"Mi potete aiutare per favore?"

Translation:Can you help me please?

September 26, 2013

31 Comments


SusanSchuur

Would "potete aiutarmi per favore" also be corect for this?

January 26, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Yes; there's no difference in meaning.

January 27, 2015

johans2103

thank you for your question :)

May 17, 2016

I-AM-THE-LEGION

*correct...your spelling SusanSchuur :-)

June 21, 2019

Bunny2013

I'm having a lot of trouble with the audio in this section. Anyone else?

September 26, 2013

sal17

Yes - can't tell the difference between chiudere versus scegliere.

March 12, 2014

sharrison1017

Can "could you help me please" work as a valid answer? Or does the word 'could' have its own Italian equivalent?

February 4, 2014

gmcolletti

For 'could...', you would use the conditional "Mi potreste aiutare".

May 13, 2014

n.damico32

They rejected my "could". I think that would be the present conditional.

April 14, 2014

tango-alpha

Is this plural or formal?

October 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I'll say plural just because duolingo doesn't teach the polite voi (the more polite Lei is taking its place in speech and already did in writing), but it could be that as well :)

October 21, 2013

abshirdi

I translated: - Can you all help me, please? - to indicate clearly the plural form. I know this ALL is not necessary, but the sentence is correct. Does Duolingo team agree?.

November 7, 2013

Soglio

Please report errors using the "report a problem" button. The Duolingo team has usually fixed problems I reported there - and very quickly, too.

November 17, 2013

abshirdi

It's ok. Thanks.

November 17, 2013

sahinp

what's the difference between puoi and potete?

June 19, 2016

Domleschg

"Puoi" is second-person singular - that is, for singular "you." "Potete" is for second-person plural - that is, there are two or more of you.

June 19, 2016

sahinp

thanks for clearing it out

June 19, 2016

RobertaHam2

did you notice they are no longer giving the meaning of words below the Italian (when you click). They use to give verb conjugations and no longer. Now no translation. Makes learning harder, I find.

June 23, 2017

Bellunese

I agree with the "could" versus "can". In Canada the use of "can" is not a very polite way of asking. Clarity in use of the subjunctive in these lessons needs to be addressed.

May 10, 2016

Norm648735

Why was "Are you able to help me please?" marked wrong? potere translates to: to be able to / can

January 8, 2017

Soglio

It should be fine. It's a little stilted, but only a little. [Native US English speaker.]

January 8, 2017

Norm648735

Thank you, I am an English speaker & am studying Italian. Potere (to be able to / can) used to trouble me. For example: mangiare (to eat) Posso mangiare ( I am able to eat.) Posso mangiare ( I can to eat) didn't make sense until I started to understand the flexibility of the infinitive: mangiare ( to eat, just eat in the translation, eating, will eat in the near future). I posted this question as I was concerned that I may be missing something that I am not aware of. Thanks again.

January 8, 2017

ZoranMudronja

"Halp, pls" was not accepted... O.o

January 27, 2017

Rob864970

Aiutare translates as to help. How is aiutarmi formed?

June 7, 2017

Norm648735

Aiutarmi is formed by dropping the final letter of the infinitive & adding the pronoun mi ( me) Aiutare means to help / aiutarmi means to help me

June 7, 2017

Genobambin

In English can you help me please and could you help me please or the same damn thing and both should be accepted

June 19, 2017

Norm648735

The word potere means “to be able to help” or “can help”. “Could help” is the conditional form of potere. This could be confusing as the key word in the conditional generally translates to “would”. Mi potete aiutare per favore translates to “Can you help me please?”. You assume he can help & are asking if he will. Mi potreste aiutare per favore translates to “Could you help me please?”. You are not certain if he can or will help. As you stated, both mean pretty much the same thing in English. In my opinion, Duolingo did not accept “could” due to the structure of the infinitive potere.

June 19, 2017

MariaIramendy

why help me out is wrong?

December 16, 2018

ronaldsantoro243

Surely "are you able to help me please?" should be accepted! Discuss.

February 15, 2019

Bricksheffield

What is the difference between 'puoi' and 'potete'?

April 28, 2019

Lynnich

Can you say; "Are you able to help me please? "

August 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.