1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. Want to learn a dialect?

Iorua

Want to learn a dialect?

When visiting Norway, especially other parts than the capital, you may be met with dialects that sound very different from the one spoken in this course. If you plan to move to Norway, if you are curious about Norwegian dialects, or if you are just tired of the synthetic voice, try CALST.

CALST lets you do beginner exercises in Norwegian with recorded audio from speakers from Tromsø, Sandnessjøen, Malm, Trondheim, Elverum, Bergen, Oslo and Stavanger. I have not tried the tool extensively, but it is one of very few free resources that provides audio for numerous Norwegian dialects. You can log in using a Facebook or Google account, and you need to submit a few details about yourself. (There is also still a (massive (2 GB)) offline download of an older version, but it only works if you set your system date a few years back.)

I am not affiliated with the project – I just thought it could be a useful resource alongside Duolingo.

May 22, 2015

29 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

For dere som liker å bruke Anki, det finnes noe som heter "Norwegian Sentences with Audio" (av folk fra diverse steder i Norge og nærområdet) som jeg trodde var bra da jeg brukte det, for et år siden. Kurset begynner langsomt (hei, god morgen, takk) men snart blir litt mer komplisert (hun spiser et eple, eplet er hennes) og endelig mye mer komplisert (hun tok frem sjampanjeflasken som hun hadde spart til en spesiell anledning).

"This deck contains a number of basic Norwegian expressions and around 2000 beginner to advanced sentences drawn from Tatoeba.org. Audio samples have been recorded in a variety of Norwegian dialects, but with some standardization. There are also some examples read by Swedish, Danish, and African accents just to add a little more flavour. Norway is increasingly diversifying, so you should be prepared for a few different pronunciations"

https://ankiweb.net/shared/info/1529958967

It's from this that I initially learned the majority of my basic Norwegian, before then practicing it in daily conversation with an obliging friend. Entertainingly, I actually just used the course while I was waiting for "Teach Yourself Complete Norwegian" to arrive - but this latter took so long coming, that by the time it came, its B2 level course had very little to offer me (a few small notes on grammar perhaps; something I'm generally quite casual about in the sense that I tend to pick it up better as I go along than from tedious tables and such) because I'd gained so much from the Anki course.


FrederickN

If you're interested in listening to how dialects from all over the country sound like, I recommend this website: http://www.ling.hf.ntnu.no/nos/?list You can press the map of Norway to see where each dialect comes from as well.


EllaCarroll

Veldig nyttig! Når jeg reise til Norge er det alltid så vanskelig for meg å forstå mange mennesker utenfor Oslo på grunn av dialektene deres. Jeg ble bare utsatt for konservative dialekter da jeg begynte å lære norsk (min norske venn snakker bare riksmål), så setter jeg pris på disse ressursene. Tusen hjertelig takk! :)


FanddenRidder

wow all comentaries deleted, why?


vargern

people being salty and thinking nynorsk and bokmål is dialects


nhkrohne

Det var nå ikke akkurat det diskusjonen var om, men greit nok.


vargern

hva var den om da?


jacob_sangi

I visited Norway for a little bit. It felt like all you had to do was take a bus up north for 20-30 minutes and you heard 2 or more dialects. Honestly, it's just a few words here and there that are different but really the language is the same. It's like here in America, we have the differences of someone who comes from the south versus someone who comes from Colorado or the west. For instance, Coloradans tend to make a really soft t or leave out the T entirely, especially in the word, " mountain", they pronounce "moun__n' almost. And in the south, you hear people have a lisp country ascent.

If I had the chance to live there, I would do it. Just note that they do not think you're impressive if you're Norwegian is standard. Most people in Norway sound pretty native-like when they speak English, so just remember that your Norwegian has to be pretty good. About b2- C2 level.


FanddenRidder

Hi, thanks for info. W+but what is B2- C2 level?


jacob_sangi

This is general understanding of a language to native-like fluency.


FanddenRidder

yeah I got it by context, but where did you extracted it?


jacob_sangi

Do you mean where did I get the B2-C2 type language referred letters from? They are the official language rankings for the CEFR who test at a certain level in a language. A1 being lowest and C2 being a native speaker.


Osebrand

For anybody else who drops by here, the CEFR was developed by the European Council but is increasingly also being used outside of Europe.

For basic info, see the Council’s website at https://www.coe.int/en/web/common-european-framework-reference-languages .

For the main document, see https://rm.coe.int/1680459f97 (opens online as a pdf). A description of the levels can be found in table 1 on page 24 of the document (page 25 of the pdf), and if you want to place yourself a self-assessment grid can be found in table 2 on pages 26–27 (resp. 27–28).


FanddenRidder

yeah! Thank you! I will search for more


ThaliNilsen

I make courses on Memrise that contain my voice (I'm from Bergen), so if anyone is interested, check them out! (I've also made one with slang, mostly from Bergen)

http://www.memrise.com/user/KarolineIN/courses/teaching/


kgaydon

not there anymore :(


ThaliNilsen

Updated link! -> http://www.memrise.com/user/Thali/courses/teaching/

Note: The courses are no longer being updated


kgaydon

Thanks a lot anyway :) Listening to different dialects is wonderful! And I honestly can't wait for a Norwegian video dictionary that Memrise is going to do! :D Have you heard about it? You can volunteer when they are in Norway. It was a big kickstarter project. https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/880674476/membus-tour-creating-the-worlds-first-video-dictio


het_aapje

Takk så mye Iorua! Det er fantastisk :D


Mandiras

For those who are proficient enough to read some Norwegian, and take an interest in Norwegian dialects, the Nynorsk Wikipedia have articles about a lot of dialects that explain them in fair detail, including grammar explanations and some vocabulary. They also have recordings for a lot of them. Follow the links to individual dialects from https://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norske_dialektar


NorgeLover

Jeg synes selv det er veldig vanskelig å lære seg en norsk dialekt på en nettside. Den beste måten er å reise til det stedet hvor dialekten du digger snakkes og bosette deg dit... Men dette er kun min mening


Iorua

Klart det. Det burde imidlertid ikke være noe i veien for å bruke nettbaserte ressurser før en har anledning til å flytte.


ImJacob

Sounds like a useful offsite source for when I begin the course.

And man, Norwegian is so incredibly similar to Swedish that I'm understanding most of your sentences.


NorgeLover

Finnes det mange ressurser om dette på nettet? Isåfall, kan du gjerne sende noe til meg? Jeg har veldig lyst å lære meg mye mer om dialekter.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.