"Мене звуть Віктор."

Translation:My name is Victor.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E.One

Is there any difference between "мене звати" and "мене звуть"?


Vinnfred

No. I prefer the first variant, but that is just my personal preference


CameronAugustine

For звати I input "I am called" and it accepted. For звуть I used the same but it corrected to "they call me". Is this the difference? Or merely a mistake? Is there a grammatical difference at all? Btw, Vinnfred, youre making this a wonderfl experience by interacting and answer so many questions. Same goes for the rest of you.


Vinnfred

There's no difference what to say when you are introducing yourself. But technically звати is infinitive, infinitive is used in some common impersonal phrases which are usually translated to English using passive. "Звуть" is a form of verb which is used with third person plural (they).


Russian_Angel

Some native Ukrainians told me on a forum that Мене звуть means I was invited and Мене звати means My name is. Many people say Мене звати, but it isn't correct.


Dovyuruk

You say Я Віктор as well, right?


Vinnfred

Well, it is sometimes used when you introduce yourself


AlleX668056

Viktor=Victor?


dpjoseph

"They call me Victor" is accepted but "I'm called Victor" is not?


Vinnfred

This was already disscused on this thread. "Звуть" is a form of verb which is used with third person plural (they), that's why "they call" is accepted, but that kind of passive (I am called) requires infinitive in Ukrainian (which is звати)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.