1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist mit Ihnen?"

"Was ist mit Ihnen?"

Translation:What about you?

December 25, 2012

125 Comments


Kate-Katush

I dont think the phrase "What IS WITH you" is much used in English language. I dont understand why WHAT IS IT WITH YOU is not accepted, as it would make more sense in my opinion


geekns

"What is with you?" is very common in American English though it's rather slangy and very confrontational. You probably could find it in just about any film depicting junior high/high school.


Hed_Cyan

I completely agree with geekns. "What's with you?" and "What's up with you?" are used completely interchangeably, albeit in informal and/or confrontational settings.

Example: A husband asks his stressed-out wife "What is with you?" just before getting a door slammed in his face.


mebanite

Agreed, but I think "What is up with you?" need not be negative or confrontational, think about "What is happening in your life?"


ZoeCannon

I think it depends on the tone. "What's up with you?" in a friendly tone, with a slight emphasis on the "up," means, "What's happening in your life?" Whereas "What's up with YOU?" in a more negative tone means more, "Why are you acting so unpleasant right now?" As far as I know, "What's with you?" can only have the second meaning (at least in American English).


jaiirapetjan

What I wish this discussion would address is the connotation of the German sentence. Does "Was ist mit Ihnen?" have the same confrontational tone as their preferred translation, "What is wrong with you?" If not, maybe this should only be an accepted translation, while the preferred one that shows up at the top of this page could be something more neutral, such as, "What's the matter?"


Thomas328056

What I wish this discussion would address is the connotation of the German sentence. Does "Was ist mit Ihnen?" have the same confrontational tone as their preferred translation, "What is wrong with you?"

Exactly. Let's get a good explanation of the German.


germanman2015

Im american and i say it. "Lately" is usually implied.

Ex. How have you been doing?

Me: Been doing good. Learning German etc. What's [been] [up] with you [lately]?

Though I rarely construct it without "up". Depends on how lazy my speech is that day.


Sagher

but duo is not accepting "what is with you?"


Alan.X

It accepts "what's wrong with you?", though


araruney

What is with you sounds more confrontational and serious to me, whereas what's up with you sounds more casual and relaxed, as if someone is smiling more than usual for example.Maybe that's just me, moreover, i'm not a native, so this is just my view.


MalcolmJac5

In the UK "What is it with you" is commonly used, and serious and usually confrontational.


joelmeador

In the US, it's fairly common, but can come off very rude and/or offended if the intonation is wrong.


[deactivated user]

    good thing there isnt any intonation in the written word in this case...What is with you, should absolutely be an accepted answer


jon_na

    When you make the same mistake a couple of times, you learn to answer the way Duolingo wants you to answer, not the way that would be correct (or at least more common in English). I'm just hoping that this won't stick in my English so that I end up using "What is with you?" instead of "What is it with you?" when speaking English... :/


zwatts

    In Australia we say "What's with you" if something seems wrong and "What is it with you" being less polite and a little angry.


Anonyduck

    Both of these we would use (in AU) only with someone we were familiar with, imo. They both imply confrontation. The polite way to express concern or ask if anything is amiss would be to keep it impersonal: 'Is something wrong?'

    I noticed this with "Falls was?" also, which was translated as 'If what?' or 'In case what?' both of which sound very terse in Aus/Brit English, like you are inviting a fight! I would prefer 'In case of what?' if genuinely trying to establish something.


Draconis76

    But isn't 'What is wrong with you?' (the official Duo translation) also confrontational?


blautraum1

    it could be confrontational but it could be motivated by concern like you want to know what's going on rather than frustration or surprise because someone is acting different than normal which is why you would use the confrontational one.


dunk999

    We say both of those in America too. In the same manner.


JonathanMc26

    I'm from Canada and the same holds true here for both points.


newdoc

    Yes, in America, too.


jnothman

    You could also report it as a problem (suggesting that your answer should be correct). They are actually trying to produce a better translating computer, so getting idioms like this correct is important!


BrianH.11

    I agree . . . the only problem is that I have suggested to them multiple times that they accept other synonymous idiomatic versions of "What is wrong with you?" and duolingo has yet to accept them. It's frustrating. "What is wrong with you?" can be said multiple ways in standard American English (and I'm assuming in British and Australian English as well).


OtavioZ

    But this is just what they accept. The "most correct" translation is "What is WRONG with you?"...


veganpanda

    I would say "What is with you?" so I'm happy it is accepted (I'm in the UK)


Yinyangrunner

    I said that and it wasn't accepted


NewPathOldClouds

    Right. I think it should teach what is wrong with you but accept the other variations as acceptable answers.


