1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du spiser min hunds mat."

"Du spiser min hunds mat."

Translation:You are eating my dog's food.

May 22, 2015

46 Comments


lindsaype

Forstålig,det er ganske dyrt med mat i norge

May 22, 2015

RoJeBo

I feel like this should be a question (like a surprised one)

"You eat my dog's food???"

May 24, 2015

vildand91

Or someone wanting revenge: I didn't tell you this earlier, but you were eating my dog's food.

May 31, 2015

Bronzdragon

I take it more as a "I had left those sausages as a treat for my dog, but now you're eating them."

June 21, 2015

r2p2d2

I love the guess-the-context game on duolingo. It makes learning much more fun. Its like 95% of the reason why i open the discussion pages :)

July 25, 2015

Tetraoxid

We also learned in this lesson, that the dog ate the cat's food but the cat didn't eat the dog's food. We therefore can assume that the cat ate the human's food. The poor human now obviously had to eat the dog's food to sate his hunger! :D

October 4, 2015

Evan.S47

And drank the cat's milk yo wash the dog food down, apparently.

June 27, 2017

NorwayLover

Well, human ate the cook's food too, unhearted specie

August 31, 2017

Minnie182084

And don't forget the wolf's food!

September 26, 2018

Raffie44

Would that be phrased as "Spiser du min hunds mat?" Not "Du spiser?"

July 9, 2019

grauer_Pilger

Yes, exactly. The word order changes in questions.

July 9, 2019

AuthenticAlien

First the cat's milk, now this?

February 14, 2016

SuzieRobinson

I came here specifically to comment this! Good grief!

August 1, 2017

ASkilletFan

True story: My grandmother once went to Israel with her family, and while there she was the family's cook. However, she didn't know how to read Hebrew. So she went to the store and picked out a can that had a picture of what looked like Manwich on it. My great-grandfather knew Hebrew very well, but he didn't say anything when he saw the can. After they had eaten dinner, they still didn't notice anything odd about it, so he told them it was dog food. My great-grandmother and grandmother suddenly got sick, but he just laughed.

October 7, 2016

ohkaye_

Thats so fantastic hahahaha

December 21, 2018

grauer_Pilger

So your grandmother was a gifted cook, because she could make dog food edible for humans :D

July 6, 2019

theredcebuano

Sweden's invading Norway!

August 16, 2015

royv17

its crisis in europe

August 20, 2017

kimbekaw

Would it be incorrect to write/say "Du spiser hundens min mat"? Or would it just sound strange? Is there a grammar rule when using two possessives in a sentence?

June 18, 2015

roanhaggar

The 'min' would then be attached to the 'mat' rather than the 'hundens', so that would translate to "You are eating the dog's my food", which obviously sounds silly :)

August 21, 2015

osarok

Is it possible to use the "hunden min" form in this sentence somehow, or only the "min hund" form? The notes section says the "hunden min" form is the more common form in colloquial Norwegian...

July 10, 2018

Delphinine

You can say maten til hunden min. :-)

July 17, 2018

johndelaroo

Because I am a pensioner.

January 18, 2016

Kerkid

Whats going on up there in norway that those lines are used to learn the language?

April 1, 2017

awachsman

well at least you're not drinking the cat's milk

March 23, 2017

MalikaStyles

Why is it 'hunds' ,not 'hundenes'? Same for cat

November 18, 2018

Liam865798

Because it's talking about food belonging to one dog (dog's), not several dogs. Also, I think hundenes would be saying 'the dogs' rather than specifying that they belong to you.

May 8, 2019

JakeWells6

This is definitely a stupid question but why is it min not mine here?

March 30, 2017

Dzhocef
April 19, 2017

quine23

Would it be more common to use this sentence rather than "du spiser hunden min sin mat"?

June 18, 2017

Gaby754722

Well, anyway...I did the same with the Swedish dog's food...nothing can't disgust me anymore.

September 10, 2017

S.A.Debre

Why does it sound like it says "hundens"?

April 23, 2019

chevellefan11

I'm getting Red Dwarf flashbacks now

June 8, 2019

joy326176

Why wouldnt it be correct to say "you ate my dog's food"

September 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because the Norwegian sentence is in the present tense.

September 26, 2015

tinloaf

What is the difference to 'Du spiser hundens min mat'? Or would that be incorrect? I'm pretty sure I've seen a sentence like that use the definite form? I'm aware that the possessive pronoun has to go after the definite noun, and it sounds weird.. but is there a rule to this?

January 27, 2016

Sma_Viking

That would attach the second possessive to the food, translating to: "You are eating the dog's my food."

March 21, 2017

Jan_D_13

Max Rockatansky can be seen eating dog food a few times...

October 31, 2018

Navan14

When i listen to the pronunciation, it sounds like "hundens mat". But the actual answer is "hunds mat" Please fix this audio bug.

May 27, 2019

Arkilaeus

I thought we used definites when talking about ownership. Why isn't it "hundens"?

May 30, 2019

LoaEinhyrningur

O_O

July 6, 2019

michalkisch

Don't do drugs people!

July 21, 2019

michalkisch

Disgusting!

July 25, 2019

OhenroDean

Would it make sense to say, "Du spiser hunden mins mat."?

August 11, 2019

1984dodo

Duolingo should let us learn more practical sentence...who would ever say this in a lifetime?

May 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

This is a language course, not a phrasebook.

Of course there's a place for practical sentences as well, and we have plenty of those, but every sentence - no matter how silly or unlikely - teaches you vocabulary and grammar you can use to form your own.

December 16, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.