"She blow-dries her hair with a hairdryer."

Translation:Hun føner håret med en hårtørker.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


Sapiophia

Is there a difference between 'hårtørker' and 'hårføner', then?

June 30, 2015

seanrosk

Not really. It's two words that both mean hairdryer.

July 2, 2015

Sapiophia

Grand, ok

July 3, 2015

Kwebauw

I've seen some examples where in some sentences you can say (for example) 'med bil'. But I've also seen examples where you have to say 'med en bil' and that 'med bil' is wrong. So when do you use the one with the article and when without the article?

July 16, 2015

seanrosk

Why is not "hårføner" accepted?

May 22, 2015

IceColors

Because you didn't report it

May 23, 2015

seanrosk

Fair enough. Just asked because I was not sure whether it was supposed to be accepted or not.

May 23, 2015

IceColors

Oops, I think I misread you a little bit. Didn't mean to sound so... mean

May 23, 2015

Dauddaud

Can you say føner instead of hårføner like you can in German?

December 2, 2015

seanrosk

Yes. You can say "Har du sett føneren?" Or "vet du hvor føneren er?"

December 4, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.