"Enjenteeretbarn."

Translation:A girl is a child.

3 years ago

23 Comments


stellarweather

Wait, whats the difference between "en" and "et" if they were both translating "A"?

3 years ago

norgejente

I think one is the neuter, maybe?

3 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

Yes, 'et' is neuter, 'en' is masculine and 'ei' is feminine.

2 years ago

Tinitunes

It depends on the gender of the word. Technically there are three genders: feminine, masculine, and neutral, although the feminine is rarely used in bookmål and can be replaced with the masculine form. Some places replace the "ei" with "en", but replace the "-a" ending, it just depends on the dialect.

Feminine: "ei" / "-a" Example: "Ei ku" / "kua" Masculine: "en" / "-en" Example:"En stol" / "stolen" Neutral: "et" / "-et" Example: "Et hus" / "huset"

2 years ago

AnastasiaK11259

Er means "am, is" Et means "but" I think such

1 year ago

Puppai

It's sort of like English with "A" and "An". It just sounds weird saying for example "An Man". It's more like "A man". Same with "An ant". One wouldn't say "A Ant". It just sounds weird, but in Norwegian it's "en", "et" and "ei". An example would be dialects in Norway, for example; "A girl" can be pronounced "Ei jente" or "En jente" depending where you are, but it doesn't matter much.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Completely wrong. The usage of an and a is related to phonetics, while the usage of et and en is related to grammatical gender, the former being neutral. As for ei and en, here we probably have both.

3 years ago

FanddenRidder

Yeah. En and (a duck) is an example

1 year ago

stellarweather

Ah, okay! That makes a lot more sense.

3 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

can I put a girl is a kid?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they are treated as synonyms.

3 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

thank you

3 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

depends...e.g. in parts of GB "kids" has an informal or even negative tone, like "brat"

3 years ago

RaaawuR

Is this where bairn comes from in English??

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Apparently, it is also related to Old High German which was also "barn", "bearn" was the Old English word which also gave rise to the verb "bear".
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bairn http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/bairn

3 years ago

judyta418127

is "b" phonetically pronounced as a soft "v" in English?

2 years ago

Rubab0

where can I check if my pronunciation is correct or not?

2 years ago

jay614929

Its sounds odd. Is it also can trans to "the girl is a child"?

1 year ago

PilotWW1UFI

So when gender isn't specified for a noun, the neuter is used?

2 months ago

Tarasin

Wow... I honestly thought for a moment that it meant "a girl is a barn."

1 year ago

Rosanne839141

Sounds like a game of thrones line in English! :P

1 year ago

Baldursch

How can "a girl is a baby" be wrong? please explain

3 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

'Et barn' means 'a child'; 'a baby' is 'et spedbarn'.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.