"Привіт! Як справи?"

Translation:Hi! How are you?

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


Super-Svensk

Which is more common to say "How are you?": "Як ти/ви" or "Як справи"?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

"Як ти" is less formal and is used more to find out how the person feels at the moment, while "Як справи" is more general, you can use it also to, for example, ask for a person's progress in some task

May 22, 2015

Super-Svensk

Thanks for your quick reply!

May 22, 2015

.Alasaurus.

I am loving the spoken parts! I was looking forward to them being implemented sooo much!

June 4, 2015

macroy99

Why we can not say What's up?

November 26, 2015

iam_isabelle

And how do you say "what's up?" ?

February 19, 2017

Jean564934

I was marked wrong for translating 'привіт' as 'hallo' instead of 'hi'. Is 'hallo' too formal a translation or does Duolingo only accept 'hello'? Both spellings hello/hallo are correct in English - I checked!

September 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.