"Gutten leser et brev."

Translation:The boy is reading a letter.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


nunes89

Ett should be acceptable as a typo... not fair for Swedish learners </3

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

Using ett implies that you are emphasizing the fact that it is one letter, not two or three.

May 22, 2015

nunes89

Ohh, so it is a difference between article and numeral? :) I understand now, thanks :D

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

Jeg ser ett fjell - I see (only) one mountain.

Jeg ser et fjell - I see a mountain.

May 22, 2015

PannasOwen

When you listen, how do you distinguish between ett and et?

December 17, 2016

Inbar1111

I am just starting, but I have a Norwegian friend, so he explain to me, the et it's sounds just like et, and ett it's just like that but longer, like etttt (but you're not say that like what I wrote)

May 17, 2017

FanddenRidder

Why is the word "brev" pronounced like "briev"?

April 10, 2017

Robbadob

It should be pronounced /breːʋ/. It doesn't sound like "briev" to me here, unless they've changed the voice recording.

[2019/04/12]

April 12, 2019

eibheargra

Is "note" not an acceptable translation for brev?

November 3, 2015

YiitErol1

It says "the child" was wrong.We have to write "the lad".Ehm..What..?

January 3, 2016

JasonFries2

A child can be a girl. Gutten means the boy

June 11, 2017

AdamPintil

Brev=letter

September 26, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.