1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vær så god! Tusen takk!"

"Vær god! Tusen takk!"

Translation:Here you are! Thank you very much!

May 22, 2015

79 Comments


polariisblue

The pronunciations are confusing!


AkumaNoKurai

It might help to say any rs combination is pronounced sh, even when there's a space between words like in Vær så snill.


gouru

that suggestion was priceless :D ^^' tusen takk!


alexwooty

would you say that 'vær så god' is sort of equivalent to the French 'voilà'?


zirrex

Could anyone type a short dialogue showing how to use all these expressions? I got a bit confused.


anateamy

When a waiter place the food in front of you in a restaurant, he say: "Vær så god!" You answer: "Tusen takk!"


DanielJSorensen

An example of when you would say both would be: Imagine yourself as a cashier. The customer hands you money and you give them change while saying "Vær så god." And "Tusen takk!" to thank them for the business as theyre leaving.


Bethany_Small

I understood that vær så god could have a variety of meanings, from please, to here you go etc.


eliasiz207

It's not versatile, rather it's difficult to directly translate. It's a phrase used to politely offer something to someone. It's a replacement for "Here you go" or "enjoy" as you provide coffee or a gift, etc. You can say it before or after the other person would say thank you. It's not a phrase used outside of this context though.

Because this context can have very many different phrases in English (and some different ones in Norwegian as well) that are considered correct, and there's no clear best translation, it seems like there's many translations.


pineapple-power

Tusen takk is probably my favorite way to say thank you in any language


ab2531

Is it normal to have "Tusen takk" after "Vær så god"?


eliasiz207

They are supposed to be said by two different people, I think.


TiffanyNaylor

I've understood 'vær så god' to also mean 'help yourself'', but I was marked wrong for that.


vildand91

'help yourself' can be translated to 'bare forsyn deg', but 'vær så god' is commonly used this way as well.


mv.anacruz

I think so as well. But maybe it is not so common with "tusen takk" after. If a pratical example helps, I have experienced several times being served with several types of food, at my choice, and the person serving me said "Vær så god!"


AnaSrsh

I'm very confused with this expression, I think I need some more examples. Can someone clarify to me if this sentence is said by two different people?

Like: Person 1- Vær så god: Here you are/help yourself/there you go (giving something to person 2) Person 2- Tusen takk! : Thank you very much!

Or is it all said by the same person?

Also, can "Vær så god" also be translated as "you're welcome" after someone says "thank you" to you?

Thanks in advance!


Deliciae

It's said by two different people, like in your example.

It can be said after a "thank you" as well, for example at the end of a meal after someone says "takk for maten", which is pretty much mandatory in Norway. Of course the person who made the food will likely have said "vær så god" at the very beginning of the meal as well.

When gifting something, "vær så god" will most often come first, and then "tusen takk" follows as a response. The order may get switched around if the gifter forgets or deems it unnecessary to say "vær så god", or the receiver is very quick to say thank you - and that's fine as well. Nothing to worry about. :)


AnaSrsh

Thanks a lot, now I finally understand! :D


Deliciae

Great! Then you're off to a good start. :)


mv.anacruz

I think it can mean "here you go" and but not "here you are".


samadams144

"Here you go" and "here you are" are equivalent expressions in English, at least in my experience.


mv.anacruz

I've never heard it like "here you are" before. Not in the context of when you give something to someone, or after you do something for that person. Thanks!


cbsplinter

I'm a native english speaker from the southern United States, and would be more likely to say "here you are" when handing someone an item than the other way.


mv.anacruz

Thank you all for clarifying ;) One more expression for my dictionary!


MatthewSPM

I hear it every now and then in cafes here in Australia. It definitely exists.


Terri-O1

Giving someone something is the main context we would use "Here you are," in the US. "Are" here is used colloquially for the verb 'to have' or 'to take' rather than the literal verb used, 'to be.' "Here you are," can be used in the context of you arriving somewhere or being somewhere. But, in either case, the setting and actions of the prople involved reveal which meaning is intended. English! Sheesh!


Robbadob

I wouldn't really say 'are' can mean to have or take, it's more of just a funny expression people started saying instead of "Here you go." or "Here you have it." You couldn't say "I'm a dog" in a casual setting to mean you have a dog, for example.


