"Was ist mit Ihnen?"

Translation:What about you?

December 25, 2012

96 Comments


Kate-Katush

I dont think the phrase "What IS WITH you" is much used in English language. I dont understand why WHAT IS IT WITH YOU is not accepted, as it would make more sense in my opinion

January 11, 2013

geekns

"What is with you?" is very common in American English though it's rather slangy and very confrontational. You probably could find it in just about any film depicting junior high/high school.

February 23, 2014

Hed_Cyan

I completely agree with geekns. "What's with you?" and "What's up with you?" are used completely interchangeably, albeit in informal and/or confrontational settings.

Example: A husband asks his stressed-out wife "What is with you?" just before getting a door slammed in his face.

July 1, 2014

mebanite

Agreed, but I think "What is up with you?" need not be negative or confrontational, think about "What is happening in your life?"

July 3, 2014

ZoeCannon

I think it depends on the tone. "What's up with you?" in a friendly tone, with a slight emphasis on the "up," means, "What's happening in your life?" Whereas "What's up with YOU?" in a more negative tone means more, "Why are you acting so unpleasant right now?" As far as I know, "What's with you?" can only have the second meaning (at least in American English).

July 3, 2014

germanman2015

Im american and i say it. "Lately" is usually implied.

Ex. How have you been doing?

Me: Been doing good. Learning German etc. What's [been] [up] with you [lately]?

Though I rarely construct it without "up". Depends on how lazy my speech is that day.

July 30, 2014

jairapetyan

What I wish this discussion would address is the connotation of the German sentence. Does "Was ist mit Ihnen?" have the same confrontational tone as their preferred translation, "What is wrong with you?" If not, maybe this should only be an accepted translation, while the preferred one that shows up at the top of this page could be something more neutral, such as, "What's the matter?"

January 3, 2019

Thomas328056

What I wish this discussion would address is the connotation of the German sentence. Does "Was ist mit Ihnen?" have the same confrontational tone as their preferred translation, "What is wrong with you?"

Exactly. Let's get a good explanation of the German.

April 1, 2019

Sagher

but duo is not accepting "what is with you?"

July 27, 2014

ElibeyElili

keine ahnung ':(

September 18, 2018

WilliamNicoll

did with me

November 6, 2017

araruney

What is with you sounds more confrontational and serious to me, whereas what's up with you sounds more casual and relaxed, as if someone is smiling more than usual for example.Maybe that's just me, moreover, i'm not a native, so this is just my view.

January 4, 2017

MalcolmJac5

In the UK "What is it with you" is commonly used, and serious and usually confrontational.

April 27, 2017

joelmeador

In the US, it's fairly common, but can come off very rude and/or offended if the intonation is wrong.

March 27, 2013

jon_na

When you make the same mistake a couple of times, you learn to answer the way Duolingo wants you to answer, not the way that would be correct (or at least more common in English). I'm just hoping that this won't stick in my English so that I end up using "What is with you?" instead of "What is it with you?" when speaking English... :/

January 12, 2013

zwatts

In Australia we say "What's with you" if something seems wrong and "What is it with you" being less polite and a little angry.

February 26, 2013

Anonyduck

Both of these we would use (in AU) only with someone we were familiar with, imo. They both imply confrontation. The polite way to express concern or ask if anything is amiss would be to keep it impersonal: 'Is something wrong?'

I noticed this with "Falls was?" also, which was translated as 'If what?' or 'In case what?' both of which sound very terse in Aus/Brit English, like you are inviting a fight! I would prefer 'In case of what?' if genuinely trying to establish something.

May 6, 2013

Draconis76

But isn't 'What is wrong with you?' (the official Duo translation) also confrontational?

November 30, 2016

blautraum1

it could be confrontational but it could be motivated by concern like you want to know what's going on rather than frustration or surprise because someone is acting different than normal which is why you would use the confrontational one.

November 16, 2017

dunk999

We say both of those in America too. In the same manner.

May 19, 2014

JonathanMc26

I'm from Canada and the same holds true here for both points.

March 5, 2014

newdoc

Yes, in America, too.

April 2, 2014

jnothman

You could also report it as a problem (suggesting that your answer should be correct). They are actually trying to produce a better translating computer, so getting idioms like this correct is important!

January 14, 2013

OtavioZ

But this is just what they accept. The "most correct" translation is "What is WRONG with you?"...

January 29, 2013

veganpanda

I would say "What is with you?" so I'm happy it is accepted (I'm in the UK)

March 2, 2014

Yinyangrunner

I said that and it wasn't accepted

April 12, 2014

Common-Wealth

Right. I think it should teach what is wrong with you but accept the other variations as acceptable answers.

August 2, 2014

MalcolmJac5

Same problem here. I speak Nritish English, born and bred in London. Some of the Ameriacn English translations of the German make me very hesitant to use that German in real life. That said, Duo has got to be the best way that I used to learn German. I love the way it picks up on weaknesses and kepps working them until you are correct.

April 27, 2017

magoogan

I use the phrase "What is with you?" a lot. I'm an American. I don't see why it isn't accepted since it seems to be the literal translation anyway.

