"Демійборщ?"

Translation:Where is my borshch?

3 years ago

21 Comments


JuanMillih
JuanMillih

Handy phrase in Ukrainian restaurants.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

"Sir, please calm down or I will have to call my friends Ivan and Boris to throw you out of here on head. Thank you."

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If your friends are Ukrainian they would rather be called Mykola and Petro :D

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Hey, I didn't know that. Thanks!

3 years ago

Seanthegop

Tell Vadim I said IDI NAHUY

6 months ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Obviously couldn't try every spelling at once, but are borscht, borsch, borshch, borsht, and bortsch all accepted as correct spellings? As far as I know, those are all correct. :)

Delicious, by the way! I had some in Canada awhile back, home cooked by my friend's Polish mother. I imagine there are some regional differences to the recipe, of course, so hopefully I'll get to try some Ukrainian борщ too someday!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There are regional differences to the recipe even in our country! Basically, every region (область)/historical region has its own variant of the recipe, so a lot of tasting to be done :)

3 years ago

ColinTeft

And they all kick ass

2 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

In Poland we call Ukrainian borshch the beetroot soup that contains butter beans (fasola Jaś). Very tasty :)

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

in romania we have bors... especially in the north... but it usually just means soup with something pickled in it

3 years ago

AndreiLiub

I saw this in Chișinău. Borș is basically brine you pickle things in.

1 year ago

martintschik
martintschik

I gather from the audio file that щ is pronounced (approximately) [shtsh] and therefore unlike Russian, where it is pronounced like one long soft sound. Correct?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, щ in Ukrainian is two sounds щ=ш [sh]+ч [ch]

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Why not Where is my beetroot soup?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Because borsch isn't just any beetroot soup, it a special recipe ;)

Beetroot soup is буряковий суп and it's also a thing here, it's a cold summer soup

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Дякую Вінфpед! In Polish a cold summer beetroot soup would be chłodnik.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's not my name, so no need to transliterate it to Cyrillic :D

3 years ago

IpekMelisE
IpekMelisE

Please do not get into another Borsch Fight. It's kinda gift of "Slavian Food Gods" to "People of the World"

1 year ago

f2291
f2291

Для українців БОРЩ це БОРЩ, а СУП це СУП, а одним словом це ПЕРШІ СТРАВИ. P. s. I am Ukrainian :D

4 months ago

f2291
f2291

Borshch and soup are different dishes

4 months ago

LO525

Borshch is a soup. P.s. i am Russian

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.