MalcolmJac5

    Same problem here. I speak Nritish English, born and bred in London. Some of the Ameriacn English translations of the German make me very hesitant to use that German in real life. That said, Duo has got to be the best way that I used to learn German. I love the way it picks up on weaknesses and kepps working them until you are correct.


Magoogan

    I use the phrase "What is with you?" a lot. I'm an American. I don't see why it isn't accepted since it seems to be the literal translation anyway.


ZoeCannon

    I'm American, and I hear "What's with you?" a lot more commonly than "What is it with you?" Maybe it's a regional difference. I can't imagine using it with the formal "you," though! Maybe it's a less casual/rude phrase in German?


Jakub678955

    Czechia (next to german similar culture) uses this phrase both formal and informal way. You can use it against anyone [young old friend or foe] except a superior person (your boss is big no no).

    Very common from angry teachers (usually yealling at the whole class using the "all of you" form). Another example is when someone repeats his mistake eg. steps on your toe while dancing and then again.

    Its an insult meant to stop fight if that makes sense. You are expected to stop but of course it can go wrong.


robotochalk

    I'm from the US and I've certainly heard and used "What is it with you?", but more common might be "What's up with you?" or "What's wrong with you?".


Siebenundzwanzig

    What's with you is definitely used. If someone, for example, acts oddly, someone might say: „Jesus, what's with you, today?“


Ornitoandres

    I wrote what is it with you and it was correct, they already fix it


G-Shumway

    Exactly so. It should be accepted.


4of92000

    I use it a lot.


chas82.

    You should have typed what is with you? excluding the it. I typed what is with you and got it correct.


OscarPevan

    Mmm I am saying What's up with you...its accepted


kevinleadbeater

    As a native speaker from England, I'd say "What's the matter?" to inquire with some care and affection how someone is. My feeling is that saying "What's the matter with you?" (one of the "correct" translations) is rather more confrontational and not so polite.


ZoeCannon

    As a native speaker from the US, I agree with this.


roger441893

    I agree. I have never said, "What's up with you?"


Mattkaa

    I answered in the same tone as "What's the matter with you" ("What's your problem?"), but it wasn't accepted. Still not sure what's the correct usage of this sentence.


PurpleGreen838

    A lot of discussion about whether to translate this as "What's up with you?" for a less confrontational tone. Would "Was ist mit Ihnen" be confrontational in German? How would the meaning be different to "Wie gehts?"? My first language is British English and I would say "how are you?" or "how are you doing?" as a neutral/positive greeting.


Strandfloh

    The German sentence is not at all confrontational. To make it confrontational, we would add some words:
    Was ist bloß los mit Ihnen? (other word orders are possible)

    With emphasis on "Ihnen" the original sentence would be understood like in the example Scrubbing gave earlier:

    A- Mögen Sie das?
    B- Ja, ich finde das sehr interessant! (Und) was ist mit Ihnen?
    A- Ich bin der gleichen Meinung.

    I guess that is "What about you?" in English (that's what I wrote, and it was accepted).

    With emphasis on "ist" I feel a little concerned about the other, maybe he looks ill, and I inquire politely (!) if something is wrong.


MaheshMarg

    All the discussion about the English translation left me wondering what's the meaning/intention of the German sentence. So I am glad to find your explanation/comments here.

    My first language is German, but I only spoke it regularly up to when I went to kindergarden. I thought a reasonable translation would be "Are you ok?" - I think just like in the sense you mentioned in your last paragraph. But it was not accepted. (April 19, 2019.)

    Do you think it should have been? Anyway, I have reported it.


Duomail

    Google says "What about you?" for "Was ist mit Ihnen?". What's your opinion?


creepy_owlet

    This is how I translate it, and it gets accepted. I wonder if it's an alternative meaning of the same phrase..


Scrubbings

    I think it only means what about you in a different situation.

    A- Mögen Sie das? B- Ja, ich finde das sehr interessant! Und was ist mit Ihnen? A- Ich bin der gleichen Meinung.


BerryYoghurt

    Can a native speaker please explain if the German sentence is confrontational or just casual?


requin230

    It isn't confrontational but it would also usually not used for"What is the matter with you". I would either say "Was ist mit ihnen los?" but that is actually to casual to use with "Sie" or more commonly "Was haben Sie?"


