"Does she like bananas?"

Translation:Ela gosta de bananas?

September 26, 2013

17 Comments


jsmoir

Does Portuguese not allow for subject-verb inversion, as in English? The sentence in English has the helping verb first, so I assumed the Portuguese would be "Gosta ele de bananas?" which literally is Likes she the bananas? But the program said NYET.

Anyone know about word order/inflection in Portuguese questions?

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Portuguese hardly ever changes the order when it is a question, simply the intonation to show you it is a question...

September 27, 2013

jsmoir

Much like Spanish. OK, I guess I like the French way of asking a question, with its 'Est-ce que......?' better!

October 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

There's 3 ways to ask questions in French. The more formal is the verb-subject inversion, and the less formal of all is only to add a "?" as in Portuguese.

May 1, 2014

Sultan.AM

Faz ?

February 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Faz = "does", but only when you say "ele/ela faz". = he/she does.
Not as a "question" word, because it's not the way Portuguese ask questions, by putting "does" at the beginning.

May 1, 2014

AltairKyle

Yeah i got screwed there too, only thing i can figure is those are verb translations i.e. he 'does' his chores and as usual the "help" actually hurt us.

April 18, 2014

JCMcGee

But "bananas" is plural... So why not "gosta das bananas"? Is this a general rule? ...gosta de gatas ...gosta de maçãs....?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

That would be specific. Actually, for this structure you usually use "gostar de + singular noun": ela gosta de bananas?

June 12, 2014

ChrisGull

'Ela gosta aos bananas?' showed up as a (correct) alternative in a multiple choice question, but I've never seen/practiced it before. How was I supposed to know there were two correct answers?

November 28, 2013

Paulenrique

gosta ao, corret?? no way!!

November 28, 2013

ChrisGull

I guess there was some temporary malfunction then! But I still lost a heart for not selecting that answer as well.

November 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

How do you know you lose an heart for this? Did they show it as "other correct solutions"?

May 1, 2014

Alfabladet

Why is it not gostas de?

December 21, 2013

Paulenrique

eu gosto, tu gostas, ele/ela gosta.

December 21, 2013

andrea.gri7

why not ela gosta das bananas?

February 18, 2014

Paulenrique

That is "she likes the bananas"

February 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.