"Hytter"

Translation:Cabins

3 years ago

13 Comments


mtfeehly

Is it just me or does anyone else think of cottages before huts?

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

You are right. This was not intentional.

3 years ago

DickDamian

Would this be appropriate to refer to the cabin of an airplane?

2 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

No, that would be kabin.

1 year ago

TuroTouret

Which would be the singular?

3 years ago

laurens777

Hytte

2 years ago

MatthewSau7

How would you say "the cabins"? "Hytter", "hytten", or something else?

6 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

"Hytter" would be just "cabins", "hytten" is "the cabin", but to say "the cabins" it's "hyttene".

6 months ago

MatthewSau7

Thanks very much. ;)

6 months ago

FanddenRidder

and how to say it on singular?

2 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

"Hytte" is indefinite singular and "hytten" is definite singular.

2 months ago

Jon691049

What is the difference between hytte and lugar?

3 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Hytte is a small house used as a temporary lodging. They are usually found in the mountains, forests and by the sea, and used as private holiday houses. Lugar, on the other hand, is a private chamber or bedroom at sea.

Nowadays the "hytter" are not always that small either. They grow with the economy of the persons who own them.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.