1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yorgunuz ama mutluyuz."

"Yorgunuz ama mutluyuz."

Translation:We are tired but happy.

May 22, 2015

27 Comments


Carolinecl00

I don't get it, can someone tell me the difference in the endings of 'We are tired' and 'you (plural) are tired'? I would be happy if someone could explain or atleas just tell me the difference :))


Selcen_Ozturk

'We are tired' yorgunuz

'you (plural) are tired' yorgunsunuz

(yorgunum yorgunsun yorgun yorgunuz yorgunsunuz yorgunlar)


umarosm111

IN TIPS AND NOTES Im is show as suffix but in eample it is um e.g mutluyum why not it is mutluyim??


blooQkazoo

Because the suffixes follow 4-way vowel harmony, so if the final vowel is ö, ü the suffix is -(y)üm, for o, u it is -(y)um, for e, i -(y)im and a, ı -(y)ım. It's all explained at the beginning of the lesson, in tips and notes.


Carolinecl00

Yeah, I took a look at the site where it says different rules. But thank you!


Tanz123

A beautiful sentence! Maybe one I will put extra effort into memorising


0oI51

So. Mutluz means unhappy. But mutluyuz means happy ..... or am i missing something here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Mutsuz" means "unhappy"


0oI51

oh, my bad, thanks


hadi949

so Mutsuzuz : (we are unhappy) ?


bjp123456

I cannot hear the 'z' of either yorgunuz or mutluyuz. This consonant should be loud and clear.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is there. Maybe put in headphones. There is nothing we can do to change the audio of this course.


sabil18

How can I say, you are happy. Is it : motluysin


naghamelody

@sabil mutlusun or sen mutlusun


YOYOOPOT

why can't we say yorguyuz instead of yorgunuz?


Sema765025

Nope. We don't say yorguyuz.


itmuckel

Because the word is adjective is "yorgun" not "yorgu".


Lng52-._

Omitting "Biz" is optional?


hadi949

yes , I suppose


Arthur310016

She seriously didn't pronounce the end of the sentence that well just saying


svenline

Why not lucky?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yorgunuz ama mutluyuz." Translation: We are tired but happy.

Zar zor yıktım duvarlarımı. Kıymetini bil uzatma.

Zar zor - Barely - (adverb)


luisgomez311668

What happened with my answer?


Mery800967

Aynen öyle beeeee

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started