"Ser du meg?"

Translation:Do you see me?

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


jacob_sangi

We do John Cena....

May 22, 2015

Alllbert

Shut up Meg

August 28, 2016

Andy585

"Are you seeing me?" should be accepted, I guess. I´ll report it just in case.

June 10, 2015

NataliaBri315271

When do I use Ham, henne, etc, and when do I use Han, Hun, etc?

December 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

subject pronouns:

jeg = I
du = you (singular)
han = he
hun = she

vi = we
dere = you (plural)
de = they

object pronouns:

meg = me
deg = you (singular)
ham* = him
henne = her

oss = us
dere = you (plural)
dem = them

*You may also use "han" as an object pronoun, but in this course we teach "ham".

Use a subject pronoun for the person/people doing something in the sentence, and an object pronoun for the person/people having something done to them.

December 1, 2018

Aurelius_DS

I'm going back through the older lessons just to get that shiny golden goodness, and I think I noticed something, but I'm not quite sure. Do questions in norwegian like this usually start with the verb, and then go to the subject and direct object?

January 23, 2019

AuroraTogni

Does the verb "å se" mean "to see" but also "to understand" such as in English?

November 30, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

No, it only means "to see" in Norwegian.

December 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.