1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den gamle fiskeren har barne…

"Den gamle fiskeren har barnebarn."

Translation:The old fisherman has grandchildren.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


Xeins1

How would I go about saying "That old fisherman"?


Yaguarete.Pl

Why audio does have no "den" is standard to do not speak that?


tylerbbb

The "den" is extremely quiet. I think it's a bug


ssdukej

Isn't gamle plural while fiskeren is singular? therefore the adjective and noun do not agree with each other. Thus, gammel should be used with fiskeren.


EivindMeyer

En gammel fisker

Den gamle fiskeren

Gamle fiskere

De gamle fiskerne

It is correct. :)


vildand91

"Gamle" is used with both singular and plural words. You can say "den gamle fiskeren" (=the old fisherman) and "de gamle fiskerne" (=the old fishermen). Since it is one fisherman in particular (definite), "gamle" is correct. If it was just a random fisherman, you would use "gammel": "En gammel fisker" (=an old fisherman).


MariekeF83

Why is the translation 'that old fisherman has grandchildren' not correct and instead, you're supposed to write 'the old fisherman'? Isn't the translation of 'den + subject+en' that rather than the?


Iliaaas

Why is the translation: "The old fisherman has great grandchildren" not correct?


Deliciae

"Great-grandchildren" translates to "oldebarn". As a translation of "barnebarn", you want just "grandchildren".


Davis_Pigoznis

Why can't the ''barnebarn'' be in a singular form?


McColl34

"Barnebarn" can be singular or plural. In this sentence, if there was only one grandchild, there would be an indefinite article in the phrase: Den gamle fiskeren har et barnebarn (The old fisherman has a grandchild.)


McColl34

Ah yes! Thank you, I've edited my comment to correct that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.