"Jeg liker den."

Translation:I like it.

May 22, 2015

35 Comments


Emorol

im slightly confused about something. i have learned from another source that det is for neutral nouns and den is for gender nouns like for example, den gutten(that child) and det huset(that house). why is den here with jeg? i saw jeg liker det before i saw this one. isnt jeg neutral since its an indefinite gender pronoun? or is it interchangeable? so pretty much what im asking is is jeg liker det and jeg liker den both right?

May 26, 2015

Bronzdragon

The reason for that is that 'den' does not get it's gender from 'jeg', it gets it from whatever 'it' is.

For example, if I liked trees, I would say "Jeg liker det tre".

May 26, 2015

Emorol

i think i get what you mean. its like i like that tree(jeg liker det tre.) and i like that woman.(jeg liker den kvinne.) its contextual in a sense.

May 26, 2015

SupEvan

You're right! A little heads up, those sentences are written Jeg liker det treet and Jeg liker den kvinnen!

May 27, 2015

Emorol

oh yeah i forgot to put the et and en endings lol takk for the reminder.

May 27, 2015

fruipit

Wouldn't it be 'jeg liker treet' and 'jeg liker kvinnen'? Because the -en/et suffix is the 'the', you would be saying 'I like the the tree/woman' by adding 'det #_et'

June 30, 2015

SupEvan

Both works. In Norwegian that is called "Dobbel bestemming" which means something like "Double definite". You can read about it here, it's for Swedish though so don't try to learn the words, but it's practically the same in Danish, Swedish and Norwegian. http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/why-the-double-definite-in-swedish/

July 9, 2015

itslikecsaki

Thanks man, that was (double) definitely useful! I would like to give you a cookie so much now, but all I can give is a lingot. o: Cheers!

July 9, 2015

Ellida_W

Both are possible. If you add det/den, it becomes "that tree/woman", if you don't, it's "the tree/woman".

June 30, 2015

JakeDePode

I think that the difference here is between "the" tree (treet) and "that" tree (det treet) thus the double definite. If im correct, you have to have the definite article on the end of the noun even when another definite is in front of the noun.

November 15, 2017

Serena0401

Indeed.
We are dealing with the basics of grammar in its general and biggest meaning, people!!!! Come on ;)

August 4, 2018

MarenSkjre

"Den gutten" = "that BOY" "Den ungen/det barnet"= "that child

August 14, 2018

jam35r

Sounds like "Jeg likeren" =/

May 22, 2015

Ellida_W

Actually it sounds ok, the thing is, if you have d or n after r, they usually merge together and form one sound, so you can hardly hear the d.

May 23, 2015

jam35r

True, but this is for people learning Norwegian. Even my Norwegian spouse says it's difficult to hear =/

May 23, 2015

Ellida_W

I guess that's a problem of Duolingo in general, it doesn't explain the pronunciation, and sometimes it makes learning really difficult(especially in languages where spelling and pronunciation differ greatly, such as Irish or French - and the robotic voice makes things even worse). The only solution is using extra learning sources.

May 23, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

At least it's preparing you for how it might sound in real life.

May 23, 2015

jam35r

Yeah, but it's not just Duolingo really. In spoken language as well, words get muddled up a lot (for example: "going to" = "gonna") - and I've noticed that in Norwegian this seems to be very common. But I feel like this is really advanced and educational tools like Duolingo should be pronouncing stuff clearer.

May 23, 2015

itslikecsaki

I hear it like "Jeg liker d'n", where the "d" sound is made almost back in your throat. Is it a real pronounciation? Can you link some examples for us to hear from http://www.forvo.com/languages/no/ ? Thanks in advance!

May 30, 2015

Ellida_W

Hmm d is a consonant, so how can it be made almost back in your throat, you mean you place the tip of your tongue farther back in the throat? Then yeah. I'm not sure, maybe these other examples can shed some light on how rd is pronounced: http://www.forvo.com/search/har%20det/no/ E is reduced, but not completely. Perhaps a better idea would be listening to some recordings made for learners, such as here: http://www.ntnu.no/isl/diktater Choose the first one and pay attention to "Hvem er det?", it's pronounced quickly enough for the sounds to merge and slowly enough to understand.

May 30, 2015

itslikecsaki

I actually understood how to pronounce "det" in all kinds of situations - I have problem saying "den" properly. Is the "n" pronounced? Is it similar to "det" at all?

May 30, 2015

Ellida_W

Yep, and that happens in other words where e is not stressed too, and not only in Norwegian(take English "listen" for example, it can be reduced to "lisn".

May 31, 2015

Ellida_W

Yeah, n is clearly pronounced in den. The only difference between them is that the e in det can't be reduced since there is no sound after it, while in den it can be, although it's not necessary.

May 30, 2015

itslikecsaki

Yes, I get it. So "den" is abbreviated like the "-ten" is usually in tretten, fjorten, femten, seksten, etc. ... ?

May 30, 2015

itslikecsaki

Great! :) Thanks, now I get it. So in pronounciation it's like "Jeg likerden", where "den" is abbreviated the way we discussed it. It gets merged in speech, AND abbreviated too.

I wonder if this was one of those things even Norwegians may think it will cause some hard time for foreigners... :')

May 31, 2015

LINHARS

Normally you would hear the d in this sentence. When you speak bokmål at least.

May 26, 2015

Yukio_Okami

Isn't there a way to have native speakers do recordings? I do just fine reading and writing Norwegian but as soon as I have to type what I hear, I get it wrong nearly every time. Or maybe the ability to change the voice to male would help.

June 7, 2015

itslikecsaki

The way the machine speaks is actually more clearer than any native speaker I heard. :D I never had any problem with it.

It's actually accurate (as far as I noticed), so as long as you can get used to this, you won't have any trouble understanding people in Norway. :)

Check out this site for Norwegian pronounciations: http://www.forvo.com/languages/no/

June 7, 2015

peanutbutterfIy

what is difference between "den" and "det"?

November 19, 2015

Ginko-the-grey

"Den" is used for masculine/feminine nouns, while "det" is for neuter nouns. Here's an example;

Jeg liker boka / Jeg liker den
Jeg spiser brød / Jeg spiser det.

Hope that is helpful!

January 22, 2016

DarkFoxly

That is explain a lots! Takk!

May 4, 2018

Connect2Justine

What is the best online resource for Norwegian grammar?

September 9, 2018

-Hajnalka-

I like it, like it! I like it, like it! Jeg elsker Marcus og Martinus!

March 5, 2019

jbolliger_vafud

I am confused with den and det, here it says den as it. Yet my friends and family from norway say den is used as them and det is used as it

July 2, 2019

fveldig
Mod

You are confusing 'den' with 'dem'.

'den' is for masculine/feminine nouns, 'det' is for neuter nouns.

October 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.