Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenter elsker hester."

Translation:Girls love horses.

3 years ago

12 Comments


turner227
turner227Plus

Every school year has an odd girl who is slightly too into horses. It must be true in Norway as well.

3 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

...and the rest of them love unicorns :)

2 years ago

Bbsquare

Good point....

2 years ago

mtfeehly

Is it appropriate to use elsker here instead of saying Jenter er glade i hester?

3 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

It is appropriate.

3 years ago

kristo004

Using elsker is actually more normal than Er glade i

3 years ago

Zac2006
Zac2006

I don't see why boys can't love horses. Is it generally expected that boys won't like horses? (speaking from the point of view of a boy who likes horses)

2 years ago

AGrizzlybear

I wouldn't read too much into duolingo sentences. Unless you own a single pet ant or your dog attempts to write newspapers

2 years ago

SleipnirGirl

I don't think it's saying that boys can't love horses; It's just saying that girls like them (Although this is a bit generalized). If you like horses, that's fine. I live in a bit of a rural area, so loving horses is sort-of expected by everyone, regardless of gender.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Vennskap er ren magi!

3 years ago

KiiranaSchmitt

Question! Jenter here is translated into girls. How can I say THE girls? Jentera? Jenteren? Jentaer? O.O Jentarer?

2 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

jentene

2 years ago