"Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel."

Translation:Not all children like apples.

6 years ago

38 Comments


jon_na

You pronounce the ä like an e (phonetically ɛ, i.e. the open e). Äpfel sounds like epf(e)l and Apfel sounds like apf(e)l.

6 years ago

az_p
Mod

Avoid miscommunication between accents and listen to recordings from native speakers on dict.cc by clicking on the small speaker icon to the right of the translation at the top of the list: Apfel & Äpfel

3 years ago

SShaw23

I know it seems weird but this is how i remember how to pronounce them... Äpfel sounds like Apeful and Apfel sounds like Opful (of course this is with my American accent so may not sound the same for everyone)

3 years ago

GuillermoRguez

Which is the difference between “alles" and “alle"?

4 years ago

NoamKriten

Alles - everything Alle - everyone

4 years ago

Xristinaki_1

So would "every" be correct? Because the system wrote me that I should write "all" instead.

4 years ago

az_p
Mod

Notice that Kinder is plural. Consider that in English you could say "Not all children like apples" but you could not say "Not every children like apples". To use every you would need to change the sentence to "Not every child likes apples". It's similar in German.

Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel

Nicht jedes Kind mag Äpfel

3 years ago

mexlu1

When to use 'jedes' 'jeder' or 'jede'?

2 years ago

az_p
Mod

The ending matches whether you would otherwise use der/die/das/etc.

E.g.
das Kind --> jedes Kind
der Mann --> jeder Mann

Case might also affect it, e.g. Ich gebe jedem Mann einen Apfel ("I give every man an apple"), because it's dative case (it would otherwise be dem Mann because der becomes dem in dative case).

2 years ago

beagoodone

Danke schön!

3 months ago

kmramna

Why can't it be "Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht"?

Is my understand correct as below?

"Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel." - Not all children like apples. (The negation is on the subject)

"Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht." - All children does not like apples. (The negation is on the whole sentance.)

"Alle Kinder mögen keine Äpfel." - All children like no apples (or) All children does not like any apples. (Negation on the noun.)

4 years ago

AndreRhineDavis

yup.

1) "Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel." - Not all children like apples. (The negation is on the subject)

So there is some child who doesn't likes apples.

2) "Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht." - All children do not like apples. (The negation is on the verb / the whole sentence.)

So every single child does not like apples; there does not exist a child who does like apples.

3) "Alle Kinder mögen keine Äpfel." - All children like no apples. (The negation is on the object)

Similar meaning to the one just before. Every single child does not like apples; there does not exist a child who does like apples.

10 months ago

arjan_guerrero

it makes sense to me.

can someone else comment on this?... or are you more confident about it 2 years later?

2 years ago

kmramna

It's clarification but not confident as I red it some where else. Because structure of German sentence is baffling me except one.

verb always comes second.

In compound sentence if the main clause comes first then verb comes second and the verb of the dependent clause comes last (doubtfully). If the dependent clause comes first may be verb comes second (doubtfully) and the verb of the main clause comes first after comma.

Let me not divert the above query for nicht.

2 years ago

irw

someone explain us the difference between alle and alles??

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Alle = all

    Alles = everything

    1 year ago

bebeve

    Why isn't mögen the. second word in the sentence? (Nicht alle mögen Kinder Äpfel) It does sound odd though

    4 years ago

super.serial

    In German sentence structure, the main idea of the sentence comes first, then the verb (modals push other non-modal-verbs to the end of the sentence and change their inflection to infinitive, btw).

    The thing before the verb is often the subject, but can be an idea- whatever you want to place emphasis on.

    This sentence could have also been "Äpfel mag alle Kinder nicht", if you wanted to place the emphasis on the apple part, as in "not all children like APPLES". Whereas the sentence in the exercise placed the emphasis on the 'not all children' part, so it is the main idea and so, comes before the verb.

    More on sentence structure here:

    http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.com.au/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html

    4 years ago

8Ivlg50M

    You have to be more careful in your answer:

    "Äpfel mögen alle Kinder nicht" = All children do not like apples (totally different)

    "Äpfel mögen nicht alle Kinder" = Not all children like apples (same as the original question)

    1 year ago

az_p
    Mod

    It actually is :) The "verb in second place" rule doesn't always mean it's the second word. It's just the second element. And in this sentence, the first element is [Nicht alle Kinder]. You can't split that bit up without changing the meaning, so it's one element.

    3 years ago

josewilhelm

    Doesn't the verb must be the second element of a german sentence? Even when it's more easy to understand this way, I thought it was something like "Äpfel mögen alle Kinder nicht". Can someone explain please?

    4 years ago

wataya

    Actually, it is the second element :) The subject here is "Nicht alle Kinder" and in 2nd position comes the verb. If you want to start the sentence with "Äpfel", the correct word order is "'Äpfel mögen nicht alle Kinder". But the model solution is the most natural one.

    4 years ago

CreativityBrain

    what is the difference between kinder and kindern ?

    4 years ago

NoamKriten

    The case. When it's dative (the artiklewort is "den"), Kinder become Kindern. Nominativ: Die Kinder sind süß. Dativ: Ich fahre im Zug mit den Kindern.

    4 years ago

viraaunyil

    Kinder = children. But in this sentence it doesn't work? Duo said that Kinder = child. Ist das falsche?

    3 years ago

az_p
    Mod

    Kind = child

    Kinder = children

    Double-check where you learned that :) Duolingo sometimes has bugs, but do a bit of self-research and double-checking before you report them. You'll learn something at the same time either way!

    3 years ago

Jeremy490738

    I dont have umlauts in my phone

    2 years ago

MeleeNess23

    Ä Ö and Ü can be substituted with AE OE and UE.

    2 years ago

az_p
    Mod

    Well, you'd say Aepfel rather than AEpfel. But to type Äpfel correctly (worth learning), see here.

    2 years ago

FRANCELAVOIE

    what tell me that" Aplle"is plural

    2 years ago

az_p
    Mod

    'Aplle' is not a word in English or German.

    "apple" = Apfel (singular)
    "apples" = Äpfel (plural)

    2 years ago

asadnik

    I answered Not every children like apples. But what i get is duo blame my answer on word 'children' duo said it should be 'child'

    Why this happen?

    2 years ago

az_p
    Mod

    To use "every" you would need to change the sentence to "Not every child likes apples". It's similar in German.

    Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel = "Not all children like apples"

    Nicht jedes Kind mag Äpfel = "Not every child likes apples"

    2 years ago

ChristinaS176180

    What is the difference between kinder und kindern ?

    1 year ago

AyaA2

    Kinder : is the normal plural of Kind

    Kindern : dative plural of Kind.

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kindern

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kind#German

    : )

    1 year ago

EwanThomso4

    Nicht alle Helden tragen Umhänge

    2 months ago

Fraisinette

    How can we distinguish Apfel of Äpfel when we listen to. I do not distinguish a different pronunciation between the first one and second words.

    6 years ago

christian
    Mod

    The pronunciation is different.

    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/vowela.html

    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/vowelae.html

    By the way, it's totally worth reading the entire guide.

    6 years ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.