Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are women, not men."

Translation:Dere er kvinner, ikke menn.

3 years ago

17 Comments


KnifeChicken

Why isn't it "Dere er kvinner, ikke manner"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's an irregular noun.

3 years ago

vnizzle
vnizzle

ma (with the umlaut) nner is the plural form of "man" in german not norwegian

3 years ago

chaz.smith

I don't remember learning this sentence structure type yet. Does anyone else remember if they have?

3 years ago

badkelly

shouldn't the english version have said 'they' or 'you all' instead of 'you'? it could have gone both ways in english, but the literal translation doesn't quite go the same.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"They" translates to "de" in Norwegian, and is not synonymous with the plural "you".

Since the English sentence is ambiguous, both the singular ("du") and plural ("dere") version is accepted in Norwegian.

6 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Since it uses plural nouns, it doesn't need "you all" for "you" to be interpreted as plural.

1 month ago

kathryn.f.
kathryn.f.Plus

Just wondering, does Norwegian have a formal form for you like German does?

German has du (informal singular), ihr (informal plural ) and Sie (formal singular/plural. )

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"De" (always capitalised) is a now obsolete "høflighetsform" for the singular you. We neither teach nor accept it, as it's no longer in regular use.

6 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

You might encounter the formal second person singular/plural "De", object form "Dem" (note it is always written with a capital letter) if you watch films and tv from the early eighties or older, or set in older times, or spoken by older people. I still learnt how to use it in school, and it was still considered standard in business correspondence well into the Nineties.

While not current Norwegian, it is useful to know about.

1 month ago

TCtq7

Why isn't "Du er kvinner, ikke menn"?

2 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

You in English is ambiguous. It can mean both you singular and you plural. But together with a plural noun, it is plural. In Norwegian, we differentiate second person pronouns between singular "du" and plural "dere". Since it says "women", plural, in Norwegian "kvinner", also plural, the pronoun therefore has to be plural "dere". Compare: Du er kvinne, ikke mann. (singular - "entall" in Norwegian) Dere er kvinner, ikke menn. (plural - "flertall" in Norwegian)

1 month ago

CollenDahle

Du er kvinner, ikke menn is the same thing as you are women, not men.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Du" is the singular "you", so it doesn't go with the plural "woman" and "men"

"Dere er kvinner..." but "Du er (en) kvinne...".

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere er kvinner, ikke menn.
Nynorsk - De/Dokker er kvinner, ikkje menn.

5 months ago