March 5, 2014

ZoeCannon

I'm American, and I hear "What's with you?" a lot more commonly than "What is it with you?" Maybe it's a regional difference. I can't imagine using it with the formal "you," though! Maybe it's a less casual/rude phrase in German?

April 20, 2014

Jakub678955

Czechia (next to german similar culture) uses this phrase both formal and informal way. You can use it against anyone [young old friend or foe] except a superior person (your boss is big no no).

Very common from angry teachers (usually yealling at the whole class using the "all of you" form). Another example is when someone repeats his mistake eg. steps on your toe while dancing and then again.

Its an insult meant to stop fight if that makes sense. You are expected to stop but of course it can go wrong.

February 26, 2019

robotochalk

I'm from the US and I've certainly heard and used "What is it with you?", but more common might be "What's up with you?" or "What's wrong with you?".

April 22, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

What's with you is definitely used. If someone, for example, acts oddly, someone might say: „Jesus, what's with you, today?“

March 27, 2014

G-Shumway

Exactly so. It should be accepted.

August 8, 2014

Ornitoandres

I wrote what is it with you and it was correct, they already fix it

February 3, 2013

4of92000

I use it a lot.

May 19, 2014

chas82.

You should have typed what is with you? excluding the it. I typed what is with you and got it correct.

November 6, 2016

kevinleadbeater

As a native speaker from England, I'd say "What's the matter?" to inquire with some care and affection how someone is. My feeling is that saying "What's the matter with you?" (one of the "correct" translations) is rather more confrontational and not so polite.

July 24, 2014

ZoeCannon

As a native speaker from the US, I agree with this.

July 24, 2014

roger441893

I agree. I have never said, "What's up with you?"

February 23, 2019

Duomail

Google says "What about you?" for "Was ist mit Ihnen?". What's your opinion?

March 12, 2013

creepy_owlet

This is how I translate it, and it gets accepted. I wonder if it's an alternative meaning of the same phrase..

November 5, 2016

Scrubbings

I think it only means what about you in a different situation.

A- Mögen Sie das? B- Ja, ich finde das sehr interessant! Und was ist mit Ihnen? A- Ich bin der gleichen Meinung.

July 9, 2017

multikev

This can be negative and positive, so I suggest a good translation would be:

"What is up with you?" or "What's going on with you?"

I don't think "What is it with you?" or "What is wrong with you?" is right, as this phrase is neither negative nor positive alone. It depends on context and intonation, just as with my examples above.

April 23, 2013

FlyBird88

I agree. As a native English speaker (Canada) I would say 'What's up with you? ' in both positive and negative situations. What's with you implies anger and annoyance, and is hardly used here.

May 13, 2014

PurpleGreen838

A lot of discussion about whether to translate this as "What's up with you?" for a less confrontational tone. Would "Was ist mit Ihnen" be confrontational in German? How would the meaning be different to "Wie gehts?"? My first language is British English and I would say "how are you?" or "how are you doing?" as a neutral/positive greeting.

September 15, 2017

Strandfloh

The German sentence is not at all confrontational. To make it confrontational, we would add some words:
Was ist bloß los mit Ihnen? (other word orders are possible)

With emphasis on "Ihnen" the original sentence would be understood like in the example Scrubbing gave earlier:

A- Mögen Sie das?
B- Ja, ich finde das sehr interessant! (Und) was ist mit Ihnen?
A- Ich bin der gleichen Meinung.

I guess that is "What about you?" in English (that's what I wrote, and it was accepted).

With emphasis on "ist" I feel a little concerned about the other, maybe he looks ill, and I inquire politely (!) if something is wrong.

July 2, 2018

MaheshMarg

All the discussion about the English translation left me wondering what's the meaning/intention of the German sentence. So I am glad to find your explanation/comments here.

My first language is German, but I only spoke it regularly up to when I went to kindergarden. I thought a reasonable translation would be "Are you ok?" - I think just like in the sense you mentioned in your last paragraph. But it was not accepted. (April 19, 2019.)

Do you think it should have been? Anyway, I have reported it.

April 19, 2019

jon_na

Shouldn't "What is it with you?" be accepted as a translation?

December 25, 2012

Amaz1ng

Correct: What is with you? - This one got accepted.

January 22, 2013

Valestellarium

It isn't accepted now :/ , I don't fully understand, it says it necessarily has to be "what is wrong with you?"

May 4, 2014

Ap1212

"What is with you" should be accepted

August 24, 2014

adri.fra

-_- I feel like I would say "What's with you?" or "What is with you?" to the same effect as "What's wrong with you?"

February 22, 2014

BerryYoghurt

Can a native speaker please explain if the German sentence is confrontational or just casual?

December 1, 2016

telmacblack

"what is with you" is perfectly colloquial english, and is a literal translation of the german...

August 4, 2014

tushar13992

Where did we use the word wrong in this eh?

October 9, 2017

jesse.panada

"Was ist mit Ihnen? = What is wrong?" Really??

