"Vær så god! Tusen takk!"

Translation:Here you are! Thank you very much!

3 years ago

59 Comments


polariisblue

The pronunciations are confusing!

3 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

It might help to say any rs combination is pronounced sh, even when there's a space between words like in Vær så snill.

2 years ago

gouru
gouru

that suggestion was priceless :D ^^' tusen takk!

1 year ago

jmamata8

Tusen Takk!

2 months ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

would you say that 'vær så god' is sort of equivalent to the French 'voilà'?

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes!

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Could anyone type a short dialogue showing how to use all these expressions? I got a bit confused.

3 years ago

anateamy

When a waiter place the food in front of you in a restaurant, he say: "Vær så god!" You answer: "Tusen takk!"

2 years ago

DanielJSorensen

An example of when you would say both would be: Imagine yourself as a cashier. The customer hands you money and you give them change while saying "Vær så god." And "Tusen takk!" to thank them for the business as theyre leaving.

7 months ago

Bethany_Small

I understood that vær så god could have a variety of meanings, from please, to here you go etc.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

It's not versatile, rather it's difficult to directly translate. It's a phrase used to politely offer something to someone. It's a replacement for "Here you go" or "enjoy" as you provide coffee or a gift, etc. You can say it before or after the other person would say thank you. It's not a phrase used outside of this context though.

Because this context can have very many different phrases in English (and some different ones in Norwegian as well) that are considered correct, and there's no clear best translation, it seems like there's many translations.

3 years ago

ab2531
ab2531

Is it normal to have "Tusen takk" after "Vær så god"?

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

They are supposed to be said by two different people, I think.

3 years ago

pineapple-power

Tusen takk is probably my favorite way to say thank you in any language

2 years ago

TiffanyNaylor

I've understood 'vær så god' to also mean 'help yourself'', but I was marked wrong for that.

3 years ago

vildand91

'help yourself' can be translated to 'bare forsyn deg', but 'vær så god' is commonly used this way as well.

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

I think so as well. But maybe it is not so common with "tusen takk" after. If a pratical example helps, I have experienced several times being served with several types of food, at my choice, and the person serving me said "Vær så god!"

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

I think it can mean "here you go" and but not "here you are".

3 years ago

samuelianadams
samuelianadams

"Here you go" and "here you are" are equivalent expressions in English, at least in my experience.

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

I've never heard it like "here you are" before. Not in the context of when you give something to someone, or after you do something for that person. Thanks!

3 years ago

cbsplinter

I'm a native english speaker from the southern United States, and would be more likely to say "here you are" when handing someone an item than the other way.

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

Thank you all for clarifying ;) One more expression for my dictionary!

3 years ago

cbsplinter

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

Lagiacrus

I hear it every now and then in cafes here in Australia. It definitely exists.

3 years ago

Terri-O1

Giving someone something is the main context we would use "Here you are," in the US. "Are" here is used colloquially for the verb 'to have' or 'to take' rather than the literal verb used, 'to be.' "Here you are," can be used in the context of you arriving somewhere or being somewhere. But, in either case, the setting and actions of the prople involved reveal which meaning is intended. English! Sheesh!

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I'm very confused with this expression, I think I need some more examples. Can someone clarify to me if this sentence is said by two different people?

Like: Person 1- Vær så god: Here you are/help yourself/there you go (giving something to person 2) Person 2- Tusen takk! : Thank you very much!

Or is it all said by the same person?

Also, can "Vær så god" also be translated as "you're welcome" after someone says "thank you" to you?

Thanks in advance!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's said by two different people, like in your example.

It can be said after a "thank you" as well, for example at the end of a meal after someone says "takk for maten", which is pretty much mandatory in Norway. Of course the person who made the food will likely have said "vær så god" at the very beginning of the meal as well.

When gifting something, "vær så god" will most often come first, and then "tusen takk" follows as a response. The order may get switched around if the gifter forgets or deems it unnecessary to say "vær så god", or the receiver is very quick to say thank you - and that's fine as well. Nothing to worry about. :)

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Thanks a lot, now I finally understand! :D

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Great! Then you're off to a good start. :)

2 years ago

ekagibran
ekagibran

I have searched online and it can also mean "You're welcome" when used to reply a Thank you. Does anybody know what it literally means? I searched for Vær and I got weather as translation. Or we just should treat it as a whole phrase? Thanks!

