"È qui intorno."

Translation:It is around here.

December 25, 2012

6 Comments


Elena18

Does this convey the same meaning as "It's around here somewhere"?

March 30, 2013

Zchbaniel25

What would be the difference between "È qui intorno" and "È qua" ?

September 22, 2013

SamiaELSharkawy

isn't qui means exactly right here but the sentence means around here so why it's not qua?

May 8, 2017

Finnkor

I'm wondering the same. Maybe it translates more like "It is around exactly here." I can't think of a good meaning for this aside from maybe dropping something small, like an earring. You know roughly the exact place you dropped it, as opposed to "qua" being more of a field when I think of it. I'm making stuff up to try to justify it at this point.

July 1, 2017

filiwian

So it's wrong if I say E intorno qui ?

July 12, 2014

Chris909446

Perhaps "It's around here somewhere" or "it's hereabouts ".

August 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.