"En jente er et barn."

Translation:A girl is a child.

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


stellarweather

Wait, whats the difference between "en" and "et" if they were both translating "A"?

May 23, 2015

Tinitunes

It depends on the gender of the word. Technically there are three genders: feminine, masculine, and neutral, although the feminine is rarely used in bookmål and can be replaced with the masculine form. Some places replace the "ei" with "en", but replace the "-a" ending, it just depends on the dialect.

Feminine: "ei" / "-a" Example: "Ei ku" / "kua" Masculine: "en" / "-en" Example:"En stol" / "stolen" Neutral: "et" / "-et" Example: "Et hus" / "huset"

June 17, 2016

silvernightt

Thanks

April 16, 2019

norgejente

I think one is the neuter, maybe?

May 23, 2015

Sapiophia

Yes, 'et' is neuter, 'en' is masculine and 'ei' is feminine.

April 26, 2016

BrittanyRa90086

There is no difference. the and a are the same thing they use different words on how ur saying it

July 6, 2019

LANGUAGES-LOVER

can I put a girl is a kid?

June 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they are treated as synonyms.

June 2, 2015

LANGUAGES-LOVER

thank you

June 2, 2015

RaaawuR

Is this where bairn comes from in English??

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Apparently, it is also related to Old High German which was also "barn", "bearn" was the Old English word which also gave rise to the verb "bear".
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bairn http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/bairn

May 23, 2015

judyta418127

is "b" phonetically pronounced as a soft "v" in English?

July 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You do need to bring your lips together in order to form the correct sound. IPA pronunciation is /bɑːɳ/. Follow this link to listen how a native speaker pronounces this word.


    Click here to find out more about these symbols.

    April 16, 2019

Rubab0

    where can I check if my pronunciation is correct or not?

    April 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]
      • befriend a Norwegian
      • record yourself saying the word (use www.forvo.com to find the word and then compare the two)
      • pay someone to teach you Norwegian
      • visit this link if you own a microphone of some kind
      March 19, 2019

jay614929

      Its sounds odd. Is it also can trans to "the girl is a child"?

      July 2, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        No, because "the girl" (definite article) is jenta, but "a girl" (indefinite article) is en jente.

        March 19, 2019

PilotWW1UFI

        So when gender isn't specified for a noun, the neuter is used?

        October 1, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Biological gender and grammatical gender aren't one and the same.

          Both nouns in this sentence have grammatical genders in Norwegian. Every noun is either masculine, feminine or neuter in Norwegian.

          En jente is masculine (ei jente [feminine] is rarely used) and et barn is neuter.

          March 19, 2019
          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.