1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Does she like bananas?"

"Does she like bananas?"

Translation:Ela gosta de bananas?

September 26, 2013

19 Comments


jsmoir

Does Portuguese not allow for subject-verb inversion, as in English? The sentence in English has the helping verb first, so I assumed the Portuguese would be "Gosta ele de bananas?" which literally is Likes she the bananas? But the program said NYET.

Anyone know about word order/inflection in Portuguese questions?


Paulenrique

Portuguese hardly ever changes the order when it is a question, simply the intonation to show you it is a question...


jsmoir

Much like Spanish. OK, I guess I like the French way of asking a question, with its 'Est-ce que......?' better!


PERCE_NEIGE

There's 3 ways to ask questions in French. The more formal is the verb-subject inversion, and the less formal of all is only to add a "?" as in Portuguese.


PERCE_NEIGE

Faz = "does", but only when you say "ele/ela faz". = he/she does.
Not as a "question" word, because it's not the way Portuguese ask questions, by putting "does" at the beginning.


AltairKyle

Yeah i got screwed there too, only thing i can figure is those are verb translations i.e. he 'does' his chores and as usual the "help" actually hurt us.


JCMcGee

But "bananas" is plural... So why not "gosta das bananas"? Is this a general rule? ...gosta de gatas ...gosta de maçãs....?


Paulenrique

That would be specific. Actually, for this structure you usually use "gostar de + singular noun": ela gosta de bananas?


ChrisGull

'Ela gosta aos bananas?' showed up as a (correct) alternative in a multiple choice question, but I've never seen/practiced it before. How was I supposed to know there were two correct answers?


Paulenrique

gosta ao, corret?? no way!!


ChrisGull

I guess there was some temporary malfunction then! But I still lost a heart for not selecting that answer as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

How do you know you lose an heart for this? Did they show it as "other correct solutions"?


Alfabladet

Why is it not gostas de?


Paulenrique

eu gosto, tu gostas, ele/ela gosta.


andrea.gri7

why not ela gosta das bananas?


Paulenrique

That is "she likes the bananas"


MartBaker

Does "GOSTA" not translate to LIKES? the same as bebe translates to Drinks and not Bebo, Drink I expect that there is a rule in Portuguese that explains this when learning. At times just learning the words without learning the context I find the hardest to take in. So none of the suggestion translation actually says the first word DOES and the Faz comment is explained why not, however not how it might be spoken. It seems there are often many ways to say a phrase. Would a native Br or Pt speaker only ever say it as our answer suggests?


Bertie889186

Why not "das bananas ".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.