1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ville denne nøkkelen kunne å…

"Ville denne nøkkelen kunne åpne døren?"

Translation:Would this key be able to open the door?

May 22, 2015

4 Comments


Ardarik

In the audio file, it's difficult even for a native speaker to hear if it is "den" or "denne".


rikvik

I agree, but I guess it is not important in everyday speech, this key or that key, so it naturally gets squished!


Dries651175

when 'åpne' and when 'åpen'?


skynightstar

(å) åpne = infinitive of the verb

åpen = adjective in singular, masculine/feminine

åpent = adjective in singular, neuter

åpne = adjective in plural, for all genders.

Hope that helped!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.