1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten leser et brev."

"Gutten leser et brev."

Translation:The boy is reading a letter.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


nunes89

Ett should be acceptable as a typo... not fair for Swedish learners </3


EivindMeyer

Using ett implies that you are emphasizing the fact that it is one letter, not two or three.


nunes89

Ohh, so it is a difference between article and numeral? :) I understand now, thanks :D


EivindMeyer

Jeg ser ett fjell - I see (only) one mountain.

Jeg ser et fjell - I see a mountain.


PannasOwen

When you listen, how do you distinguish between ett and et?


Deviloof666

I am just starting, but I have a Norwegian friend, so he explain to me, the et it's sounds just like et, and ett it's just like that but longer, like etttt (but you're not say that like what I wrote)


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /et:/.


    Click here for more information about pronouncing these symbols the correct way and download the new International Phonetic Alphabet.

    Follow this Forvo link to listen to a native speaker pronouncing this word (ett tusen - one thousand).


FanddenRidder

    Why is the word "brev" pronounced like "briev"?


Robbadob

    It should be pronounced /breːʋ/. It doesn't sound like "briev" to me here, unless they've changed the voice recording.

    [2019/04/12]


Giorgia269732

    Gutten leser en brev. Why is it the child is reading a letter an not the child reads a letter? I dont understand. Leser is present continuous not simple present? Please someone explains!


eibheargra

    Is "note" not an acceptable translation for brev?


    [deactivated user]

      Note and letter are nouns which describe two different objects.

      vs.


YiitErol1

      It says "the child" was wrong.We have to write "the lad".Ehm..What..?


JasonFries2

      A child can be a girl. Gutten means the boy


      [deactivated user]

        "Lad" is a British term identical to "guy, boy" and the application presents you with possible alternative translations once you pass the exercise.

        However, it can't be used synonymously with "the child" because it warrants a child of male gender - a.k.a. the boy (who lived).

        "The lad/The boy is reading a letter" (correct answers) is not the same as "The child is reading a letter".


plsdosmth

        do we use 'en' for people and 'et' for items?

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.