May 26, 2016

dogapoyraz

Can this sentence be used in a polite situation?

July 20, 2016

iotar1

"what is it with you?" is a perfectly normal english alternative. accept it please.

May 5, 2018

anaghad

I wish there were context clues here. "What's wrong with you?" clearly sounds like expressing anger, or perhaps concern. I wonder if it could possibly also mean more like asking what someone plans to do, or what's bothering them?

March 15, 2013

tomerisrael

Why not accepting "what is it with you?"

October 25, 2014

KatdieKatze

This whole discussion seems to be about the use of "What's with you" in English. I'm more interested to know if "Was ist mit Ihnen/du?" is as common in German as it is in English. It seems like a direct translation, so I'm curious.

October 20, 2015

AustinRoberson0

Asking someone ,"what is with you?" isn't necessarily confrontational.

It is totally correct and can mean,"what is bothering you?" No matter the case, it is always in a familiar tone.

December 29, 2015

JacquelineCarter

Finding it hard to understand this sentence. I assume "wrong " as in what is wrong with you....is implied.

January 29, 2017

SUN_MAC

"Ihnen" dative here, plural "You".

December 23, 2018

SelinLippl

My German friend told me that this sentence is not common. There is another way to say that

December 25, 2018

NicMuW38

@SelinSezgin. - Another way? Could you tell me a little bit more about it, pls? Thanks in advance.

December 26, 2018

DanF1220

Any reason "What is with them?" is not accepted? It's in the drop down for Ihnen and I can't find any conjugation in the sentence that makes it singular.

January 2, 2013

jon_na

That's because "Ihnen" spelled with a capital "I" (in the middle of a sentence) refers to the formal you.

January 12, 2013

loganrobinson

It's a version of "Ihr" which is a second person plural personal pronoun. "They" is a third person personal pronoun. Ihnen is more like "you guys". This question addresses the very group of people it asks about, it's not talking about some other group of people so it doesn't mean "they".

January 2, 2013

jon_na

I think it's because Ihnen is spelled with a capital I, meaning that it refers to the forman you.

January 2, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Why is "What's the matter with you" considered wrong? I am learning German, but I am not native English speaker. Thanks, Adi.

    March 4, 2014

Halbdeutscher

    This time, it didn't accept "What is with you?", but just a week ago it suggested just that as an alternative to "What is wrong with you?" It is very confusing!

    April 9, 2014

ginagillen

    where does the word "wrong" come in this sentence?!!!

    April 19, 2014

gordian12

    "what is with you"

    reported.

    October 17, 2014

dwduo

    "What is with you?" should be accepted. It insisted on "What is up with you?" instead, which is not necessary.

    March 28, 2015

JajaMouse

    Can someone please explain the different versions of Ihnen for me?

    July 9, 2015

erebus53

    I'm from New Zealand. In my perspective "what's with you" is like "what is bothering you?" (why are you acting out of character/ out of sorts) Whereas "what is it with you?" seems more like "why are you being unreasonable?"

    Both of these are conversational and not asking "how are you? / what are you up to?" which is how I interpret this German phrase. Am I getting it right?

    August 17, 2015

npreiber

    I don't understand why" what is with you?" doesn't work. It's a direct translation, and certainly is, albeit uncommonly, used in English.

    January 23, 2016

arnodunstatter

    is "what is with them?" translated as "Was ist mit ihenen?"

    May 10, 2017

talisa.haa

    Why not 'was ist mit sie'?

    July 9, 2018

Saryun4

    "mit" is a dative prep., ihnen is the dative form of sie

    December 25, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It seems there are multiple uses for this phrase, depending on context and tone of voice. Can "What is it with you" please be allowed as it is idiomatic English in the UK (IMHO).

      August 11, 2018

WilliDilliStree

      I'm confused on this one. Duo's translation is "What about you?" but many of the comments (along with myself) entered "What is with you?" which has a completely different conotation in American English.

      How would this phrase be used in conversation?

      March 19, 2019

Thomas328056

      What are the use and connotation of the German phrase, please?

      April 1, 2019

NoMoreRomance

      This one really tricked me out. I don't know how they got this entire sentence from so few German words. It almost tricked me up.

      May 6, 2019

leiteanderson

      I think the translation " What is happening with you?" should be acceptable!

      January 21, 2013

smalltime0

      lol, put down "was" instead of "What"

      February 6, 2013

philbury

      'What's up with you lot?' seems perfectly natural and conversational to me 'What is it with you?' strikes me too as confrontational and unfriendly

      March 24, 2016

DoubleLingot

      whazzup?

      December 30, 2018

justmegan99

      how come it isnt "Was SIND mit Ihnen"

      March 4, 2018

Dewald.

      Due to ihnen being the formal Sie(you) and not sie(they or she) you would use " was ist mit ihren" not "was sind mit ihren" in the sentence you can almost think of ihren as du

      March 19, 2019

greg.sandy

      I think this sentence should be looked at as a sentence structure " A learning Tool " and then forgotten.

      September 26, 2018

andyengle

      Duo is mad.

      September 29, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.