"Привіт!Яксправи?"

Translation:Hi! How are you?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Which is more common to say "How are you?": "Як ти/ви" or "Як справи"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"Як ти" is less formal and is used more to find out how the person feels at the moment, while "Як справи" is more general, you can use it also to, for example, ask for a person's progress in some task

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Thanks for your quick reply!

3 years ago

.Alasaurus.

I am loving the spoken parts! I was looking forward to them being implemented sooo much!

3 years ago

macroy99
macroy99

Why we can not say What's up?

3 years ago

iam_isabelle

And how do you say "what's up?" ?

1 year ago

Jean564934

I was marked wrong for translating 'привіт' as 'hallo' instead of 'hi'. Is 'hallo' too formal a translation or does Duolingo only accept 'hello'? Both spellings hello/hallo are correct in English - I checked!

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.