Failing_Norsk

I am sooooo confused. My answer was "you are welcome" and it considered it correct but everyone is saying that it's more like a here you go sort of phrase. Hva?


Jacob83036

Think of it this way. You're giving something to someone like "here you go, you are welcome" i know its hard but you'll work it out!


balktobias

What's the difference between god and godt?


BenConway6

'God' is in the masculine or feminine form, and 'godt' is neuter or adverbial.

En god mann - a good man. En/ei god kvinne - a good woman. Et godt hus - a good house. Du gjorde det godt - you did that well


bisousethiboux

I thought "vær så god" meant please?


TiffanyNaylor

"Vær så snill" means please. Literally translated: Be so nice


mv.anacruz

"Vennligst" can also mean "please". Although I think it is more formal.

EX.: In many digital services like ATM or parking machines: "Vennligst vent." = Please wait


RobertAGun1

En ting man må passe på er bruken av "vennligst".

<pre>"Vennligst skriv meg på listen din." </pre>

I stedet for at denne setningen oppfattes som høflig, oppfattes den veldig lett som en kommando! Man bruker ordet vennligst mer i offentlige sammenhenger – på skilt og i situasjoner hvor det er nødvendig at man handler raskt og effektivt:

<pre>"Vennligst forlat lokalet straks. Det brenner!" "Vennligst pass på bagasjen deres! Det er tyver her". </pre>

Det ligger altså en kommando i ordet vennligst – og det passer ofte ikke å bruke dette ordet i private, uformelle sammenhenger.


toshiibae

What is the literal translation of vær så god


gunce1

Really pronouciation is too difficult for me.


Gary_Kotka

Repetition, repetition, repetition... I believe all new languages will mess with your brain, because your brain is literally fighting you to NOT learn a new language. It wants for things to remain the same. You: (insert some norwegian words) Brain: "Why would he want to say something like that now, he's pronouncing everything wrong. Naw, screw that. I'll just say it like I've always said it."


Marylebone12

I wrote "thanks a thousand" for tusen takk and got it correct. Is that really what it means?


wanderingrob

It literally means 'one thousand thanks'. It's to emphasise your gratitude further than just a simple 'thanks'; it's like saying 'thank you very much' in English.


[deactivated user]

    I tried 'thanks a million' and was told it was correct too. I think it's just a way to emphasise thanks.


ekagibran

    I have searched online and it can also mean "You're welcome" when used to reply a Thank you. Does anybody know what it literally means? I searched for Vær and I got weather as translation. Or we just should treat it as a whole phrase? Thanks!


Gary_Kotka

    'Vær så god' literally translated means 'Be so good'. 'To be' = 'å være'. Hope this helps.


craaash80

    What is the literal translation of "Vær så god"? "Be so good"?


Fintanfrex

    You can't translate things literally. You just say different things in different languages. I have studied Japanese (perfect example), where most verbs have multiple English 'meanings', some very different, and others very similar. Most of them just do not have a direct English translation.


craaash80

    Good point (even English sometimes does not have a direct translation with my language!), but I'm studying many languages and it is necessary for me for memorizing things (that's why I gave up on Japanese for now!).

    Plus, I found myself quite comfortable with Norwegian and english literal translations so far, and I always managed to "map" them (sometimes it's an entertaining exercise!).

    And... Last but not least, I'm fond of etymology and it's often a convenient way to relate terms trough a common ancestor.

    This way, I often learn better English itself.

    As you said, sometimes it is just not possible - but where it is, I prefer to give it a try :)


FaithIke-E

    Why does she pronounce så as 'sho' and not 'so'


KaiaKjellstrom

    The last letter in the previous word is r. Any time s follows r, even in different words, it's pronounced sh.


PeterHeptinstall

    Hi. As I understand from the pronuciation guide on the first session, the a with accent over it is sounded something the o in old..... I think. :-)


Robbadob

    Notice her question was about the pronunciation of the s instead of the å.


Andew19

    The app is marking my answer wrong. My keyboard doesn't produce the combined ae character. How do I get past this question.?


shdesawej

    Below the text box, the Norwegian-Danish characters are displayed for people specifically like yourself, whose keyboards don't provide these foreign characters. Ha en god dag!


