Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я не п'ю молоко."

Translation:I do not drink milk.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

What's with the apostrophes in п'ю and м'ясо? I get the first one is instead of a мягий знак, but why in meat?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

The apostrophe "protects" the consonant from being softened by the letters я, ю and є

мясо = мьасо, м’ясо = мйасо

пю = пьу, п’ю = пйу

(this is exactly how it sounds, we just don't spell it this way)

3 years ago

funnyfaye
funnyfaye

How do you spell it normally? Мясо, мьясо, м'ясо?

2 years ago

tedhascoldpants
tedhascoldpants

Someone said this in a previous discussion, so hopefully I'm remembering this correctly. I think the apostrophe gives the first consonant its "full value" without being softened by the following vowel.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

So this would be pronounced "maso" instead of "myaso"?

3 years ago

tedhascoldpants
tedhascoldpants

No, it is still "myaso". However, rather than being pronounced "MYA-so", the apostrophe separates the "m" and "ya" sounds, allowing the "m" to take up a full syllable. This would make the pronunciation closer to "m-ya-so". I'm fairly certain that this is how it works. You can hear it in this excercise, "Я не п'ю молоко", if you listen closely to the "п'ю".

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

The letter "я" itself has two sounds packed in it: "й" and "а". Without an apostrophe "й" disappears and instead softens the previous letter. With an apostrophe it keeps the sound. So "м’ясо" is equivalent (sound-wise) to "мйасо", you have to pronounce "й".

They pronounce very clearly here on forvo

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

I hear it "myas".

3 years ago

chelsea871714

it is Myaso

3 months ago

BetsyWoolbright

Still trying to figure out the grammatical difference between дїм П'ю

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Could you please explain what you mean? I didn't really get it :)

3 months ago

SashaYuri1723

how come?!

2 years ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veganism#Philosophy

Alternatively, the person in question could be lactose-intolerant.

2 years ago

nadine29

Shouldn't the genitive case be used? Молока not молоко?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I would say "Я не п’ю молоко" when I mean I drink milk in general, but I'm not drinking [this] milk right now or today or at this party. Close to the English "I'm not drinking the milk"

And would say "Я не п’ю молока" when I mean it in general. English "I don't drink milk".

Same would "apply" to Я не їм м’ясо (this meat, meat today, meat at this restaurant etc.) and Я не їм м’яса (I'm vegetarian, I don't like meat, it's not good for my health)

This is not an "official" rule, but just my interpretation and native-speaker feeling...

1 year ago