"Мене звуть Віктор."

Translation:My name is Victor.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


E.One

Is there any difference between "мене звати" and "мене звуть"?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

No. I prefer the first variant, but that is just my personal preference

May 23, 2015

CameronAugustine

For звати I input "I am called" and it accepted. For звуть I used the same but it corrected to "they call me". Is this the difference? Or merely a mistake? Is there a grammatical difference at all? Btw, Vinnfred, youre making this a wonderfl experience by interacting and answer so many questions. Same goes for the rest of you.

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

There's no difference what to say when you are introducing yourself. But technically звати is infinitive, infinitive is used in some common impersonal phrases which are usually translated to English using passive. "Звуть" is a form of verb which is used with third person plural (they).

June 5, 2015

Dovyuruk

You say Я Віктор as well, right?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, it is sometimes used when you introduce yourself

May 27, 2015

dpjoseph

"They call me Victor" is accepted but "I'm called Victor" is not?

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

This was already disscused on this thread. "Звуть" is a form of verb which is used with third person plural (they), that's why "they call" is accepted, but that kind of passive (I am called) requires infinitive in Ukrainian (which is звати)

June 29, 2015

1134967654

What's the difference between звати and "моя імя"?

January 10, 2017

obado

Звати is from the verb 'to call'. Ім'я is 'name'.

April 26, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.