CapnDoug

    Would "Was ist los mit dir?" be ok, or is that just using English word order and I should say "Was ist mit dir los?"


jon_na

    Shouldn't "What is it with you?" be accepted as a translation?


Amaz1ng

    Correct: What is with you? - This one got accepted.


Valestellarium

    It isn't accepted now :/ , I don't fully understand, it says it necessarily has to be "what is wrong with you?"


Ap1212

    "What is with you" should be accepted


multikev

    This can be negative and positive, so I suggest a good translation would be:

    "What is up with you?" or "What's going on with you?"

    I don't think "What is it with you?" or "What is wrong with you?" is right, as this phrase is neither negative nor positive alone. It depends on context and intonation, just as with my examples above.


FlyBird88

    I agree. As a native English speaker (Canada) I would say 'What's up with you? ' in both positive and negative situations. What's with you implies anger and annoyance, and is hardly used here.


adri.fra

    -_- I feel like I would say "What's with you?" or "What is with you?" to the same effect as "What's wrong with you?"


telmacblack

    "what is with you" is perfectly colloquial english, and is a literal translation of the german...


KatdieKatze

    This whole discussion seems to be about the use of "What's with you" in English. I'm more interested to know if "Was ist mit Ihnen/du?" is as common in German as it is in English. It seems like a direct translation, so I'm curious.


dogapoyraz

    Can this sentence be used in a polite situation?


tushar13992

    Where did we use the word wrong in this eh?


iotar1

    "what is it with you?" is a perfectly normal english alternative. accept it please.


jesse.panada

    "Was ist mit Ihnen? = What is wrong?" Really??


    [deactivated user]

      I don't understand why one of the translations is "What about you?" ?

      Because "What's with you?"/"What's the matter with you?" and "What about you?" have different meanings.


jon_na

      I think it's because Ihnen is spelled with a capital I, meaning that it refers to the forman you.


anaghad

      I wish there were context clues here. "What's wrong with you?" clearly sounds like expressing anger, or perhaps concern. I wonder if it could possibly also mean more like asking what someone plans to do, or what's bothering them?


tomerisrael

      Why not accepting "what is it with you?"


AustinRoberson0

      Asking someone ,"what is with you?" isn't necessarily confrontational.

      It is totally correct and can mean,"what is bothering you?" No matter the case, it is always in a familiar tone.


JacquelineCarter

      Finding it hard to understand this sentence. I assume "wrong " as in what is wrong with you....is implied.


SelinLippl

      My German friend told me that this sentence is not common. There is another way to say that


NicMdE21

      @SelinSezgin. - Another way? Could you tell me a little bit more about it, pls? Thanks in advance.


TylerMuell10

      Is "was ist mit Ihnen" German slang, because the translation seems to be, and slang confined to America. All other English speaking countries will have their own regional or national version. I had to guess the answer, and I do not think it is a good question


John567531

      Mizinamo, Was ist mit Ihnen? Literally translated has a very common and familiar meaning in English. What's with you? Depending on tone and context, this is can be seen as a casual greeting, or very confrontational. However, DL's translation is what about you? Also very common and familiar to most people that speak English. But with a very different meaning. Here in the states this would be a follow up question. Meaning Do you like the samething or activity? or even What do you like? As opposed to the casul greeting or a derogatory comment. What is this sentence really trying to say. How would a native German interpret that saying?


Christine148251

      I agree with you, "What about you" has a totally different meaning from "what's with you" etc, which I wouldn't think you would use with the polite form of you (Ihnen)


DanF1220

      Any reason "What is with them?" is not accepted? It's in the drop down for Ihnen and I can't find any conjugation in the sentence that makes it singular.


jon_na

      That's because "Ihnen" spelled with a capital "I" (in the middle of a sentence) refers to the formal you.


loganrobinson

      It's a version of "Ihr" which is a second person plural personal pronoun. "They" is a third person personal pronoun. Ihnen is more like "you guys". This question addresses the very group of people it asks about, it's not talking about some other group of people so it doesn't mean "they".


      [deactivated user]

        Why is "What's the matter with you" considered wrong? I am learning German, but I am not native English speaker. Thanks, Adi.


SanktEfan

        This time, it didn't accept "What is with you?", but just a week ago it suggested just that as an alternative to "What is wrong with you?" It is very confusing!


ginagillen

        where does the word "wrong" come in this sentence?!!!


gordian12

        "what is with you"

        reported.


dwduo

        "What is with you?" should be accepted. It insisted on "What is up with you?" instead, which is not necessary.


