Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vil du regne med meg?"

Translation:Will you count on me?

3 years ago

36 Comments


ssdukej
ssdukej

The translation seems weird to me, as a native english speaker. Is there a different social context I'm unaware of in norway?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

It looks a bit weird in Norwegian as well. I assume they added this sentence because it has a double meaning. It could also mean "will you count on me?" in Norwegian.

3 years ago

osakawilson

It would be great if that meaning could be shown on the page.

3 years ago

pietvo
pietvo

It shows "Will you count on me?". So what was the other meaning that is discussed above?

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

I'm not the original poster, but I'd guess they might have had the same thought I did, of the Count on Sesame Street saying "will you count with me." I was going to ask if this can mean that, too, but now that I think about it, isn't there another verb for actual number counting?

3 years ago

Fjaer
Fjaer

The idiom did not even cross my mind, and here I sat with a stupid grin on my face and The Count's voice in my head, and expecting ALL the comments to be about it as well. Åh gud.

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Yes. To count = Å telle. The other meaning of this sentence is "do you want to calculate with me?"

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Would this ever be used idiomatically as "will you count on me" or do you mean it can just be translated that way?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

If I understand your question correctly: "Å regne med" is an idiom in Norwegian just like "to count on" is an idiom in English. And they are used in the exact same way, meaning either "to rely on" or "to expect/predict".

The verb "Å regne" by itself has a quite different meaning from the English verb "to count" though.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Very helpful--thanks!

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Actually, knowing that, why was "Do you want to count with me" accepted as valid?

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Because sometimes it means that too

9 months ago

Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk! I was totally confused until reading your comment!

3 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

Does regner mean to rain and also to count?

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, and it depends on context, but it's usually very obvious which one is meant.

3 years ago

LadyCailin

Do you want to rain with me?

2 years ago

flpx
flpx

I am glad to see I was not the only one who was perplexed by this sentence...

1 year ago

neemel

Would "Do you want to rain with me?" (as in one cloud asking another) and "Do you want to count me in?" (as in partaking in an activity) be acceptable translations to this question? Takk!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The first one would be technically correct, and I quite enjoyed the picture you painted, but it's still too unlikely a scenario for us to accept here.

We always have to weigh the pros and cons of adding an acceptable translation, as they can show up as suggested translations for those who get their answer wrong. Sometimes it's better to disappoint one person than to confuse a thousand - even if we wish we could avoid both. :)

You can something like "Kan jeg regne med deg?" to mean "Can I count you in?" for participation in an activity. This works with "Skal jeg..." as well. However, it sounds quite stilted when adding "Vil du.." in front, so that's not something I'd recommend.

2 years ago

Gmgalhardo

When I first read this, my initial thought was: " Do you want to rain on me?" Needless to say, I was on the floor laughing for about three days...

2 years ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

Én, to, tre, fire, fem, seks, sju, åtte, ni, ti! \(^o^)/

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

"Count with me," said the Count. "En! En vakkert setning!"

2 years ago

NorskSpiller

Why are you using a t in vakkert when the article is "en" and not "et"?

5 months ago

Brangaene
Brangaene

Haha perfect.

7 months ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I thought "vil" couldn't mean "will" like that.

3 years ago

derpkins
derpkins

From what I understand, it can mean both, though I'm not a native speaker.

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

it can mean "I will" as well as "I want to"

2 years ago

fouad899633

What does "count on you mean?

2 years ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

It means to rely on someone for something.

11 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It means "depend, trust, believe in/on you."

2 years ago

NorskSpiller

my answer: "Do you want to rain with me?"

5 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

says who? Thor?

5 months ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

I promkse not to rain on you

2 years ago

Balazs_77
Balazs_77

On more possible meaning of the expression 'å regne med': in the book 'På vei' there is a sentence like this: 'De regner med at vi skal ha barnedåp' what I would translate as 'They expect us to have a christening' taking into account the context. Am i right?

2 years ago

JacekWilka
JacekWilka

In Polish there is similar idiom: "Liczyć na kogoś" [To rely on somebody]. The verb "liczyć" means to count, to calculate.

But still I cannot imagine a situation where this sentence "Vil du regne med meg?" would be said... A kind of offering a friendship to someone?

10 months ago

weerwater
weerwater

Vil du regne meg inn?

2 weeks ago