"Vi spiser et måltid."

Translation:We are eating a meal.

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


nunes89

Can I then guess that "tid" means "time" and is an en-word?

May 22, 2015

IceColors

Not sure why you could guess that, but you're right.

May 23, 2015

nunes89

In German this rule is 100% right, the last word of a compound word determines the gender. For example: [die] Hochzeit (wedding) is feminine because the last word is feminine, too - [die] Zeit (time) :D

May 23, 2015

nadgerz

So how did you guess tid was an -en word? Wouldn't it be an -et word if you followed the German compound noun words rule?

May 28, 2015

HerrArbo

I was led to believe that in German it was always the first word.

May 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

It isn't the first word! :)

June 26, 2015

HerrArbo

It seems that I've been wrong all this time.

July 6, 2015

dianamoralesc

Is this frase actually used?... I an a native spanish speaker... and never said anithing similar... it will just be like We are eating... and I dont think I have heard it in English either.

September 23, 2015

mah907891

Is it translated as both: "we are eating a meal" and "we eat a meal." ?

December 20, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Both should be correct. :)

December 20, 2015

Pedrohbds

There is no verbal form like "eating" in Norwegian, so the simple present and present continuous are the same. We eat and we are eating translates the same, in general they use a time term to say if it is being done now (continuous) or other kinds of present.

May 12, 2016

vivianp6

How do you know when to use "et" for "a"?

January 2, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Whether you use et, en or ei depends on the gender of the noun. Neuter nouns use et, masculine nouns use en and feminine nouns use ei. Generally speaking feminine nouns can be either masculine or feminine, as odd as that might sound, so for the most part you only have to worry about a noun being neuter or masculine. However, occasionally you will find nouns that are only masculine or only feminine.

Perhaps the best website to use to find out the gender of a noun is ordbok.uib.no. You can find the gender of a noun by searching up the noun and looking at the letter next to the word; for example, if you search up måltid you'll see a letter n next to the noun that you can click on. This means the noun is neuter, and clicking on the letter will bring up a table with the plural form, the definite form and the plural definite form. It's a very useful website.

January 2, 2017

Richard842034

Helpful suggestion. Thank you. I offer you a lingtot in gratitude.

February 2, 2018

vivianp6

thanks so much! :^)

January 4, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Bare hyggelig. ^_^

January 4, 2017

Hara759024

Tusen takk :)

August 11, 2017

RhydianDavies

This exact sentence has come up three times in this lesson so far. I don't know if that's intentional, but I felt like I should bring it up just in case.

September 9, 2015

Eva614335

I do not have the special Norwegian letters, sorry.

June 13, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.