Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun drar dit."

Translation:She goes there.

3 years ago

19 Comments


BroderUlf
BroderUlf

I am having trouble understanding "drar". Sometimes it means "leaves", but sometimes not?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

In Norwegian, the concept of coming and going, or leaving and arriving, can sometimes be difficult to grasp. The verb "å dra" generally means "to leave", so a direct translation of this sentence would be "she is leaving to there". But that doesn't sound very good in English.

3 years ago

BroderUlf
BroderUlf

Thanks, I'll try to think of it as "leaves to", rather than "leaves from".

3 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

Thinking about it like that makes sense to me as well. Takk!

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

So, it's like "set off" then. She set off for that destination.

1 year ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

Yes. It can be translated as both "to leave" and "to pull", depending on context.

Examples:

Jeg drar nå - I am leaving now

Jeg drar bilen - I am pulling the car

3 years ago

tobleronerox

so how do we know whether she is leaving there or leaving for there?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

You know because of the words "drar" and "dit". You'll understand it better if you read all the comments here.

2 years ago

SaadAnis

I am confused between " drar" and "gar". If I want to say I am going home, should I say " jeg gar hjeme" or "jeg drar hjem"?

2 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

I'm wondering the same thing. I hope someone answers. The answer is shown as she goes there but they used drar. Why not gar?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you're actually going to walk home, you're free to use either "Jeg går hjem" or "Jeg drar hjem".

If you're leaving for home by any other means of transport, then "Jeg drar hjem" is preferred, but "Jeg går hjem" is still passable if you still have a short walk out the door before getting in your car for example. If you're standing by your car while saying it, then you're going to sound a little silly.

å gå = to walk
å dra = to go/leave

If you're lacking context, then always default to "å dra", as using "å gå" is specifically related to walking while "å dra" specifies no mode of transport.

2 years ago

TakThehideous

Tusen takk!! This comment explained everything about this new word that I could need to know in context! :) You're full of helpful knowledge!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

Lee37271
Lee37271

Just a comment to hopefully add to the pageant: in Englesk one can say 'draws away from' or 'draws closer to' which must come from the same root. There is also the sense of pulling since technically wire, for example, is made by 'drawing' or pulling malleable metal through a carefully designed hole.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

is å dra similar to the Swedish att åka

3 years ago

EliseDorth

Yes

2 years ago

Bapanna

Would I be able to use 'Hun drar der' in this context?

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I'm not a native speaker so I might be wrong,but I think you can't say that because the verb "å dra" implies motion, therefor you should use "dit". "Der" is used when you're stating a location (no motion). For example:

Hun drar dit - she goes there (motion) Hun er der - she is there (location/no motion)

Same applies to hit/her:

Hun drar hit (motion) Hun er her (location/no motion)

1 year ago

DaveV17
DaveV17

Of course she went there. She has mucho moxie.

6 months ago