1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Привіт! Як справи?"

"Привіт! Як справи?"

Translation:Hi! How are you?

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


Super-Svensk

Which is more common to say "How are you?": "Як ти/ви" or "Як справи"?


Vinnfred

"Як ти" is less formal and is used more to find out how the person feels at the moment, while "Як справи" is more general, you can use it also to, for example, ask for a person's progress in some task


Super-Svensk

Thanks for your quick reply!


.Alasaurus.

I am loving the spoken parts! I was looking forward to them being implemented sooo much!


macroy99

Why we can not say What's up?


iam_isabelle

And how do you say "what's up?" ?


Jean564934

I was marked wrong for translating 'привіт' as 'hallo' instead of 'hi'. Is 'hallo' too formal a translation or does Duolingo only accept 'hello'? Both spellings hello/hallo are correct in English - I checked!


SamuelRitc4

From my experience in the UK I've never heard of anyone writing hallo. Some people might pronounce it "hallo" (perhaps ironically) but it's always written hello.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.