1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere er kvinner, ikke menn."

"Dere er kvinner, ikke menn."

Translation:You are women, not men.

May 22, 2015

44 Comments


Neiot

"You're all women, not men" does not seem to work with these questions. Just making it known.


fveldig

Wouldn't it be "You all are women, not men"? Your sentence would be "Dere er alle kvinner, ikke menn".


theredcebuano

You are all and you're all, they [both] are [both] fine. See what I did there? Many adverbs can come before or after the noun. And to Neiot's question, no. You'd need "alle" for that, as Fveldig says.


FredCapp

So dere is a plural you, but it doesn't imply all present?

Dang I was so certain that I was right.


Deliciae

You could be speaking to a couple in the middle of a crowded room, and still address them as 'dere'.


fveldig

Oh sorry, I'm not entirely sure how the plural you works on this course. "You are all" = "You all are" ?


theredcebuano

More or less, yea. You all are is the same as you are all.


JodieBurns2

I think of it as 'yous' (as that is slang in Northern Ireland where I'm from). E.g. A person says to a group of women 'Yous are women, not men'.


FredCapp

Or just you which is both plural and singular.


a-muktar

Cognates make learning a new language just that much easier :)


ashleyg037

I dont understand the pronunciation of kvinner.


FredCapp

Which part of it?


spencernguyenx

i don't know how to pronounce it either


FredCapp

Okay, the KV sound is difficult for most English speakers because we keep trying to tuck a vowel between the letters. There is no vowel. You go straight from the click of the k into the v sound with nothing else between them. This letter combo exists fairly commonly in Norwegian so if you really want to speak the language you'll have to master what is really a simple sound, once your linguistic expectations are suitably modified.

I used to live in Southeast Alaska and had many dealings with the Tlinget and other native peoples there. It took a while but I figured out how to pronounce their words. Pronouncing Norwegian is actually very easy in comparison.


spencernguyenx

is it any sound like "queen" in English? and i heard like the end of "er" has a "d" after that, am i right?


FredCapp

Well, if queen was pronounced with a v instead of an u that is approaching the sound. There's the hockey player Henrik Lundqvist, see if you can find someone pronouncing his name. There's also the comic "Hägar the Horrible" with his pet duck Kvak. The difficulty is going to be getting it into your head as a single sound, no matter how you think of it.

The rs are trilled, so they only sound like a d. If you know how to roll your tongue (like some kids when making motor noises) then it's simple. If not then you will need to work on that, and I have no immediate suggestions that will work for both you and everybody else who may come after you.


Arabella210259

If you speak any slavic language,we say kv the same way. Short and fast,clear and sharp


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /kʋɪnəɾ/ and the last sound is an alveolar flap ɾ, not a trill, and definitely not the voiced alveolar stop "d".

    On the discussion page, click the word of interest to isolate it from the rest of the sentence (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page) and hear only its sounds being pronounced.

    @Arabella210259 If you're on desktop/laptop/mobile browser, you can edit your comments so you don't end up replying to yourself.


    Click here for the IPA guide. Follow this link to listen to the word being pronounced on Forvo.


hpuff27

    what's the difference between "dere" and "de"?


Regney

    Dere = you (plural)
    De = they


Reginald809294

    I cant understand the voice questions : (


Deliciae

    Keep going! It gets easier the more exposure you get to the language.

    What was once foreign, will become familiar. :)


nfxa113

    Dere seems to equate to "youse" for any Irish learners out there


WelfinCampbell

    Isn't kvinner means women and kvinne for woman. I got this wrong because i believe having an R on the end means they are refering to 2 people


Regney

    You're right. Dere is plural, and kvinner is plural (2 or more).


Glyve

    I'm wondering when I would ever need to be rude enough to announce to a group of people that they have misgendered themselves.


Lyssabel

    This early in the course, with limited vocabulary, do you think people would prefer sentences like, "Dere er katter, ikke hunder," to learn the plural form of the word 'you'?


dpchalmers

    Yous isn't a word.


FredCapp

    In Pittsburgh yuns is a word meaning dere.


Mr-Chakra

    It is, but it's not really Standard English


FredCapp

    Better than trying to pluralize you in that manner, is to accept that sometimes dialectical English has it right and say Y'all (You all).


dpchalmers

    Whilst I think 'y'all' is an horrendously ugly word, and that the 'all' component is completely superfluous, I do tend to agree that it's widely enough spoken to merit acceptance.


Mr-Chakra

    Y'all is only used in American English, primarily the Southern variant.

    Yous/youse is mostly used in Irish English, it also exists in Scottish English, and other areas with historical Irish/Scottish immigration (Oz, NZ, parts of Canada).

    Note that ye which derives from correct (i.e. not colloquial) Middle English is also still used in Irish English and some English proper (England) dialects.


Jon816728

    Still keeps telling me the answer is incorrect. Unable to move past this. Been like this for months now.


Regney

    The most recently reported user suggestion was, "You and women, not men." Spot the reason it was rejected? Most of us make typos from time to time. :0)

    If it happens again and you're certain there are no typos, take a screenshot and submit it with a Bug Report available via the Help Option. Thanks!


Lthondre

    Is the plural of mann always Menn? Is manner also acceptable, or is it completely wrong?


Lyssabel

    Using manner in Norwegian as plural of mann would be about the same as saying mans in English for the plural of man.

    The correct plural of the Norwegian word, mann, is menn.


FredCapp

    I haven't seen manner yet. folk, yes, mennesker, yes, but not manner.

    Can we get a native speaker in here, please.


Pragiee.7007

    Isn't this sentence itself is wrong??You are a woman not a man will be right!!How could a singular(You) be women(plural)


Lyssabel

    Kvinner is plural. It means "women".
    Kvinne is singular. "Ei/En kvinne" means "a woman".

    If you want to say, "You are a woman," it's, "Du er ei/en kvinne."


B.J.806719

    The speech for "dere er" runs together. It sounds like "De er," which without any other context makes sense for this sentence. I was surprised when I got that wrong.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.