"Hytter"

Translation:Cabins

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


mtfeehly

Is it just me or does anyone else think of cottages before huts?


Iorua

You are right. This was not intentional.


DickDamian

Would this be appropriate to refer to the cabin of an airplane?


vtopphol

No, that would be kabin.


TuroTouret

Which would be the singular?


MatthewSau7

How would you say "the cabins"? "Hytter", "hytten", or something else?


vtopphol

"Hytter" would be just "cabins", "hytten" is "the cabin", but to say "the cabins" it's "hyttene".


MatthewSau7

Thanks very much. ;)


FanddenRidder

and how to say it on singular?


vtopphol

"Hytte" is indefinite singular and "hytten" is definite singular.


Jon691049

What is the difference between hytte and lugar?


vtopphol

Hytte is a small house used as a temporary lodging. They are usually found in the mountains, forests and by the sea, and used as private holiday houses. Lugar, on the other hand, is a private chamber or bedroom at sea.

Nowadays the "hytter" are not always that small either. They grow with the economy of the persons who own them.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.