"Hun drar dit."

Translation:She goes there.

May 22, 2015

22 Comments


BroderUlf

I am having trouble understanding "drar". Sometimes it means "leaves", but sometimes not?


TCAC2

In Norwegian, the concept of coming and going, or leaving and arriving, can sometimes be difficult to grasp. The verb "å dra" generally means "to leave", so a direct translation of this sentence would be "she is leaving to there". But that doesn't sound very good in English.


BroderUlf

Thanks, I'll try to think of it as "leaves to", rather than "leaves from".


Creator13

Thinking about it like that makes sense to me as well. Takk!


OsoGegenHest

So, it's like "set off" then. She set off for that destination.


EivindMeyer

Yes. It can be translated as both "to leave" and "to pull", depending on context.

Examples:

Jeg drar nå - I am leaving now

Jeg drar bilen - I am pulling the car


tobleronerox

so how do we know whether she is leaving there or leaving for there?


LINHARS

You know because of the words "drar" and "dit". You'll understand it better if you read all the comments here.


SaadAnis

I am confused between " drar" and "gar". If I want to say I am going home, should I say " jeg gar hjeme" or "jeg drar hjem"?


atcsandra

I'm wondering the same thing. I hope someone answers. The answer is shown as she goes there but they used drar. Why not gar?


Deliciae

If you're actually going to walk home, you're free to use either "Jeg går hjem" or "Jeg drar hjem".

If you're leaving for home by any other means of transport, then "Jeg drar hjem" is preferred, but "Jeg går hjem" is still passable if you still have a short walk out the door before getting in your car for example. If you're standing by your car while saying it, then you're going to sound a little silly.

å gå = to walk
å dra = to go/leave

If you're lacking context, then always default to "å dra", as using "å gå" is specifically related to walking while "å dra" specifies no mode of transport.


TakThehideous

Tusen takk!! This comment explained everything about this new word that I could need to know in context! :) You're full of helpful knowledge!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Lee37271

Just a comment to hopefully add to the pageant: in Englesk one can say 'draws away from' or 'draws closer to' which must come from the same root. There is also the sense of pulling since technically wire, for example, is made by 'drawing' or pulling malleable metal through a carefully designed hole.


RobertHarr347673

Same as i read a comment that helps with hit and dit, think of them as hither and dither (archaic english for here and there). I revel in the irony that hither and dither may have roots in old norse he(insert 'th' symbol, my phone keybord sucks. Looks like d but has line through the vertical stem) er i think.


Jan_D_13

You mean "ð"?


Bapanna

Would I be able to use 'Hun drar der' in this context?


AnaSrsh

I'm not a native speaker so I might be wrong,but I think you can't say that because the verb "å dra" implies motion, therefor you should use "dit". "Der" is used when you're stating a location (no motion). For example:

Hun drar dit - she goes there (motion) Hun er der - she is there (location/no motion)

Same applies to hit/her:

Hun drar hit (motion) Hun er her (location/no motion)


theredcebuano

is å dra similar to the Swedish att åka


SteveClyde

If talking abour someone coming "here", would you replace drar with kommer?

Du kommer hit vs Du drar hit


DaveV17

Of course she went there. She has mucho moxie.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.