JajaMouse

        Can someone please explain the different versions of Ihnen for me?


erebus53

        I'm from New Zealand. In my perspective "what's with you" is like "what is bothering you?" (why are you acting out of character/ out of sorts) Whereas "what is it with you?" seems more like "why are you being unreasonable?"

        Both of these are conversational and not asking "how are you? / what are you up to?" which is how I interpret this German phrase. Am I getting it right?


npreiber

        I don't understand why" what is with you?" doesn't work. It's a direct translation, and certainly is, albeit uncommonly, used in English.


arnodunstatter

        is "what is with them?" translated as "Was ist mit ihenen?"


talisa.haa

        Why not 'was ist mit sie'?


Saryun4

        "mit" is a dative prep., ihnen is the dative form of sie


        [deactivated user]

          It seems there are multiple uses for this phrase, depending on context and tone of voice. Can "What is it with you" please be allowed as it is idiomatic English in the UK (IMHO).


WilliDilliStree

          I'm confused on this one. Duo's translation is "What about you?" but many of the comments (along with myself) entered "What is with you?" which has a completely different conotation in American English.

          How would this phrase be used in conversation?


Thomas328056

          What are the use and connotation of the German phrase, please?


NoMoreRomance

          This one really tricked me out. I don't know how they got this entire sentence from so few German words. It almost tricked me up.


-Jesse-B-

          My answer said, whats the matter with you? I dont understand ihnen.


MaheshMarg

          It's "Ihnen" - the Dative form of "Sie", which is the formal way of addressing a second person, singular or plural. The declination is the same as "sie" the third plural person, just with capital initials.


Heinrich600315

          What's and what is. Is exactly the same


irekis

          what happened with you - can be accepted but not


merrymissmary

          What is the meaning/connotation of this question? In German culture, is this a confrontational "whats wrong with you," a "how's it going," or a "how about you: what would you like / what have you been doing lately" question?


Jay283618

          I wrote 'what about you' which was the hinted answer, and then it was marked wrong and said it should have been 'What's the matter with you?' as the correct answer. Because the construction is more idiomatic Duolingo needs to decide on what answers it wants and not give false leads. Ggggrrrr!!!!!


Janet240519

          Last time I translated this, "What is it with you?" was accepted. And contrary to what I read below, I do hear this phrase meaning "What is the matter with you?" It is a little less accusatory and aggressive.


RobynJacks7

          what is it with you is how we say it in Australia. I have never heard What about you used in place of "What's the matter with you", which is what I was given as the correct answer. "What is it with you" is the correct alternative and should have been accepted.


scotsmantas

          I would ask - what's wrong with you or what's the matter with you. The latter was not accepted?


JohanShiju

          why won't "what is your problem" be accepted


MarMar23867

          Why can't you do what's up with you or what's wrong with you or something along those lines?


VivaldiHandel05

          It also accepts as “What’s the matter with you?” But ist as in, “Ihnen ist sondern schlecht” is expressing emotions.


NyctoManiac

          So how do we literally ask "what is with you?" like when someone is hiding something and we're trying to find out what it is? would it be "Was ist bei dir/Ihnen"? or is "Was ist mit dir/Ihnen" Ok in that situation too?


Geoff5268

          "What's the matter" is what you would say in common English. Please get it right, as we are too polite to add "with you" which is confrontational


Paul61491

          "What is the matter with you?" ... accepted


orland0777

          I wrote "What happens with you?" Could it be correct?


Hot_pie

          Is "Worüber Ihnen"? okay as well?


FranceLafe4

          Let's say I'm talking to a close friend, would I still use Ihnen?


CapnDoug

          No, that would be "Was ist mit dir?"


Gerard820487

          "What about you?" is a a good, common, Northern Ireland idiom.


Gerard820487

          "What about you?" is a good, common, Northern Ireland idiom.


Don2077

          Why is there an "ist?


mikeprice25

          This is a weird one isn't it and the discussion is a bit confusing below. It seems no one is able to agree if this is sort of contextually ok in German. I assumed it was a case of someone has already asked you how things are going, what activities you have been doing lately, and so you want to ask them about "What about you" and in German the phrase literally translates as "What is also with you" as the Dative is triggered. Is this right?


Mike693808
          • Literal - What is with you.
          • Given- What about you.

          Is this sentence more fitting to a situation such as: - We're going to the park. What about you?

          or would it usually mean something closer to: - What is wrong with you?


Dickhead220307

          Is this really a common way to ask 'what about you?/what's up with you?' in German, if not, can you provide me with more examples? Thanks :)

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.