1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har også undervisning på …

"De har også undervisning engelsk."

Translation:They also have instruction in English.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


j_123423423

The "correct" translation here is "They also have teaching in English", but I would argue that "They also have lectures in English" is a more natural sentence in English.

May 22, 2015

unwallflower

I think "they also have instruction in English" is most natural. "They also have lectures in English" would be more like "de har også forelesninger på engelsk", no?

May 28, 2015

j_123423423

I guess there is no literal translation of "undervisning" as it can refer to both instruction, lectures and teaching depending on context. As to what is most natural, I am not sure but I'm pretty sure that "They also have teaching in English" is the least natural translation. I think your suggestion should be allowed too.

May 28, 2015

unwallflower

It did accept my suggestion. :) I agree though, "they also have teaching in English" does sound very unnatural compared to the other options.

May 28, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

I would say that "They also have instruction in English" is most natural, though it can both mean that they have lessons teaching English and lessons teaching in English with an unspecified subject.

June 17, 2015

nanwithaplan

"They also have instruction in English" is most natural to me. "They also have lectures in English" is more specific re: the kind of instruction but in the right context, it's ok. "They also have teaching in English" is just awkward.

January 29, 2016

cs1991

To me it seems more natural in English to say: "they also have instructions in English" or "they also have English instructions"

May 29, 2015

SeanSteen

Agreed

October 2, 2019

BrettMayes

I agree with a lot of the comments, as a native speaker I would never say this in English. I would probably say "They also teach in English" or something close to that.

October 27, 2017

ThomasSarn

What about "courses taught in English"?

Cause "undervisning PÅ Engelsk" excludes lessons teaching English but refers to any type of instruction using English to communicate.

October 14, 2015

Ghayth90

Undervisning doesn't mean education?

August 10, 2016

j_123423423

Education would translate more like "opplæring" or "utdannelse". "To educate" would be translated to "å lære opp", "å belære" or "å utdanne", but probably not "å undervise". As mentioned above, there is no direct translation, and it is context aware.

August 10, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.