1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenter elsker hester."

"Jenter elsker hester."

Translation:Girls love horses.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


turner227

Every school year has an odd girl who is slightly too into horses. It must be true in Norway as well.


stfzzed

...and the rest of them love unicorns :)


Bbsquare

Good point....


mtfeehly

Is it appropriate to use elsker here instead of saying Jenter er glade i hester?


EivindMeyer

It is appropriate.


kristo004

Using elsker is actually more normal than Er glade i


Zac2006

I don't see why boys can't love horses. Is it generally expected that boys won't like horses? (speaking from the point of view of a boy who likes horses)


AGrizzlybear

I wouldn't read too much into duolingo sentences. Unless you own a single pet ant or your dog attempts to write newspapers


SleipnirGirl

I don't think it's saying that boys can't love horses; It's just saying that girls like them (Although this is a bit generalized). If you like horses, that's fine. I live in a bit of a rural area, so loving horses is sort-of expected by everyone, regardless of gender.


AnCatDubh

Vennskap er ren magi!


KiiranaSchmitt

Question! Jenter here is translated into girls. How can I say THE girls? Jentera? Jenteren? Jentaer? O.O Jentarer?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.