"Nous avons chaud."

Translation:We are warm.

December 25, 2012

46 Comments


Raul_Duke

"Nous sommes chaudes" means "We are in heat" or "We are sexually aroused": http://www.wordreference.com/fren/chaud

December 30, 2012

_Klaus

Thanks. This is a very hot topic.

March 25, 2013

SinaEbrahimi

It means "we are hot", like the weather is hot and we are feeling hot. In French, you say "I have cold/hot" instead of I am cold/hot" to say your feeling. So, you say, "Vous avez chaude". It means "you have hot", but meaning "you are hot"!

March 22, 2014

DeHeerLinzel

Is that the reason why 'chaud' shouldn't be 'chaudS', because it's about "nous"?

June 18, 2014

Rae.F

"Chaud" is a noun. It's other things that have to agree with the nouns they modify.

October 27, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

See StrikerFlux's comment below. It answers this well.

October 27, 2014

SadiraSnowblack

But "Je suis chaud" doesn't mean "I am hot "?

April 2, 2014

RobertHardy

If you want to say "I am hot" it's "j'ai chaud".

June 26, 2014

ErinBell6

Its the same thing with ages (J'ai ____.) The french believe that only certain adjectives define your actual character, while others are attributes that you have. They're not differentiated and don't translate as well to English.

October 2, 2015

Tasdeeq

So in French you say "i have hot" (literal) to mean "i feel hot"? Is it the same for cold or other feelings?

December 10, 2014

Rae.F

It helps to remember HATCH:
Hunger
Age
Thirst
Coldness
Heat

In English, we say that one is hungry/x years old/thirsty/cold/warm.
In the Romance languages, they say that one has hunger/x years/thirst/coldness/warmth.

December 10, 2014

james.ray1

Another way to learn without learning by rote is that "is" is used in the Romance languages to indicate a state of being that is permanent, while "has"is used to indicate a state of being that is transient. Hunger, age, thirst, coldness and warmth are all transient states of being, so "has"is used.

January 17, 2015

Tasdeeq

Thanks a lot :) a lot of things make sense now. But it raises another question here. hunger/thirst/coldness/warmth are abstract nouns, not adjectives. Isn't chaud an adjective ?

December 10, 2014

Rae.F

Not here it isn't. :)

December 10, 2014

atey8kez

Why is it not "Nous avons chauds?"

March 26, 2013

strikerflux

#!/comment/65946

In essence, "chaud" functions as an adverb and not an adjective when coupled with the verb "avoir," so it remains unmodified.

March 27, 2013

LarsX

Could you say indeterminate gender defaults to masculine? That has become a political issue in the US.

February 25, 2014

northernguy

If you treat French that way, you won't go wrong. If you say you do, you might find resistance.

However, it is a rule, in French, that if you have a group of female whatevers and if even only of them is known to be male you use the masculine form.

Similar to English. A group of actors is either a group of males, or a group where there is known to be at least one male, or the exact gender makeup is unknown. A group of actresses is known to be exclusively female. Even though the Academy awards people have changed their categories to avoid promoting this and there are some on this board that deny it exists both in English and French, it is certainly true in ordinary conversation.

February 26, 2014

mickyfrench

Is this not translated into 'We have hot' ? 'We are hot' would be Nous sommes chaud.

December 25, 2012

JSmolders

Languages do not translate word-for-word. English uses "to be" for things like heat and hunger and exhaustion, whereas French uses "to have". It is always best to translate the meaning instead of the literal word-for-word.

February 1, 2013

Ace_9653

Languages all have there own way of wording things. Literal translations often cause confusion as the format is completely different. You just have to get used to the way they say things.

November 16, 2014

Rae.F

To the people saying that "chaud" is an adverb modifying the verb "avons," this is wrong. "Chaud" is a noun, the direct object of the verb. It answers the question "what do you have," not "how do you have."

In "Elle parle lentement", "lentement" is an adverb because it modifies the verb, saying that she speaks (how?) in a slow manner. In "Nous avons chaud", it is nonsense to say that we have (how?) in a warm manner. Nous avons faim (We have hunger) and Nous avons chaud (We have warmth).

August 14, 2014

philip.russon

maybe a useful memory aid/mnemonic I've thought of for use of 'have' instead of 'are' - THACH....Thirst/Hunger/Age/Coldness/Heat

June 5, 2014

renmaker

This is a good idea! Maybe you could use the word HATCH as a better memory device as it means something in English.