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'Vær så god' literally translated means 'Be so good'. 'To be' = 'å være'. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

Failing_Norsk

I am sooooo confused. My answer was "you are welcome" and it considered it correct but everyone is saying that it's more like a here you go sort of phrase. Hva?

2 years ago

Jacob83036

Think of it this way. You're giving something to someone like "here you go, you are welcome" i know its hard but you'll work it out!

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

What is the literal translation of "Vær så god"? "Be so good"?

2 years ago

Fintanfrex
Fintanfrex

You can't translate things literally. You just say different things in different languages. I have studied Japanese (perfect example), where most verbs have multiple English 'meanings', some very different, and others very similar. Most of them just do not have a direct English translation.

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Good point (even English sometimes does not have a direct translation with my language!), but I'm studying many languages and it is necessary for me for memorizing things (that's why I gave up on Japanese for now!).

Plus, I found myself quite comfortable with Norwegian and english literal translations so far, and I always managed to "map" them (sometimes it's an entertaining exercise!).

And... Last but not least, I'm fond of etymology and it's often a convenient way to relate terms trough a common ancestor.

This way, I often learn better English itself.

As you said, sometimes it is just not possible - but where it is, I prefer to give it a try :)

2 years ago

FaithIke-E

Why does she pronounce så as 'sho' and not 'so'

2 years ago

KaiaKjellstrom

The last letter in the previous word is r. Any time s follows r, even in different words, it's pronounced sh.

2 years ago

PeterHeptinstall

Hi. As I understand from the pronuciation guide on the first session, the a with accent over it is sounded something the o in old..... I think. :-)

2 years ago

Andew19

The app is marking my answer wrong. My keyboard doesn't produce the combined ae character. How do I get past this question.?

1 year ago

shdesawej
shdesawej

Below the text box, the Norwegian-Danish characters are displayed for people specifically like yourself, whose keyboards don't provide these foreign characters. Ha en god dag!

1 year ago

AndrewHell13

You hold "a" and choose æ just like that.

4 months ago

Anakin875228
Anakin875228

I'm Spanish and I don't really get what they mean when they say "Here you are". Can anyone explain it to me? Takk

1 year ago

mhmdfacebo

polite expression is said when you give something to somebody.

1 year ago

Loren710920

1) I cannot complete this unit until I find a norsk keyboard that works on my tablet. 2) I cannot find a norsk keyboard that works on my tablet. :-( Can anyone help? I have a galaxy tab-a.

8 months ago

balktobias

What's the difference between god and godt?

4 months ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

'God' is in the masculine or feminine form, and 'godt' is neuter or adverbial.

En god mann - a good man. En/ei god kvinne - a good woman. Et godt hus - a good house. Du gjorde det godt - you did that well

4 months ago

balktobias

Thanks :)

4 months ago

bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

I thought "vær så god" meant please?

3 years ago

TiffanyNaylor

"Vær så snill" means please. Literally translated: Be so nice

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

"Vennligst" can also mean "please". Although I think it is more formal.

EX.: In many digital services like ATM or parking machines: "Vennligst vent." = Please wait

3 years ago

gunce1
gunce1

Really pronouciation is too difficult for me.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Repetition, repetition, repetition... I believe all new languages will mess with your brain, because your brain is literally fighting you to NOT learn a new language. It wants for things to remain the same. You: (insert some norwegian words) Brain: "Why would he want to say something like that now, he's pronouncing everything wrong. Naw, screw that. I'll just say it like I've always said it."

3 years ago

Marylebone12

I wrote "thanks a thousand" for tusen takk and got it correct. Is that really what it means?

2 years ago

aalemy
aalemy

I tried 'thanks a million' and was told it was correct too. I think it's just a way to emphasise thanks.

2 years ago

wanderingrob

It literally means 'one thousand thanks'. It's to emphasise your gratitude further than just a simple 'thanks'; it's like saying 'thank you very much' in English.

2 years ago

AndrewHell13

Yes and no it really means thanks a lot but tusen takk also means that too.

4 months ago

luis.garcia.94
luis.garcia.94

How do you pronounce æ?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.