1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Blarney."

"Blarney."

Translation:An Bhlarna.

May 22, 2015

24 Comments


Codester3

The further I go, the more confused-er I get.

What does the “an” do in this phrase?


19O492554

Many Irish language placenames contain a definite article that is typically not included in the English transliteration of the placename.


fof017

Hi, I see you're a mod on here, I don't know if that gives you any powers of editing the course but I thought I'd just direct your attention to the ''Tips'' section on the desktop version of this skill ''Ireland 1''. It doesn't really provide much enlightenment and is rather poorly written, it was probably inserted as a placeholder and forgotten about.


19O492554

No, as a Moderator I only get to moderate the Sentence Discussions. I have no access to the course contents or anything else associated with the course.


Breandan2014

Cén fáth a bhfuil an focal seo ann ? Why is this word here ?


alexinIreland

Sure, why not? :P It was added to the "Ireland 1" skill so we could teach things like "Blarney Castle" or "the Blarney Stone". These are things that many non-Irish people using this course would be familiar with (plus, Blarney castle is our course's monument, so it seemed fitting to add this word to allow us to teach related phrases)


katastrophe423

Having been there multiple times, I can certainly say it represents Ireland in a very major way, and it is definitely relevant to Irish culture.


Knocksedan

It represents the decline of the Irish language, as castles like this would have been a significant foothold for the English language in Irish speaking areas. It's a rather ironic choice of mascot for the Irish course, as well as providing a non-descript logo that has no particular association with Ireland, but what's done is done.


NicoleS1

Which is why when I was in Ireland I visited no castles.


MichaelFle336154

Blarney Castle was built by the native Irish MacCarthy family in 1210 and rebuilt by Cormac Láidir MacCarthy after its destruction in 1446. Láidir is the Irish word for strong.


joanmvanore

Never thought of that....


OliverCasserley

And what's won is won, and what's lost is lost and gone forever ??? Not the language I hope !!


19O492554

It's a line from the closing verse of Phil Coulter's The Town I Loved So Well.


MichaelFle336154

The castles were built by native Irish families, or by Norman families that learned to speak Irish. The Irish language didn't start to go into decline until many centuries later after they were built.


Knocksedan

Everything that was built in that era was "built by native Irish families, or by Norman families that learned to speak Irish". But Blarney Castle's association with language (as the source of "the gift of the gab") is an association with the English language, not with Irish. The Jeffereys family that took ownership of the castle in 1701 were not Irish speakers, and that marked the beginning of the end for Irish in the area around the castle.


becky3086

Even with these odd ones mixed in, I never remember what they are :( (took 3 tries on this one) I love that they are trying to mix in at least one sentence from previous lessons but I do wish there was a way to push the review button and actually get a review from any of the sentences you have already learned instead of just a review of one section of lessons.


Mmelosh

In the Plus version they have recently added where you can practice only the ones you've missed in that language. This may help satisfy a portion of your desire.


Niall304641

No one tells you the stoner's been pissed on as a joke and tons of people go to kiss it yearly. lol


sheshesh

Not sure how to ask this question... What would "Blarney" be used as in Ireland? Here in the US, we think of "blarney" as tall tales or gift of gab. I get this word usage from my Irish relatives who tell a great tale about the King of Blarney Castle :)


19O492554

Blarney is a town just outside Cork City, with a castle that contains a stone that you can kiss to get the gift of the gab.

There was never a King at Blarney castle.


MylesGalla2

I remember being told this as well.

The tale we hear in the US is about a Lord Holding the castle when the british were going around asking for loyalty and punishing unloyal lords. He apperently talked and talked and talked, stalling the person they sent for so long that army had moved on or something and saving his lordship. Thats why kissing the caslte is said to give you his gift.


VincentKel680376

Why can't I just say Blarna for Blarney. Why is it An Bhlarna. Is An placed before other towns also


[deactivated user]

    The place was called An Bhlarna long before that was anglicized as "Blarney".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.