"Han elsker henne."

Translation:He loves her.

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


formaggiamente

Tip of the day: make sure you know the distinction between å elske and å være glad i before you use the former. They can both be roughly translated to "to love", but convey different meanings.

Å elske: to love with all your heart, most commonly with deep romantic and sexual affection (unless you are talking about your children). Jeg elsker deg is the absolute highest and most profound emotional praise you can give to someone in Norwegian, so don't go throwing it around like a pickup line.

Just as in English, it is not uncommon among young people to abuse this holy praise and use it as a fits-all everyday emphasis of "like" (e.g., "dæven, jeg ELSKER denne låta! = "man, I LOVE this song!").

Finally, å elske can also be used as a very sleazy euphemism for having sex (more or less equivalent to "to make love"), but please don't do that unless you want to sound funny.

Å være glad i: to be fond of, to care for.

Jeg er glad i deg is commonly said to your family, boy-/girlfriend, close friends and other people you have a strong, close personal relationship with, in the same sense you would use "I love you" to family and friends in English.

TL/DR: When in doubt, say "er glad i" instead of "elsker".

May 22, 2015

itslikecsaki

I have actually heard about this one! One of the many reasons I like to learn Norwegian as a Hungarian. :) We also differentiate the two terms - somewhat like the softer, more general form of love ("szeretet") and the more intense, heated love ("szerelem"). People who are in love fall into the latter category, everyone else into the first one.

"Szeretlek." - I love you. / "Szerelmes vagyok beléd." - I'm in love with you.

There's a whole lot of difference between the two.

Oh, sorry for the quick Hungarian lesson here. :) Personally I think it's sad that the English language is so frugal about words about feelings like love - if there would be only one type of love in the world - and I was really happy to see that Norwagian language makes distinction between them, too.

May 30, 2015

mprdo

Krisz, English does have variances of "LOVE", though the spellings are not nearly as subtle as your Hungarian 'lem' and 'tet' endings. There are erotic love, brotherly love and agapeic/selfless love, for starters. An advantage of this lack of specificity in English "I love you" is it allows the speaker to say one thing (non-committal) and see/hear the response of the recipient. Thus the potential pain of rejection can be dampened to mere misunderstanding. 16Oct15

October 17, 2015

Walentyne

Actually, "szeretet" and "szerelem" are compound words though even us Hungarians tend to foget about it. The first part is 'szer' meaning drug and the others are 'etet' - to feed and 'elem' - element, substance. Hungarian is a really expressive language mostly because of our language's agglutinating grammar system. So, 'szeretet' is a drug that feeds you (being affectionate, etc) and 'szerelem' is a drug that is a part of you--kind of chemically (and being in love is party chemistry, indeed)

November 29, 2016

AnaSrsh

That was so beautiful Walentyne... such a romantic language even though you associate love to a drug haha :)

December 6, 2016

AnaSrsh

"Thanks you very much. :) However, I must tell you the word 'drug' also and primarily means medicine."

Even more beautiful :)

December 6, 2016

Walentyne

Thank you very much. :) However, I must tell you the word 'drug' also and primarily means medicine.

December 6, 2016

shimano_zd

Excellent advice, thanks for info! :)

May 25, 2015

mprdo

Cheesy, So I don't need to elsker iskrem after all? Good, cause it was a frigid one sided affair! Is there yet a lesser "love" expression for your song and my ice cream? Something that fills my temporary emotional void? "Å være glad i" still seems a bit overboard for music and food... 16Oct15

October 17, 2015

swordsman102002

sound like "hannah"

April 5, 2017

WitoldStyczen

Hi guys i do not get why here is henne - why not hun ? and why sometimes i see han and sometimes hum?

August 5, 2016

MarkoSucur

like in english:

he him

she her

hope you got it :D

October 27, 2016

michaelblunt

I would like to know this too.

October 24, 2016

Jakub.Mucha

Because henne is the object pronoun here. If you would translate "han elsker hun" it would translate to "he loves she"

October 26, 2016

Runi_

so is henne 1 syllable or 2? like is it hennah or hen-nah

July 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.