"This is my way of solving things."

Translation:Este é meu jeito de resolver as coisas.

September 26, 2013

12 Comments


wwhoyt

What's wrong with "Isto é......"?

June 12, 2014

Skullie.Dark

Can we get a portuguese european ? because "Esta é a minha maneira de resolver as coisas" is another correct answer ._.

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The same for PTBR.

September 27, 2013

Skullie.Dark

then why did they put it incorrect? :v this is cheats! xD

September 27, 2013

barrysilv

Is it incorrect then to use "resolvendo" for resolving? Is there a rule for when to use the "to verb (ar,er,ir)" form rather than "verbing (ando, endo, indo)" form please?

December 20, 2015

araryboia

If I understood right your question, it´s incorrect mate. In english, the gerund may be used as a kind of infinitive. In portuguese, you will use the infinitive, in this case, thus, this is my way of resolving things has to be translated as 'esta é minha maneira de RESOLVER as coisas'. There is a rule mate, you use the gerund: 'ando, endo, indo', when you have a progressive action, as , for example, in 'I am eating'. Works for past too.'eu estava comendo= i was eating'. and so on. The infinite, or 'ar, er, ir' is used when the verb follows a preposition, as in the case 'minha maneira DE resolver' Hope to help.

December 26, 2015

anncokafor

thanks. i asked another portuguese speaker about this a few days ago and he couldn't explain.

July 16, 2016

chicomathmom

Could you use Isto instead of Este?

June 19, 2018

araryboia

Not in this case. In Portuguese we have 3 genders for this kind of pronoun. Indeed, Este is the masculine form, esta the feminine and isto is a kind of neuter. It would be equivalent to 'it' in English. In this case, one should agree gender to pronoun, eg: este é meu modo de resolver problemas, or esta é minha maneira de resolver problemas. Both are right, although Duolingo may not accept the later. Understand, isto is not wrong, but it would sounds odd, weird. It is better to agree, in this case, to the noun.

June 19, 2018

chicomathmom

Thanks--great explanation.

June 19, 2018

HGYsYO

I do not understand the need to include "as" before coisas.

Doesn't "as coisas" mean THE things?

What does: "Este é meu jeito de resolver coisas" translate to? Surely it means the same thing, no? If not, why not?

March 12, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

I don't think a native speaker would ever use "coisas" without a definite article. Both "things" and "the things" are translated as "as coisas".

March 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.