"Я не п'ю молоко."

Translation:I do not drink milk.

May 22, 2015

21 Comments


Alf42

What's with the apostrophes in п'ю and м'ясо? I get the first one is instead of a мягий знак, but why in meat?

May 22, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

The apostrophe "protects" the consonant from being softened by the letters я, ю and є

мясо = мьасо, м’ясо = мйасо

пю = пьу, п’ю = пйу

(this is exactly how it sounds, we just don't spell it this way)

June 10, 2015

funnyfaye

How do you spell it normally? Мясо, мьясо, м'ясо?

June 9, 2016

tedhascoldpants

Someone said this in a previous discussion, so hopefully I'm remembering this correctly. I think the apostrophe gives the first consonant its "full value" without being softened by the following vowel.

May 24, 2015

Alf42

So this would be pronounced "maso" instead of "myaso"?

May 24, 2015

tedhascoldpants

No, it is still "myaso". However, rather than being pronounced "MYA-so", the apostrophe separates the "m" and "ya" sounds, allowing the "m" to take up a full syllable. This would make the pronunciation closer to "m-ya-so". I'm fairly certain that this is how it works. You can hear it in this excercise, "Я не п'ю молоко", if you listen closely to the "п'ю".

May 25, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

The letter "я" itself has two sounds packed in it: "й" and "а". Without an apostrophe "й" disappears and instead softens the previous letter. With an apostrophe it keeps the sound. So "м’ясо" is equivalent (sound-wise) to "мйасо", you have to pronounce "й".

They pronounce very clearly here on forvo

June 10, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

I hear it "myas".

September 7, 2015

chelsea871714

it is Myaso

June 2, 2018

BetsyWoolbright

Still trying to figure out the grammatical difference between дїм П'ю

December 23, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Could you please explain what you mean? I didn't really get it :)

June 21, 2018

SashaYuri1723

how come?!

February 22, 2016

SpockTheLogical7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veganism#Philosophy

Alternatively, the person in question could be lactose-intolerant.

August 3, 2016

nadine29

Shouldn't the genitive case be used? Молока not молоко?

December 1, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

I would say "Я не п’ю молоко" when I mean I drink milk in general, but I'm not drinking [this] milk right now or today or at this party. Close to the English "I'm not drinking the milk"

And would say "Я не п’ю молока" when I mean it in general. English "I don't drink milk".

Same would "apply" to Я не їм м’ясо (this meat, meat today, meat at this restaurant etc.) and Я не їм м’яса (I'm vegetarian, I don't like meat, it's not good for my health)

This is not an "official" rule, but just my interpretation and native-speaker feeling...

December 1, 2016

LukeRobloxFan

.

January 12, 2018

Brian243212

... so when trying to listen to this sentence spoken so fast, не AND п'ю sound like one word nip? So what part of the sound "nip" represents не and what part of the sound "nip" represents п'ю???

March 6, 2019

nadine29

Just like in English, we string the end of a word to the next word. We just don't pay attention to it, because it is our native language. There is a name for it, but I can't remember what it is called!

March 6, 2019

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, I agree that the sentences intended for learners should have been recorded at a slower pace (since no slow audio option is available). Recently a new feature has been implemented where the contributors can record and upload their own audio. However, there is still a bug that I cannot replace old audio with this, only record it where it was missing before. Hopefully, they fix it soon, and then I can re-record this exercise and speak slower :)

March 6, 2019

nadine29

I do see how it is easier to learn when it is spoken slower, but that is not how people speak. The Spanish one had a feature to listen to it slow or fast (I'm not sure if it still does or not because I don't use it anymore). I prefer the slightly faster version to train my ears.

March 7, 2019

natalia5563

I ment to put milk

January 25, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.