"You are women, not men."

Translation:Dere er kvinner, ikke menn.

May 22, 2015

20 Comments


KnifeChicken

Why isn't it "Dere er kvinner, ikke manner"?

June 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's an irregular noun.

June 12, 2015

vnizzle

ma (with the umlaut) nner is the plural form of "man" in german not norwegian

June 12, 2015

chaz.smith

I don't remember learning this sentence structure type yet. Does anyone else remember if they have?

May 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I see where you're coming from but this sentence does not introduce subordinate clauses or something that could be classified as advanced syntax building. It even follows the same word order so it shouldn't be burdensome to translate.

    Remember that ikke (not) usually follows the verb in order to negate it but in this example it precedes the noun. Some other instances where this happens are:

    Han er en gutt, ikke en jente. - He is a boy, not a girl.

    Det er en katt, ikke en hund. - That is a cat, not a dog.

    May 9, 2019

badkelly

    shouldn't the english version have said 'they' or 'you all' instead of 'you'? it could have gone both ways in english, but the literal translation doesn't quite go the same.

    January 7, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    "They" translates to "de" in Norwegian, and is not synonymous with the plural "you".

    Since the English sentence is ambiguous, both the singular ("du") and plural ("dere") version is accepted in Norwegian.

    February 28, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

    Since it uses plural nouns, it doesn't need "you all" for "you" to be interpreted as plural.

    August 4, 2018

NattKullav1

    Bokmål - Dere er kvinner, ikke menn.
    Nynorsk - De/Dokker er kvinner, ikkje menn.

    April 12, 2018

kathryn.f.

    Just wondering, does Norwegian have a formal form for you like German does?

    German has du (informal singular), ihr (informal plural ) and Sie (formal singular/plural. )

    July 3, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    "De" (always capitalised) is a now obsolete "høflighetsform" for the singular you. We neither teach nor accept it, as it's no longer in regular use.

    February 28, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

    You might encounter the formal second person singular/plural "De", object form "Dem" (note it is always written with a capital letter) if you watch films and tv from the early eighties or older, or set in older times, or spoken by older people. I still learnt how to use it in school, and it was still considered standard in business correspondence well into the Nineties.

    While not current Norwegian, it is useful to know about.

    August 4, 2018

TCtq7

    Why isn't "Du er kvinner, ikke menn"?

    July 1, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

    You in English is ambiguous. It can mean both you singular and you plural. But together with a plural noun, it is plural. In Norwegian, we differentiate second person pronouns between singular "du" and plural "dere". Since it says "women", plural, in Norwegian "kvinner", also plural, the pronoun therefore has to be plural "dere". Compare: Du er kvinne, ikke mann. (singular - "entall" in Norwegian) Dere er kvinner, ikke menn. (plural - "flertall" in Norwegian)

    August 4, 2018

Maaa654181

    Im so confused about the use of dere or du for you!

    January 11, 2019

HokonoSerejdo

    Du is singular, dere is plural. I have noticed in more than one language course forum, that most confusions people have stem from the peculiarities, oddities and inconsistencies of English. In the case of Norwegian, the verb cannot tell you whether it is singular or plural, but the adjective or - in this case the noun after «er» -sometimes can, and so the difference is retained, as indeed it is in most languages.

    January 11, 2019

CollenDahle

    Du er kvinner, ikke menn is the same thing as you are women, not men.

    October 13, 2015

Deliciae
    Mod

    "Du" is the singular "you", so it doesn't go with the plural "woman" and "men"

    "Dere er kvinner..." but "Du er (en) kvinne...".

    October 13, 2015
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.