"Тато там?"

Translation:Is dad there?

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


efaryna

First! Just kidding. Could anyone tell me if this is an ok primer to learn Ukrainian while I wait for the Russian course to become available or should I just stop now?

May 22, 2015

dana.a58

This is what I have to say to you: If you know Ukrainian, then it'll be easy to learn Russian, but definitely not vice versa!

May 24, 2015

ladymao

Could you explain why this would be?

June 25, 2015

CaVaGina

Does that mean Ukrainian is way more difficult?

August 14, 2015

dana.a58

It is not 'way' more difficult, but it is more poetic in a way. Both languages are very complex and are hard to learn fluently, but Ukrainian does have more to it. It has a more poetic range of words and is less commonly known, so there is a smaller opportunity of speaking with another foreigner or learner of Ukrainian to help improve, but it is a very nice language and it is definitely worth taking the time learning.

October 11, 2015

Jasmine123214

http://masterrussian.net/f42/ukrainian-russian-alphabet-diffs-3689/ This has some good information on the alphabets. I believe the alphabets are mostly similar so you should probably continue.

May 22, 2015

superluigi13

Why isn't there a form of "to be" here? Could someone explain this?

May 22, 2015

ElHeim

Probably because of what it says in the notes at the beginning of the lesson: the present of "to be" is rarely used in Ukrainian (the same goes for Russian, I believe)

May 23, 2015

DarcX

Why, copular deletion of course!

In quite a few languages, when a noun is being linked to something else, be it another noun or an adjective or whatever, the copula (to be verb) is omitted.

May 23, 2015

va-diim

In English, when you refer to Dad, (or Mom) how he's called by his children, it's a proper noun, like a name, so it's capitalized "Dad." If you're talking about "my dad, your dad, his dad," etc., then it's just a noun and stays lower case. In Ukrainian, it's always lower case тато, right?

July 31, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.