"Deharogsåundervisningengelsk."

Translation:They also have instruction in English.

3 years ago

12 Comments


j_123423423
j_123423423

The "correct" translation here is "They also have teaching in English", but I would argue that "They also have lectures in English" is a more natural sentence in English.

3 years ago

unwallflower

I think "they also have instruction in English" is most natural. "They also have lectures in English" would be more like "de har også forelesninger på engelsk", no?

3 years ago

j_123423423
j_123423423

I guess there is no literal translation of "undervisning" as it can refer to both instruction, lectures and teaching depending on context. As to what is most natural, I am not sure but I'm pretty sure that "They also have teaching in English" is the least natural translation. I think your suggestion should be allowed too.

3 years ago

unwallflower

It did accept my suggestion. :) I agree though, "they also have teaching in English" does sound very unnatural compared to the other options.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

I would say that "They also have instruction in English" is most natural, though it can both mean that they have lessons teaching English and lessons teaching in English with an unspecified subject.

3 years ago

nanwithaplan

"They also have instruction in English" is most natural to me. "They also have lectures in English" is more specific re: the kind of instruction but in the right context, it's ok. "They also have teaching in English" is just awkward.

2 years ago

cs1991
cs1991

To me it seems more natural in English to say: "they also have instructions in English" or "they also have English instructions"

3 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

But "instructions" are explanations as to how to perform a task, whereas "instruction" can be a synonym for teaching, which is what is meant here. I would say "They are also taught in English."

2 years ago

ThomasSarn

What about "courses taught in English"?

Cause "undervisning PÅ Engelsk" excludes lessons teaching English but refers to any type of instruction using English to communicate.

3 years ago

Ghayth90

Undervisning doesn't mean education?

2 years ago

j_123423423
j_123423423

Education would translate more like "opplæring" or "utdannelse". "To educate" would be translated to "å lære opp", "å belære" or "å utdanne", but probably not "å undervise". As mentioned above, there is no direct translation, and it is context aware.

2 years ago

BrettMayes

I agree with a lot of the comments, as a native speaker I would never say this in English. I would probably say "They also teach in English" or something close to that.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.