1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har også undervisning på …

"De har også undervisning engelsk."

Translation:They also have instruction in English.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


j_123423423

The "correct" translation here is "They also have teaching in English", but I would argue that "They also have lectures in English" is a more natural sentence in English.


unwallflower

I think "they also have instruction in English" is most natural. "They also have lectures in English" would be more like "de har også forelesninger på engelsk", no?


j_123423423

I guess there is no literal translation of "undervisning" as it can refer to both instruction, lectures and teaching depending on context. As to what is most natural, I am not sure but I'm pretty sure that "They also have teaching in English" is the least natural translation. I think your suggestion should be allowed too.


unwallflower

It did accept my suggestion. :) I agree though, "they also have teaching in English" does sound very unnatural compared to the other options.


SanctMinimalicen

I would say that "They also have instruction in English" is most natural, though it can both mean that they have lessons teaching English and lessons teaching in English with an unspecified subject.


nanwithaplan

"They also have instruction in English" is most natural to me. "They also have lectures in English" is more specific re: the kind of instruction but in the right context, it's ok. "They also have teaching in English" is just awkward.


cs1991

To me it seems more natural in English to say: "they also have instructions in English" or "they also have English instructions"


SarahAnn67

But "instructions" are explanations as to how to perform a task, whereas "instruction" can be a synonym for teaching, which is what is meant here. I would say "They are also taught in English."


ThomasSarn

What about "courses taught in English"?

Cause "undervisning PÅ Engelsk" excludes lessons teaching English but refers to any type of instruction using English to communicate.


BrettMayes

I agree with a lot of the comments, as a native speaker I would never say this in English. I would probably say "They also teach in English" or something close to that.


Ghayth90

Undervisning doesn't mean education?


j_123423423

Education would translate more like "opplæring" or "utdannelse". "To educate" would be translated to "å lære opp", "å belære" or "å utdanne", but probably not "å undervise". As mentioned above, there is no direct translation, and it is context aware.


2MakersHom

Why does ogsâ place right after har?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.