1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi har katter og hunder."

"Vi har katter og hunder."

Translation:We have cats and dogs.

May 22, 2015

4 Comments


mtfeehly

Is it just me or does it sound more like gater instead of katter at the full speed? the slow speed sounds normal. Also how common is it for people to pronounce the "g" at the end of og? Is that an Oslo thing?


EivindMeyer

This audio is completely unrealistic, especially when she says katter.


Suzanne326631

Agree. De also sounds like vi here.


Diogo.Alvarez

Is the difference in the pronunciation of "Vi har katter og hunder" and "Vi er katter og hunder" solely based on the vowel sounds /a/ and /æ/? I don't hear the 'h' being pronounced.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.