"Blarney."

Translation:An Bhlarna.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Breandan2014
Breandan2014

Cén fáth a bhfuil an focal seo ann ? Why is this word here ?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Sure, why not? :P It was added to the "Ireland 1" skill so we could teach things like "Blarney Castle" or "the Blarney Stone". These are things that many non-Irish people using this course would be familiar with (plus, Blarney castle is our course's monument, so it seemed fitting to add this word to allow us to teach related phrases)

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Having been there multiple times, I can certainly say it represents Ireland in a very major way, and it is definitely relevant to Irish culture.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

It represents the decline of the Irish language, as castles like this would have been a significant foothold for the English language in Irish speaking areas. It's a rather ironic choice of mascot for the Irish course, as well as providing a non-descript logo that has no particular association with Ireland, but what's done is done.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

And what's won is won, and what's lost is lost and gone forever ??? Not the language I hope !!

8 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

Even with these odd ones mixed in, I never remember what they are :( (took 3 tries on this one) I love that they are trying to mix in at least one sentence from previous lessons but I do wish there was a way to push the review button and actually get a review from any of the sentences you have already learned instead of just a review of one section of lessons.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.