"Вона інженер."

Translation:She is an engineer.

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


jackheaton1994

Is there such a word as "інженерка"?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, you can see it in dictionary, but I would say that it is not really common. Maybe it's due to the shortage of girls in the area :)

May 22, 2015

jackheaton1994

That's a good call, thank you very much)

May 22, 2015

SilverCharacter

Does this mean engineer as in repairing engines, train driving, computer working or all?

September 29, 2015

gaidhlig

Is there a reason no dash is used in this sentence?

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Вона is not a noun, but a pronoun. We put a dash between two nouns. But you can put a dash in a sentence like this for emphasis (it's her who is an engineer). So technically both variants are right

May 28, 2015

Miguel163073

Х з'єднання єєззззжщ щшєдж'ЖЖ

May 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.