"I eat rice."

Translation:Jeg spiser ris.

May 22, 2015

3 Comments


nunes89

(Multiple choice exercise) It had "Jeg eter avis" as an option... if it wasn't "avis" at the end, would it be right?

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

Å ete means the same as å spise, so yes, it would be right.

However, the two variants have different connotations:

Here is an article about that (in norwegian):

http://www.sprakradet.no/Vi-og-vart/Publikasjoner/Spraaknytt/Arkivet/Spraaknytt_1995/Spraaknytt-1995-4/Ete_og_spise/

May 22, 2015

nunes89

Tusen takk!! :D since it is in Norwegian, it is twice helpful ^_^

May 22, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.