Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the fall we read books."

Translation:Om høsten leser vi bøker.

3 years ago

11 Comments


damiano.ro2
damiano.ro2

Why is "om høsten vi leser bøker" not correct?

3 years ago

Random309

You wrote this quite a long time ago, but to add to the other replies...the verb must be the second element of a Norwegian sentence. If you have a time, place, question word, etc listed first, the verb must come after. I think it's called V2 or verb-second rule. A few examples:

I morgen, skal vi komme hjem. I fjor, bodde jeg i Norge. I Norge, spiser de brunost. Her er det. Hvordan går det?

2 years ago

ElenaFoxy13

thats exactly my question too ._. Why is it "om høsten leser vi bøker" ? Is there a rule?

3 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

Yes, there's a rule. I think it has to do with words to do with time, like if you want to say 'now we are eating' you have to say 'når spiser vi'. The verb gets put first.

3 years ago

suburba

I think where the first word is an adverb or a group of words that works as an adverb, the order changes and the verb goes first. If you say the adverb in the end of the sentence, then the order doesn't change. Nå leser vi bøker - Vi leser bøker nå. (Sorry for bad English, it's not my native language either).

2 years ago

Alfredos222
Alfredos222

Isn't it "I høsten, i vinteren, i sommeren, i våren"?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

No, "på" is correct here. In general, Norwegian prepositions are damn hard to learn though, so I wouldn't worry too much about it. Even as a native speaker, I struggle with them myself sometimes.

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

No, it should be "om", not "på". "Om høsten, om vinteren, om våren, om sommeren ... leser vi bøker". Note: om + definite form of the noun. This can always be translated as "During the spring/summer/autumn/winter we read books".

But: "I sommer skal vi på ferie" (This summer we're going on holiday), "I høst skal vi til England". Note: i + indefinite form of the noun.

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

You're probably right. Is "på høsten" always wrong, though? According to Google, "på høsten" is more commonly used than "om høsten". If you can provide a source for that rule, I'd love to see it. I'm genuinely curious. :-)

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

I see your point - and I did try to find a source for it, without much success... This is the best I can do: http://www3.hf.uio.no/iln/studier/evu/norskkurs/igin/niva1/Preposisjoner_og_Adverb/test.php?exid=6_7&type=1&level=1

If you try to input "på" instead of "om", it gets marked incorrect.

I think Google gives loads of hits for "på sommeren/høsten" in part because of other sentence constructions: "Vi venter på sommeren", "forsmak på vinteren" etc.

But yes, I hear "på sommeren" often, I think I say it myself too. I just have a feeling it's not grammatically correct.

And I see that even Språkrådet uses the example "Litt senere på sommeren", so both "om" and "på" should probably be concidered correct: http://www.sprakradet.no/sprakhjelp/Skriverad/Preposisjonsbruk_bm/I_eller_paa/

Sorry to have been so ...påståelig (hva det nå enn er på engelsk :)

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Thank you for the links, very interesting! I think you're probably correct in that "om" is the word that should be used in this sentence. But I guess this discussion at least proves one of my points; that Norwegian prepositions are damn hard to get the hang of. :-)

3 years ago