1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst Orangen."

"Er isst Orangen."

Translation:He is eating oranges.

December 25, 2012

43 Comments


notstarboard

Is the male voice incorrect? The female voice uses a soft g sound while the male voice uses a hard g sound.


Jussel11

the hard g is incorrect here.


El-Jot

I as a native speaker who is making this course just for fun am delightfully amused by this.


brandizzi

I'd bet this was an explicit choice, since it's impossible to distinguish "ist" from "isst" by sound alone. Many people would consider it unfair to have an error in this case, and would be annoyed for losing a heart etc. so better leave it this way in their opinion.


Atomic_Sheep

I typed er ist orangen, it was marked correct and it didn't try to correct me, shouldn't it have been isst? I think it needs to be fixed.


AirForceOne747

Well considering the fact that the question I had before that one was to translate "die Bären lesen eine Zeitung" I guess that "He IS oranges" could be an actual possiblity in Duolingo's universe


DeepakD5

I answered 'he is oranges'


luanamangia

When you mistake one letter Duolingo accept the answer as right, but they mark a line under the word you mistake so you can check the right form.


eric.brosz

It did not mark it. I just made the same mistake and after realizing what I did, googled my mistake, which landed me here.


koooch

I did the same mistake and it was also marked as correct.


CarlB

Same, and wasn't marked as a typo. 4 years later this still needs to be fixed, but at least I caught my own mistake.


brandizzi

I'd bet this was an explicit choice, since it's impossible to distinguish "ist" from "isst" by sound alone. Many people would consider it unfair to have an error in this case, and would be annoyed for losing a heart etc. so better leave it this way in their opinion.


jdmvcvg

is "orangen" plural??

then what is the singular form?


[deactivated user]

armindoost

    Do german native speakers realy understand differnce between "ist" and "isst" in sound? For example "Er isst eine Orange" and "Er ist eine Orange". Do they?


Jussel11

    I am a german native speaker. The is indeed no difference. So the context is important. But in informal speech you often say "is' " instead of "isT". Er is' 'ne Orange. (=er ist eine Orange.) = He is an orange. Er isst 'ne Orange. = He eats an orange. With enough practice you might hear this difference.


Zotalofen

    My Oma who knew 5 languages told me to never say "Er isst" for this very reason mentioned above, it is very awkward. Instead I was told to say "Sie essen" as in the formal sie


bringmethe_tacos

    It's difficult to tell by sound, even impossible. However, native speakers are able to pick out the meaning by context. "Er isst eine Orange. Er hat Hunger" is clearly referring to a person.


RebeccaHu6

    Well, it would make sense that the person was eating, not being. It wouldn't make sense for someone to be an orange. So I guess with foods it would make sense for it to be 'isst'. For example, Er isst Obst.


diekuenstlerin

    How is the "g" of Orange pronounced? There's a difference in pronunciation between the male voice and the female voice.


CatOfMads

    I was taught back in my student days that it is read as G in French or the German word for 'engineer' - Ingenieur, same of the French origin.


Jussel11

    Yes, the g in Ingenieur is the same like in Orange. I am a native speaker.

    P.S.: "the same AS" or "the same LIKE"?


Hirakant

    Er and ihr sound same for me.


PJMCD

    I think I can hear a bit of a difference. Er sounds like Ehrr, and ihr sounds like, 'ear'. But that's just me.


andreifene

    Shouldn't have received the "-s" termination like in the example, because it's a foreign word?

    For example: "der Chef" (the boss) becomes "die Chefs."


AtalinaDove

    This doesn't happen with all foreign words, just some.


Jussel11

    exactly. for example: ein Computer, zwei Computer


Dusty.Kid

    I was wondering same. Can someone explain it better, please?


AtalinaDove

    There really isn't much more to say. Here's all I can really find on the topic.

    http://www.germanveryeasy.com/plural#plural-with-s


Pat287658

    It sounded like there was a W at the beginning of Orangen. Even in slow


aerobat2

    He pronounces "ohanen".


DavidgDuran

    it is still orangen, but if it was one orange alone it would be ein/eine orangen (I don't know which one to use)


    [deactivated user]

      That's not correct. The singular is "eine Orange".

      Er isst eine Orange.


dani.ella_g

      So 'die' Orange? Why don't we get the gender of the noun?


coloraday

      'die' used in the nominative singular - it's feminine


VLw43

      Er isst orangen,this is prular. But, Er isst orange.is singular.


BWolfBurak

      He reads Orangen different when it is alone.


requin230

      Yes the pronunciation in this sentence is wrong.


Sophie999917

      The " Er esst " sounds mushed together, so the phrase only sounds like "esst Orangen"


FedorScheg

      Does Orange mean the color in german or the Fruit? Or both like in English. For example in Russian, there are separate words for oranges and Orange the color.


VinitaRoy1

      How we will understand that that is Orange or Oranges. Orange also mean Orangen and oranges also

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.