1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Blarney."

"Blarney."

Translation:An Bhlarna.

May 22, 2015

20 Comments


Codester3

The further I go, the more confused-er I get.

What does the “an” do in this phrase?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Many Irish language placenames contain a definite article that is typically not included in the English transliteration of the placename.


Breandan2014

Cén fáth a bhfuil an focal seo ann ? Why is this word here ?


alexinIreland

Sure, why not? :P It was added to the "Ireland 1" skill so we could teach things like "Blarney Castle" or "the Blarney Stone". These are things that many non-Irish people using this course would be familiar with (plus, Blarney castle is our course's monument, so it seemed fitting to add this word to allow us to teach related phrases)


katastrophe423

Having been there multiple times, I can certainly say it represents Ireland in a very major way, and it is definitely relevant to Irish culture.


Knocksedan

It represents the decline of the Irish language, as castles like this would have been a significant foothold for the English language in Irish speaking areas. It's a rather ironic choice of mascot for the Irish course, as well as providing a non-descript logo that has no particular association with Ireland, but what's done is done.


NicoleS1

Which is why when I was in Ireland I visited no castles.


joanmvanore

Never thought of that....


OliverCasserley

And what's won is won, and what's lost is lost and gone forever ??? Not the language I hope !!


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a line from the closing verse of Phil Coulter's The Town I Loved So Well.


Niall304641

No one tells you the stoner's been pissed on as a joke and tons of people go to kiss it yearly. lol


sheshesh

Not sure how to ask this question... What would "Blarney" be used as in Ireland? Here in the US, we think of "blarney" as tall tales or gift of gab. I get this word usage from my Irish relatives who tell a great tale about the King of Blarney Castle :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

Blarney is a town just outside Cork City, with a castle that contains a stone that you can kiss to get the gift of the gab.

There was never a King at Blarney castle.


fionn103157

Doesnt An Bhlaran mean the blarney


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. That place-name uses a definite article in Irish, but the place-name in English doesn't.

Táim ag dul go dtí an Bhlarna - "I'm going to Blarney"


becky3086

Even with these odd ones mixed in, I never remember what they are :( (took 3 tries on this one) I love that they are trying to mix in at least one sentence from previous lessons but I do wish there was a way to push the review button and actually get a review from any of the sentences you have already learned instead of just a review of one section of lessons.


AlannahMe

Why does it have a definite article in front of it? It is not indicated in the English. We were asked to translate Blarney, not "the Blarney".


SatharnPHL
Mod

You were asked to translate it into Irish and the name of that town in Irish requires a definite article, just as the names of many countries require a definite article - an Fhrainc, an Ghearmáin, etc.

The name existed in Irish long before it was translated to English, and the English translation doesn't contain a definite article because place-names in English usually don't.


AlannahMe

Very helpful, thank you, I didn't know that.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.