"Er isst Orangen."

Translation:He is eating oranges.

12/25/2012, 10:55:24 PM

33 Comments


jdmvcvg

is "orangen" plural??

then what is the singular form?

12/25/2012, 10:55:24 PM

christian
Mod

Orange

12/25/2012, 11:26:31 PM

notstarboard

Is the male voice incorrect? The female voice uses a soft g sound while the male voice uses a hard g sound.

9/6/2016, 3:59:24 AM

Jussel11

the hard g is incorrect here.

12/23/2017, 3:56:22 PM

Atomic_Sheep

I typed er ist orangen, it was marked correct and it didn't try to correct me, shouldn't it have been isst? I think it needs to be fixed.

10/16/2014, 12:37:53 AM

AirForceOne747

Well considering the fact that the question I had before that one was to translate "die Bären lesen eine Zeitung" I guess that "He IS oranges" could be an actual possiblity in Duolingo's universe

3/9/2016, 7:53:34 PM

DeepakD5

I answered 'he is oranges'

11/4/2017, 8:24:12 PM

luanamangia

When you mistake one letter Duolingo accept the answer as right, but they mark a line under the word you mistake so you can check the right form.

1/12/2015, 11:35:47 PM

eric.brosz

It did not mark it. I just made the same mistake and after realizing what I did, googled my mistake, which landed me here.

2/17/2016, 3:50:59 PM

koooch

I did the same mistake and it was also marked as correct.

12/2/2014, 1:28:53 PM

RebeccaHu6

Well, the answer should have been in English, so maybe something's wrong.

4/26/2017, 9:22:04 PM

armindoost

Do german native speakers realy understand differnce between "ist" and "isst" in sound? For example "Er isst eine Orange" and "Er ist eine Orange". Do they?

11/29/2015, 8:24:02 PM

bringmethe_tacos

It's difficult to tell by sound, even impossible. However, native speakers are able to pick out the meaning by context. "Er isst eine Orange. Er hat Hunger" is clearly referring to a person.

4/10/2016, 5:32:52 AM

RebeccaHu6

They meant ist and isst. English: is and eat

4/26/2017, 9:26:09 PM

Jussel11

I am a german native speaker. The is indeed no difference. So the context is important. But in informal speech you often say "is' " instead of "isT". Er is' 'ne Orange. (=er ist eine Orange.) = He is an orange. Er isst 'ne Orange. = He eats an orange. With enough practice you might hear this difference.

12/23/2017, 3:54:15 PM

RebeccaHu6

Well, it would make sense that the person was eating, not being. It wouldn't make sense for someone to be an orange. So I guess with foods it would make sense for it to be 'isst'. For example, Er isst Obst.

4/26/2017, 9:25:40 PM

rukshanaakhter

How is the "g" of Orange pronounced? There's a difference in pronunciation between the male voice and the female voice.

12/2/2016, 6:12:55 PM

Lyuba368196

I was taught back in my student days that it is read as G in French or the German word for 'engineer' - Ingenieur, same of the French origin.

12/8/2017, 11:56:09 AM

Jussel11

Yes, the g in Ingenieur is the same like in Orange. I am a native speaker.

P.S.: "the same AS" or "the same LIKE"?

12/23/2017, 4:00:19 PM

Klassified

"same as"

5/22/2018, 11:04:59 PM

Hirakant

Er and ihr sound same for me.

6/2/2015, 9:44:05 AM

PJMCD

I think I can hear a bit of a difference. Er sounds like Ehrr, and ihr sounds like, 'ear'. But that's just me.

10/23/2015, 9:11:50 AM

andreifene

Shouldn't have received the "-s" termination like in the example, because it's a foreign word?

For example: "der Chef" (the boss) becomes "die Chefs."

1/8/2016, 9:44:36 AM

AtalinaDove

This doesn't happen with all foreign words, just some.

1/25/2016, 2:29:46 AM

Jussel11

exactly. for example: ein Computer, zwei Computer

12/23/2017, 4:06:43 PM

Dusty.Kid

I was wondering same. Can someone explain it better, please?

2/6/2016, 6:36:02 PM

AtalinaDove

There really isn't much more to say. Here's all I can really find on the topic.

http://www.germanveryeasy.com/plural#plural-with-s

2/6/2016, 8:46:26 PM

DavidgDuran

it is still orangen, but if it was one orange alone it would be ein/eine orangen (I don't know which one to use)

2/11/2013, 12:43:24 AM

christian
Mod

That's not correct. The singular is "eine Orange".

Er isst eine Orange.

2/11/2013, 11:57:57 AM

dijeroma

So 'die' Orange? Why don't we get the gender of the noun?

2/26/2013, 3:39:17 AM

coloraday

'die' used in the nominative singular - it's feminine

2/8/2014, 12:08:49 PM

VLw43

Er isst orangen,this is prular. But, Er isst orange.is singular.

3/26/2018, 4:45:15 PM

BWolfBurak

He reads Orangen different when it is alone.

1/19/2019, 11:07:21 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.