1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfe…

"Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel."

Translation:Not all children like apples.

December 25, 2012

45 Comments


jon_na

You pronounce the ä like an e (phonetically ɛ, i.e. the open e). Äpfel sounds like epf(e)l and Apfel sounds like apf(e)l.


az_p
Mod

    Avoid miscommunication between accents and listen to recordings from native speakers on dict.cc by clicking on the small speaker icon to the right of the translation at the top of the list: Apfel & Äpfel


SShaw23

    I know it seems weird but this is how i remember how to pronounce them... Äpfel sounds like Apeful and Apfel sounds like Opful (of course this is with my American accent so may not sound the same for everyone)


GuillermoRguez

    Which is the difference between “alles" and “alle"?


NoamKriten

    Alles - everything Alle - everyone


Xristinaki_1

    So would "every" be correct? Because the system wrote me that I should write "all" instead.


az_p
    Mod

      Notice that Kinder is plural. Consider that in English you could say "Not all children like apples" but you could not say "Not every children like apples". To use every you would need to change the sentence to "Not every child likes apples". It's similar in German.

      Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel

      Nicht jedes Kind mag Äpfel


mexlu1

      When to use 'jedes' 'jeder' or 'jede'?


az_p
      Mod

        The ending matches whether you would otherwise use der/die/das/etc.

        E.g.
        das Kind --> jedes Kind
        der Mann --> jeder Mann

        Case might also affect it, e.g. Ich gebe jedem Mann einen Apfel ("I give every man an apple"), because it's dative case (it would otherwise be dem Mann because der becomes dem in dative case).


kmramna

        Why can't it be "Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht"?

        Is my understand correct as below?

        "Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel." - Not all children like apples. (The negation is on the subject)

        "Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht." - All children does not like apples. (The negation is on the whole sentance.)

        "Alle Kinder mögen keine Äpfel." - All children like no apples (or) All children does not like any apples. (Negation on the noun.)


AndreRhineDavis

        yup.

        1) "Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel." - Not all children like apples. (The negation is on the subject)

        So there is some child who doesn't likes apples.

        2) "Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht." - All children do not like apples. (The negation is on the verb / the whole sentence.)

        So every single child does not like apples; there does not exist a child who does like apples.

        3) "Alle Kinder mögen keine Äpfel." - All children like no apples. (The negation is on the object)

        Similar meaning to the one just before. Every single child does not like apples; there does not exist a child who does like apples.


arjan_guerrero

        it makes sense to me.

        can someone else comment on this?... or are you more confident about it 2 years later?


kmramna

        It's clarification but not confident as I red it some where else. Because structure of German sentence is baffling me except one.

        verb always comes second.

        In compound sentence if the main clause comes first then verb comes second and the verb of the dependent clause comes last (doubtfully). If the dependent clause comes first may be verb comes second (doubtfully) and the verb of the main clause comes first after comma.

        Let me not divert the above query for nicht.


irw

        someone explain us the difference between alle and alles??


        [deactivated user]

          Alle = all

          Alles = everything


bebeve

          Why isn't mögen the. second word in the sentence? (Nicht alle mögen Kinder Äpfel) It does sound odd though


super.serial

          In German sentence structure, the main idea of the sentence comes first, then the verb (modals push other non-modal-verbs to the end of the sentence and change their inflection to infinitive, btw).

          The thing before the verb is often the subject, but can be an idea- whatever you want to place emphasis on.

          This sentence could have also been "Äpfel mag alle Kinder nicht", if you wanted to place the emphasis on the apple part, as in "not all children like APPLES". Whereas the sentence in the exercise placed the emphasis on the 'not all children' part, so it is the main idea and so, comes before the verb.

          More on sentence structure here:

          http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.com.au/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html


8Ivlg50M

          You have to be more careful in your answer:

          "Äpfel mögen alle Kinder nicht" = All children do not like apples (totally different)

          "Äpfel mögen nicht alle Kinder" = Not all children like apples (same as the original question)


az_p
          Mod

            It actually is :) The "verb in second place" rule doesn't always mean it's the second word. It's just the second element. And in this sentence, the first element is [Nicht alle Kinder]. You can't split that bit up without changing the meaning, so it's one element.


josewilhelm

            Doesn't the verb must be the second element of a german sentence? Even when it's more easy to understand this way, I thought it was something like "Äpfel mögen alle Kinder nicht". Can someone explain please?


wataya

            Actually, it is the second element :) The subject here is "Nicht alle Kinder" and in 2nd position comes the verb. If you want to start the sentence with "Äpfel", the correct word order is "'Äpfel mögen nicht alle Kinder". But the model solution is the most natural one.


CreativityBrain

            what is the difference between kinder and kindern ?


NoamKriten

            The case. When it's dative (the artiklewort is "den"), Kinder become Kindern. Nominativ: Die Kinder sind süß. Dativ: Ich fahre im Zug mit den Kindern.


viraaunyil

            Kinder = children. But in this sentence it doesn't work? Duo said that Kinder = child. Ist das falsche?


az_p
            Mod

              Kind = child

              Kinder = children

              Double-check where you learned that :) Duolingo sometimes has bugs, but do a bit of self-research and double-checking before you report them. You'll learn something at the same time either way!


asadnik

              I answered Not every children like apples. But what i get is duo blame my answer on word 'children' duo said it should be 'child'

              Why this happen?


az_p
              Mod

                To use "every" you would need to change the sentence to "Not every child likes apples". It's similar in German.

                Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel = "Not all children like apples"

                Nicht jedes Kind mag Äpfel = "Not every child likes apples"


ChristinaS176180

                What is the difference between kinder und kindern ?


AyaA2

                Kinder : is the normal plural of Kind

                Kindern : dative plural of Kind.

                https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kindern

                https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kind#German

                : )


EwanThomso4

                Nicht alle Helden tragen Umhänge


RAULLUAR2

                I couldn't answer. There was no sound.


Matteo285545

                There's an error, all and every means the same thing so they should be both correct


mizinamo

                all and every means the same thing

                Not quite -- "all" is used with a plural noun (e.g. "all boys") and focuses on the group as a whole, "every" is used with a singular noun (e.g. "every boy") and focuses on the individual members of the group.

                What was your entire answer?


seralyn1

                I could not for the life of me figure out what the last word was supposed to be. Does it sound clear to everyone else?


Jeremy490738

                I dont have umlauts in my phone


MeleeNess23

                Ä Ö and Ü can be substituted with AE OE and UE.


az_p
                Mod

                  Well, you'd say Aepfel rather than AEpfel. But to type Äpfel correctly (worth learning), see here.


FRANCELAVOIE

                  what tell me that" Aplle"is plural


az_p
                  Mod

                    'Aplle' is not a word in English or German.

                    "apple" = Apfel (singular)
                    "apples" = Äpfel (plural)


Kabukiman-Sanjo

                    What the hell. Why isn't "Nicht alle Kinder moegen Aepful" accepted?


mizinamo

                    Why isn't "Nicht alle Kinder moegen Aepful" accepted?

                    Äpfel does not have a U in it. The last syllable has an E.


jordana233079

                    Aren't Kids and children synonyms?


Fraisinette

                    How can we distinguish Apfel of Äpfel when we listen to. I do not distinguish a different pronunciation between the first one and second words.


christian

                    The pronunciation is different.

                    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/vowela.html

                    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/vowelae.html

                    By the way, it's totally worth reading the entire guide.

                    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.