1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere er kvinner, ikke menn."

"Dere er kvinner, ikke menn."

Translation:You are women, not men.

May 22, 2015

38 Comments


Neiot

"You're all women, not men" does not seem to work with these questions. Just making it known.

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Wouldn't it be "You all are women, not men"? Your sentence would be "Dere er alle kvinner, ikke menn".

May 22, 2015

theredcebuano

You are all and you're all, they [both] are [both] fine. See what I did there? Many adverbs can come before or after the noun. And to Neiot's question, no. You'd need "alle" for that, as Fveldig says.

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Oh sorry, I'm not entirely sure how the plural you works on this course. "You are all" = "You all are" ?

May 23, 2015

theredcebuano

More or less, yea. You all are is the same as you are all.

June 19, 2015

FredCapp

So dere is a plural you, but it doesn't imply all present?

Dang I was so certain that I was right.

June 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You could be speaking to a couple in the middle of a crowded room, and still address them as 'dere'.

June 19, 2015

a-muktar

Cognates make learning a new language just that much easier :)

October 29, 2015

ashleyg037

I dont understand the pronunciation of kvinner.

January 19, 2016

FredCapp

Which part of it?

January 27, 2016

lariaceofcake

i don't know how to pronounce it either

June 11, 2016

FredCapp

Okay, the KV sound is difficult for most English speakers because we keep trying to tuck a vowel between the letters. There is no vowel. You go straight from the click of the k into the v sound with nothing else between them. This letter combo exists fairly commonly in Norwegian so if you really want to speak the language you'll have to master what is really a simple sound, once your linguistic expectations are suitably modified.

I used to live in Southeast Alaska and had many dealings with the Tlinget and other native peoples there. It took a while but I figured out how to pronounce their words. Pronouncing Norwegian is actually very easy in comparison.

June 13, 2016

lariaceofcake

is it any sound like "queen" in English? and i heard like the end of "er" has a "d" after that, am i right?

June 14, 2016

FredCapp

Well, if queen was pronounced with a v instead of an u that is approaching the sound. There's the hockey player Henrik Lundqvist, see if you can find someone pronouncing his name. There's also the comic "Hägar the Horrible" with his pet duck Kvak. The difficulty is going to be getting it into your head as a single sound, no matter how you think of it.

The rs are trilled, so they only sound like a d. If you know how to roll your tongue (like some kids when making motor noises) then it's simple. If not then you will need to work on that, and I have no immediate suggestions that will work for both you and everybody else who may come after you.

June 14, 2016

Arabella210259

If you speak any slavic language,we say kv the same way. Short and fast,clear and sharp

April 22, 2019

Arabella210259

If that's any help

April 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /kʋɪnəɾ/ and the last sound is an alveolar flap ɾ, not a trill, and definitely not the voiced alveolar stop "d".

    On the discussion page, click the word of interest to isolate it from the rest of the sentence (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page) and hear only its sounds being pronounced.

    @Arabella210259 If you're on desktop/laptop/mobile browser, you can edit your comments so you don't end up replying to yourself.


    Click here for the IPA guide. Follow this link to listen to the word being pronounced on Forvo.

    May 21, 2019

hpuff27

    what's the difference between "dere" and "de"?

    October 21, 2018

Regney
    Mod

    Dere = you (plural)
    De = they

    October 21, 2018

Reginald809294

    I cant understand the voice questions : (

    January 31, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    Keep going! It gets easier the more exposure you get to the language.

    What was once foreign, will become familiar. :)

    February 12, 2017

nfxa113

    Dere seems to equate to "youse" for any Irish learners out there

    January 4, 2018

Eliott685712

    Dere is yous.

    September 24, 2015

dpchalmers

    Yous isn't a word.

    January 11, 2016

FredCapp

    In Pittsburgh yuns is a word meaning dere.

    January 27, 2016

Mr-Chakra

    It is, but it's not really Standard English

    April 26, 2019

FredCapp

    Better than trying to pluralize you in that manner, is to accept that sometimes dialectical English has it right and say Y'all (You all).

    January 11, 2016

dpchalmers

    Whilst I think 'y'all' is an horrendously ugly word, and that the 'all' component is completely superfluous, I do tend to agree that it's widely enough spoken to merit acceptance.

    January 28, 2016

Mr-Chakra

    Y'all is only used in American English, primarily the Southern variant.

    Yous/youse is mostly used in Irish English, it also exists in Scottish English, and other areas with historical Irish/Scottish immigration (Oz, NZ, parts of Canada).

    Note that ye which derives from correct (i.e. not colloquial) Middle English is also still used in Irish English and some English proper (England) dialects.

    April 26, 2019

WelfinCampbell

    Isn't kvinner means women and kvinne for woman. I got this wrong because i believe having an R on the end means they are refering to 2 people

    April 16, 2019

Regney
    Mod

    You're right. Dere is plural, and kvinner is plural (2 or more).

    April 16, 2019

MADBL00DH0UND

    I can't seem to get past this question as I enter - "You are woman, not men." But the answer is - "You are woman, not men." Please help! Takk!

    March 9, 2017

FredCapp

    But dere is the second person plural, so it should be womEn.

    You are women, not men.

    English is funny that way.

    March 9, 2017

Jon816728

    Still keeps telling me the answer is incorrect. Unable to move past this. Been like this for months now.

    April 29, 2019

Regney
    Mod

    The most recently reported user suggestion was, "You and women, not men." Spot the reason it was rejected? Most of us make typos from time to time. :0)

    If it happens again and you're certain there are no typos, take a screenshot and submit it with a Bug Report available via the Help Option. Thanks!

    April 29, 2019

Glyve

    I'm wondering when I would ever need to be rude enough to announce to a group of people that they have misgendered themselves.

    April 30, 2019

Lyssabel

    This early in the course, with limited vocabulary, do you think people would prefer sentences like, "Dere er katter, ikke hunder," to learn the plural form of the word 'you'?

    April 30, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.