishPolyglot

Hey, I didn't know that. Thanks!


Seanthegop

Tell Vadim I said IDI NAHUY


thraenthraen

Obviously couldn't try every spelling at once, but are borscht, borsch, borshch, borsht, and bortsch all accepted as correct spellings? As far as I know, those are all correct. :)

Delicious, by the way! I had some in Canada awhile back, home cooked by my friend's Polish mother. I imagine there are some regional differences to the recipe, of course, so hopefully I'll get to try some Ukrainian борщ too someday!


Vinnfred

There are regional differences to the recipe even in our country! Basically, every region (область)/historical region has its own variant of the recipe, so a lot of tasting to be done :)


ColinTeft

And they all kick ass


Konrad-Michal

In Poland we call Ukrainian borshch the beetroot soup that contains butter beans (fasola Jaś). Very tasty :)


martintschik

I gather from the audio file that щ is pronounced (approximately) [shtsh] and therefore unlike Russian, where it is pronounced like one long soft sound. Correct?


Vinnfred

Yes, щ in Ukrainian is two sounds щ=ш [sh]+ч [ch]


americanu197

in romania we have bors... especially in the north... but it usually just means soup with something pickled in it


AndreiLiub

I saw this in Chișinău. Borș is basically brine you pickle things in.


Konrad-Michal

Why not Where is my beetroot soup?


Vinnfred

Because borsch isn't just any beetroot soup, it a special recipe ;)

Beetroot soup is буряковий суп and it's also a thing here, it's a cold summer soup


Konrad-Michal

Дякую Вінфpед! In Polish a cold summer beetroot soup would be chłodnik.


Vinnfred

That's not my name, so no need to transliterate it to Cyrillic :D


f2291

Для українців БОРЩ це БОРЩ, а СУП це СУП, а одним словом це ПЕРШІ СТРАВИ. P. s. I am Ukrainian :D


f2291

Borshch and soup are different dishes


Weylin366674

Well, in English it's "borsch" or "borscht". We don't transliterate.


prosto_max

Not very different. Borshch vs beetroot soup are like уха vs fish soup :-)


Weylin366674

It's spelt borscht or sometimes borsch in English, but not borshch. It's another wrong transliteration from DuoLingo.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borscht


IpekMelisE

Please do not get into another Borsch Fight. It's kinda gift of "Slavian Food Gods" to "People of the World"


LO525

Borshch is a soup. P.s. i am Russian


Weylin366674

I've never seen it spelt borshch in British English, only borscht.
How do you spell it and where are you from?


rachel637035

What is a borahch?!


Weylin366674

Borscht is a delicious soup, which you must try if you go to Ukraine.


sk8r16582

I just hate it when my borshch runs away

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.