"Han tager sofaen."

Translation:He takes the sofa.

May 22, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucBE

As in: "He is sleeping over." "Where will he sleep?" "He takes the couch." ?


[deactivated user]

    It could mean that, yes. It could also be that someone was stealing/buying the sofa.


LucBE

    Thanks! Long live Duolingo! :-)


Boydus01

    Doesn't like settee for some reason


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, which is wrong because "settee" and "sofa" are exactly the same thing. I wouldn't naturally say the words "couch" or "sofa". I'm not sure "settee" is used outside the UK but still.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.