AndrewHell13

    You hold "a" and choose æ just like that.


Robbadob

    You can't do that on a keyboard. aaaaaaaaaa


Anakin875228

    I'm Spanish and I don't really get what they mean when they say "Here you are". Can anyone explain it to me? Takk


Robbadob

    Like at a restaurant or when someone hands you something. "Here you are." „Thank you very much.“ Sort of like voilà or (the rather outdated) 'lo'.


mhmdfacebo

    polite expression is said when you give something to somebody.


RobertAGun1

    The two sentences are definitely uttered by different people.

    For Canadian English speakers, in most instances, a better translation of "Vær så god" as it is used above and very often used in everyday communications is "Please". The best translations convey the essence of words, not their literal meaning.

    "Be so kind," would very seldom be used by Canadians. "Here you are" or "Here it is" would both be good translations but would apply in limited circumstances. There are many more circumstances in which those translations would not be best.

    Norwegians make numerous statements in which much of the intended message is implied. For example, after opening a door to see an invited guest on their front porch they will convey the message, "Please come in," by simply stating "Vær så god." "Please" is understood by the friend to mean, "Please, come in".

    If the house has a stair case, once the guest is inside the house, the home owner will invite the guest to continue by saying, "Please go up to the living room," with the simple clause, "Vær så god". Nothing more need be said for the guest to understand the message.

    Upon entering the living room, the host will say, "Please take a seat," by using only, "Vær så god".

    After the guest is seated and the host puts snacks on the coffee table, the host will say, "Please help yourself," simply by stating, "Vær så god."


Robbadob

    I do see what you're getting at, but it seems you've just chosen to always translate vær så god as 'please'. Look:

    After opening a door to see an invited guest on their front porch they will convey the message, "Make yourself at home," by simply stating "Vær så god."

    If the house has a stair case, once the guest is inside the house, the homeowner will invite the guest to continue by saying, "The living room's upstairs," with the simple clause, "Vær så god". Nothing more need be said for the guest to understand the message.

    Upon entering the living room, the host will say, "Here you go," by using only, "Vær så god".

    After the guest is seated and the host puts snacks on the coffee table, the host will say, "Help yourself," simply by staying, "Vær så god."

    I especially think you forced the last one into including 'please' a little bit.


FirstmateRouge

    I also thought this sentence could translate to: It's allright! Thank you!


mv.anacruz

    For "It's alright!", I would use "Det går bra!".


Alexander_Agruso

    If I am reading this right, "Vær så god" translates to "Weather so good", am I right?


AkumaNoKurai

    Vær så god translates to be so good.


Robbadob

    Don't use the hints so literally. If you look under vær, you'll see it means both 'weather' and 'be'. One of those obviously makes more sense than the other.


Loren710920

    1) I cannot complete this unit until I find a norsk keyboard that works on my tablet. 2) I cannot find a norsk keyboard that works on my tablet. :-( Can anyone help? I have a galaxy tab-a.


Robbadob

    If you're on a touch screen, try long-pressing the A key for æ or å and the o key for ø.


luis.garcia.94

    How do you pronounce æ?


Deliciae

    It's similar to the "a" in "hand".


Nina_DN

    So "Vær så god" means "You're welcome" when replying to "Takk", means "Here/There you are" when handing something, means "There you go" when expressing confirmation... Right?


Hatton123

    I find "tusen takk" in this context really cool. "Tusen" also means a thousand, so it can also be translated as "one thousand thanks" as an exaggeration for their gratitude? Very neat.


NeshaxD

    So my boyfriend is Norwegian and he taught me that "vær så god" means: You are welcome, in Norwegian. So I suppose that can mean here you are as well, but I always remember it as you are welcome.


Daniel594823

    What does Vær så snill mean then?


Daniel594823

    So 'Vær så snill' means You Welcome and 'Vær så god' would be used if say a waiter brought you your food and said enjoy?


NerissaKis

    These should be on separate lines because they're spoken by different people but when I tried to put my translation on different lines the system marked me wrong (because apparently incomplete).

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.