"Вона інженер."

Translation:She is an engineer.

May 22, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackh594

Is there such a word as "інженерка"?


Vinnfred

Well, you can see it in dictionary, but I would say that it is not really common. Maybe it's due to the shortage of girls in the area :)


jackh594

That's a good call, thank you very much)


SilverCharacter

Does this mean engineer as in repairing engines, train driving, computer working or all?


gaidhlig

Is there a reason no dash is used in this sentence?


Vinnfred

Вона is not a noun, but a pronoun. We put a dash between two nouns. But you can put a dash in a sentence like this for emphasis (it's her who is an engineer). So technically both variants are right


JuvenW

Is "Вона" a respectful formal form of she or her? Thanks in advance!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.