November 2, 2014

Milesaway

Would you ever put chauds? Since it's more than one person?

May 23, 2013

Raul_Duke

No. There's no agreement because "chaud" is a noun here, not an adjective. "Nous avons chaud" translates - literally - as "We have heat"; "Nous avons chauds" would translate - literally - as "We have heats".

May 23, 2013

nickkthequick

This doesn't totally make sense to me. By that logic, wouldn't "Les canards sont rouges" translate to "The ducks are reds"? But we know that "Les canards sont rouges" is actually correct, whereas "Nous avons chauds" is not.

May 28, 2013

Raul_Duke

In French, adjectives must agree in number and gender with the nouns they describe, hence "Les canards (noun) sont rouges (adjective)" is correct and would translate - literally - as "The ducks are reds". Nouns are not required to agree with one another, hence "Les canards (noun) avons chaud (noun)" is correct and would translate - literally - as "The ducks have heat".

Noun-adjective agreement may seem cumbersome and unncessary coming from English, but it has its uses, such as the fact that any French adjective can also be used as a noun. E.g. you can say "Les vieux (adjective used as noun) sont ici" in French, but you can't say "The olds are here." in English, you have to say "the old (adjective) people (noun)", or something of the kind.

May 28, 2013

cicrespi

why is "nous avons chaude" wrong?

September 22, 2013

Raul_Duke

Because "chaud" here is a singular masculine noun meaning "heat". No feminine form of this noun exists. Literaly translated "Nous avons chaud" means "We have heat". In contrast "chaud" and "chaude" are the masculine and feminine forms of the adjective "hot". E.g. "La journée a été très chaude" could translate as "The day has been very hot". http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/chaud

September 22, 2013

NatalieJC

Thank you for explaining this, I was very confused!

April 19, 2014

robotukas11

I found this page extremely helpful with chaud/froid: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/chaud-and-froid-in-french Hope it helps!

July 10, 2014

estherjericho

Can everyone on here please go and brush up on their French knowledge before wading in deciding how they think things should be said. This is the way the French express this. It just is!

The same way you say "J'ai vingt ans" for "I am 20". You can't decide that because we say "I am..." in English that you can go around saying "Je suis vingt ans" because that's how you think it should be!

April 24, 2015

Jordan_Barrett

I thought to say something along the lines of "It is hot" you would have to use the verb "faire" and say "Il fait chaud". Please correct me if I'm wrong because I am very confused.

November 8, 2015

ThanKwee
Mod

You're right.

November 9, 2015

MarceloZanetti

Why wouldn't I say "nous avons du chaud?"

September 4, 2014

Rae.F

Because it's not a substance that gets portioned out. It's an experience. The partitive is not necessary.

September 5, 2014

jonsalkas

I don't seem to be getting something. Does the meaning of "Nous avons" change if you add "chaud" to the end of it? Because I thought it meant "you have".

September 19, 2014

Rae.F

"Nous avons" does mean "we have". In the Romance languages, the idiom is not to be hot/cold/hungry/thirsty the way we say it in English, but rather to have warmth/coldness/hunger/thirst.

September 20, 2014

mashwillnotfly

Would "We are hot" work? It doesn't say Another correct translation

December 22, 2014

Rae.F

Different languages have their own rules, but in English, "We are warm" is not synonymous with "We are hot" because they indicate different degrees of temperature. If we're warm, then we're in that range from perfectly comfortable to "it could be a little bit cooler, but otherwise we're okay". But if we're hot, then we're definitely uncomfortable and sweaty, and we're loosening our clothes, fanning ourselves, and wondering why we can't be where there's air conditioning.

December 23, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Well, in French "Nous avons chaud" can mean either "We are hot" or "We are warm".

January 2, 2015

ginagillen

how do know its not chaude

October 10, 2015

ThanKwee
Mod

If you would read the many comments on this page, you would know why. Anyway, in this particular sentence "chaud" functions as an adverb and thus it is invariable. Only adjectives agree as pertains to gender.

This was explained up above by StrikerFlux. Even if every single person in the group was female, you would still say "Nous avons chaud". "Chaud" is invariable when coupled with the verb "avoir" because it functions as an adverb in this sentence.

October 11, 2015

Marcomundo

I put, "We like warmth" and was rejected?!?! What gives??

October 12, 2015

Jalford1999

so, to describe yourself being a temperature, you use avoir instead of etre?

October 28, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.