1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser et måltid."

"Vi spiser et måltid."

Translation:We are eating a meal.

May 22, 2015

21 Comments


nunes89

Can I then guess that "tid" means "time" and is an en-word?


IceColors

Not sure why you could guess that, but you're right.


nunes89

In German this rule is 100% right, the last word of a compound word determines the gender. For example: [die] Hochzeit (wedding) is feminine because the last word is feminine, too - [die] Zeit (time) :D


nadgerz

So how did you guess tid was an -en word? Wouldn't it be an -et word if you followed the German compound noun words rule?


HerrArbo

I was led to believe that in German it was always the first word.


AlsEenPoffertje

It isn't the first word! :)


HerrArbo

It seems that I've been wrong all this time.


dianamoralesc

Is this frase actually used?... I an a native spanish speaker... and never said anithing similar... it will just be like We are eating... and I dont think I have heard it in English either.


LINHARS

I agree with you diana, to me it seems a very unnecessary sentence.


mah907891

Is it translated as both: "we are eating a meal" and "we eat a meal." ?


AlsEenPoffertje

Both should be correct. :)


Pedrohbds

There is no verbal form like "eating" in Norwegian, so the simple present and present continuous are the same. We eat and we are eating translates the same, in general they use a time term to say if it is being done now (continuous) or other kinds of present.


vivianp6

How do you know when to use "et" for "a"?


AlsEenPoffertje

Whether you use et, en or ei depends on the gender of the noun. Neuter nouns use et, masculine nouns use en and feminine nouns use ei. Generally speaking feminine nouns can be either masculine or feminine, as odd as that might sound, so for the most part you only have to worry about a noun being neuter or masculine. However, occasionally you will find nouns that are only masculine or only feminine.

Perhaps the best website to use to find out the gender of a noun is ordbok.uib.no. You can find the gender of a noun by searching up the noun and looking at the letter next to the word; for example, if you search up måltid you'll see a letter n next to the noun that you can click on. This means the noun is neuter, and clicking on the letter will bring up a table with the plural form, the definite form and the plural definite form. It's a very useful website.


Richard842034

Helpful suggestion. Thank you. I offer you a lingtot in gratitude.


vivianp6

thanks so much! :^)


RhydianDavies

This exact sentence has come up three times in this lesson so far. I don't know if that's intentional, but I felt like I should bring it up just in case.


LINHARS

I don't think this is a very important sentence. However 'Vi spiser ' is ok to say, for instance if someone is calling when you are eating.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.