Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hytter"

Translation:Cabins

3 years ago

13 Comments


mtfeehly

Is it just me or does anyone else think of cottages before huts?

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

You are right. This was not intentional.

3 years ago

DickDamian

Would this be appropriate to refer to the cabin of an airplane?

2 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

No, that would be kabin.

10 months ago

TuroTouret

Which would be the singular?

2 years ago

laurens777

Hytte

2 years ago

MatthewSau7

How would you say "the cabins"? "Hytter", "hytten", or something else?

3 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

"Hytter" would be just "cabins", "hytten" is "the cabin", but to say "the cabins" it's "hyttene".

3 months ago

MatthewSau7

Thanks very much. ;)

3 months ago

FanddenRidder

and how to say it on singular?

3 hours ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

"Hytte" is indefinite singular and "hytten" is definite singular.

1 hour ago

Jon691049

What is the difference between hytte and lugar?

3 weeks ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Hytte is a small house used as a temporary lodging. They are usually found in the mountains, forests and by the sea, and used as private holiday houses. Lugar, on the other hand, is a private chamber or bedroom at sea.

Nowadays the "hytter" are not always that small either. They grow with the economy of the persons who own them.

3 weeks ago