"We are eating a few minutes after midnight."

Translation:Vi spiser noen minutter etter midnatt.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Alfredos222
Alfredos222

A few minutes= noen få minutter Why does it say I'm wrong?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Few" and "a few" have two slightly different meanings in English. The first implies a markedly small number. The second is synonymous with "some." That's also what "noen" means, "some" or "a few," but not "few." "Noen få minutter" literally translates to "some few minutes," which does not make sense in either language.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

I disagree that 'some few' does not make sense (in English anyway). It definitely means something different, It basically means multiple, but not many.

3 years ago

LadyCailin

I was going to call you a pedant, but if there's any place to be a pedant, here is such a place!

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Thanks!

3 years ago

MattCiaram
MattCiaram

So I said spiser but it misheard and put skal. But it marked skal as right. I don't really understand

"Vi skal ete noen minutter etter midnatt."

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.