Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She blow-dries her hair with a hairdryer."

Translation:Hun føner håret med en hårtørker.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Sapiophia
Sapiophia

Is there a difference between 'hårtørker' and 'hårføner', then?

3 years ago

seanrosk
seanrosk

Not really. It's two words that both mean hairdryer.

3 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

Grand, ok

3 years ago

Kwebauw
Kwebauw

I've seen some examples where in some sentences you can say (for example) 'med bil'. But I've also seen examples where you have to say 'med en bil' and that 'med bil' is wrong. So when do you use the one with the article and when without the article?

3 years ago

seanrosk
seanrosk

Why is not "hårføner" accepted?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Because you didn't report it

3 years ago

seanrosk
seanrosk

Fair enough. Just asked because I was not sure whether it was supposed to be accepted or not.

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Oops, I think I misread you a little bit. Didn't mean to sound so... mean

3 years ago

Dauddaud

Can you say føner instead of hårføner like you can in German?

2 years ago

seanrosk
seanrosk

Yes. You can say "Har du sett føneren?" Or "vet du hvor føneren er?"

2 years ago