"Den gamle fiskeren har barnebarn."

Translation:The old fisherman has grandchildren.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


Yaguarete.Pl

Why audio does have no "den" is standard to do not speak that?

August 19, 2015

tylerbbb

The "den" is extremely quiet. I think it's a bug

January 27, 2016

Xeins1

How would I go about saying "That old fisherman"?

December 1, 2018

ssdukej

Isn't gamle plural while fiskeren is singular? therefore the adjective and noun do not agree with each other. Thus, gammel should be used with fiskeren.

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

En gammel fisker

Den gamle fiskeren

Gamle fiskere

De gamle fiskerne

It is correct. :)

May 22, 2015

vildand91

"Gamle" is used with both singular and plural words. You can say "den gamle fiskeren" (=the old fisherman) and "de gamle fiskerne" (=the old fishermen). Since it is one fisherman in particular (definite), "gamle" is correct. If it was just a random fisherman, you would use "gammel": "En gammel fisker" (=an old fisherman).

May 22, 2015

Iliaaas

Why is the translation: "The old fisherman has great grandchildren" not correct?

October 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Great-grandchildren" translates to "oldebarn". As a translation of "barnebarn", you want just "grandchildren".

October 11, 2017

Davis_Pigoznis

Why can't the ''barnebarn'' be in a singular form?

February 21, 2018

MariekeCCF

Why is the translation 'that old fisherman has grandchildren' not correct and instead, you're supposed to write 'the old fisherman'? Isn't the translation of 'den + subject+en' that rather than the?

August 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.