1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не п'ю молоко."

"Я не п'ю молоко."

Translation:I do not drink milk.

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


Alf42

What's with the apostrophes in п'ю and м'ясо? I get the first one is instead of a мягий знак, but why in meat?


sagitta145

The apostrophe "protects" the consonant from being softened by the letters я, ю and є

мясо = мьасо, м’ясо = мйасо

пю = пьу, п’ю = пйу

(this is exactly how it sounds, we just don't spell it this way)


funnyfaye

How do you spell it normally? Мясо, мьясо, м'ясо?


tedhascoldpants

Someone said this in a previous discussion, so hopefully I'm remembering this correctly. I think the apostrophe gives the first consonant its "full value" without being softened by the following vowel.


Alf42

So this would be pronounced "maso" instead of "myaso"?


tedhascoldpants

No, it is still "myaso". However, rather than being pronounced "MYA-so", the apostrophe separates the "m" and "ya" sounds, allowing the "m" to take up a full syllable. This would make the pronunciation closer to "m-ya-so". I'm fairly certain that this is how it works. You can hear it in this excercise, "Я не п'ю молоко", if you listen closely to the "п'ю".


sagitta145

The letter "я" itself has two sounds packed in it: "й" and "а". Without an apostrophe "й" disappears and instead softens the previous letter. With an apostrophe it keeps the sound. So "м’ясо" is equivalent (sound-wise) to "мйасо", you have to pronounce "й".

They pronounce very clearly here on forvo


BetsyWoolbright

Still trying to figure out the grammatical difference between дїм П'ю


sagitta145

Could you please explain what you mean? I didn't really get it :)


nadine29

Shouldn't the genitive case be used? Молока not молоко?


sagitta145

I would say "Я не п’ю молоко" when I mean I drink milk in general, but I'm not drinking [this] milk right now or today or at this party. Close to the English "I'm not drinking the milk"

And would say "Я не п’ю молока" when I mean it in general. English "I don't drink milk".

Same would "apply" to Я не їм м’ясо (this meat, meat today, meat at this restaurant etc.) and Я не їм м’яса (I'm vegetarian, I don't like meat, it's not good for my health)

This is not an "official" rule, but just my interpretation and native-speaker feeling...


Brian243212

... so when trying to listen to this sentence spoken so fast, не AND п'ю sound like one word nip? So what part of the sound "nip" represents не and what part of the sound "nip" represents п'ю???


nadine29

Just like in English, we string the end of a word to the next word. We just don't pay attention to it, because it is our native language. There is a name for it, but I can't remember what it is called!


sagitta145

Yes, I agree that the sentences intended for learners should have been recorded at a slower pace (since no slow audio option is available). Recently a new feature has been implemented where the contributors can record and upload their own audio. However, there is still a bug that I cannot replace old audio with this, only record it where it was missing before. Hopefully, they fix it soon, and then I can re-record this exercise and speak slower :)


nadine29

I do see how it is easier to learn when it is spoken slower, but that is not how people speak. The Spanish one had a feature to listen to it slow or fast (I'm not sure if it still does or not because I don't use it anymore). I prefer the slightly faster version to train my ears.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.