1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "This is my way of solving th…

"This is my way of solving things."

Translation:Este é meu jeito de resolver as coisas.

September 26, 2013

16 Comments


Skullie.Dark

Can we get a portuguese european ? because "Esta é a minha maneira de resolver as coisas" is another correct answer ._.


Paulenrique

The same for PTBR.


Skullie.Dark

then why did they put it incorrect? :v this is cheats! xD


wwhoyt

What's wrong with "Isto é......"?


chicomathmom

Could you use Isto instead of Este?


araryboia

Not in this case. In Portuguese we have 3 genders for this kind of pronoun. Indeed, Este is the masculine form, esta the feminine and isto is a kind of neuter. It would be equivalent to 'it' in English. In this case, one should agree gender to pronoun, eg: este é meu modo de resolver problemas, or esta é minha maneira de resolver problemas. Both are right, although Duolingo may not accept the later. Understand, isto is not wrong, but it would sounds odd, weird. It is better to agree, in this case, to the noun.


chicomathmom

Thanks--great explanation.


Darkmind2

I still cannot get the difference between "jeito", "modo" and "maneira". Why is it not part of tips in the skill? Duo constantly assumes that knowledge about some synonyms it teaches is just implied.


araryboia

Well, it seems to me it is just about formality. I am trying to find a difference on them, but I can't really see. I believe it is about formality. Modo seems way more formal than maneira, which is more formal than jeito.


barrysilv

Is it incorrect then to use "resolvendo" for resolving? Is there a rule for when to use the "to verb (ar,er,ir)" form rather than "verbing (ando, endo, indo)" form please?


araryboia

If I understood right your question, it´s incorrect mate. In english, the gerund may be used as a kind of infinitive. In portuguese, you will use the infinitive, in this case, thus, this is my way of resolving things has to be translated as 'esta é minha maneira de RESOLVER as coisas'. There is a rule mate, you use the gerund: 'ando, endo, indo', when you have a progressive action, as , for example, in 'I am eating'. Works for past too.'eu estava comendo= i was eating'. and so on. The infinite, or 'ar, er, ir' is used when the verb follows a preposition, as in the case 'minha maneira DE resolver' Hope to help.


anncokafor

thanks. i asked another portuguese speaker about this a few days ago and he couldn't explain.


HGYsYO

I do not understand the need to include "as" before coisas.

Doesn't "as coisas" mean THE things?

What does: "Este é meu jeito de resolver coisas" translate to? Surely it means the same thing, no? If not, why not?


Paulenrique

I don't think a native speaker would ever use "coisas" without a definite article. Both "things" and "the things" are translated as "as coisas".


Patty13647

Could a moderator explain the difference between modo, jeito and maneira, please? Thank you.


araryboia

It is more of a semantic difference. Modo seems more formal than maneira, and it is a bit more formal than jeito. This works for 'way', 'manner' and the likes.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.