1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She blow-dries her hair with…

"She blow-dries her hair with a hairdryer."

Translation:Hun føner håret med en hårtørker.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


Sapiophia

Is there a difference between 'hårtørker' and 'hårføner', then?


seanrosk

Not really. It's two words that both mean hairdryer.


Kwebauw

I've seen some examples where in some sentences you can say (for example) 'med bil'. But I've also seen examples where you have to say 'med en bil' and that 'med bil' is wrong. So when do you use the one with the article and when without the article?


seanrosk

Why is not "hårføner" accepted?


IceColors

Because you didn't report it


seanrosk

Fair enough. Just asked because I was not sure whether it was supposed to be accepted or not.


IceColors

Oops, I think I misread you a little bit. Didn't mean to sound so... mean


Dauddaud

Can you say føner instead of hårføner like you can in German?


seanrosk

Yes. You can say "Har du sett føneren?" Or "vet du hvor føneren er?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.