1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du regne med meg?"

"Vil du regne med meg?"

Translation:Will you count on me?

May 22, 2015

53 Comments


ssdukej

The translation seems weird to me, as a native english speaker. Is there a different social context I'm unaware of in norway?


TCAC2

It looks a bit weird in Norwegian as well. I assume they added this sentence because it has a double meaning. It could also mean "will you count on me?" in Norwegian.


osakawilson

It would be great if that meaning could be shown on the page.


pietvo

It shows "Will you count on me?". So what was the other meaning that is discussed above?


kokiri85

I'm not the original poster, but I'd guess they might have had the same thought I did, of the Count on Sesame Street saying "will you count with me." I was going to ask if this can mean that, too, but now that I think about it, isn't there another verb for actual number counting?


Fjaer

The idiom did not even cross my mind, and here I sat with a stupid grin on my face and The Count's voice in my head, and expecting ALL the comments to be about it as well. Åh gud.


TCAC2

Yes. To count = Å telle. The other meaning of this sentence is "do you want to calculate with me?"


SanctMinimalicen

Would this ever be used idiomatically as "will you count on me" or do you mean it can just be translated that way?


TCAC2

If I understand your question correctly: "Å regne med" is an idiom in Norwegian just like "to count on" is an idiom in English. And they are used in the exact same way, meaning either "to rely on" or "to expect/predict".

The verb "Å regne" by itself has a quite different meaning from the English verb "to count" though.


LilithGNM

Actually, knowing that, why was "Do you want to count with me" accepted as valid?


MuttFitness

Because sometimes it means that too


SanctMinimalicen

Very helpful--thanks!


LilithGNM

Tusen takk! I was totally confused until reading your comment!


EstrellaPorto

Muchas gracias amigo!!


brendolinif

Does regner mean to rain and also to count?


NO_MISTAKES

Yes, and it depends on context, but it's usually very obvious which one is meant.


LadyCailin

Do you want to rain with me?


flpx

I am glad to see I was not the only one who was perplexed by this sentence...


Jan_D_13

Me too. I was like "rain with me? No, that doesn't make sense". Luckily I tapped on the word and saw the translation "count".

Only then it dawned on me that we have a similar expression in german: "mit jemanden rechnen", which literally translates as "to calculate with someone".


neemel

Would "Do you want to rain with me?" (as in one cloud asking another) and "Do you want to count me in?" (as in partaking in an activity) be acceptable translations to this question? Takk!


Deliciae

The first one would be technically correct, and I quite enjoyed the picture you painted, but it's still too unlikely a scenario for us to accept here.

We always have to weigh the pros and cons of adding an acceptable translation, as they can show up as suggested translations for those who get their answer wrong. Sometimes it's better to disappoint one person than to confuse a thousand - even if we wish we could avoid both. :)

You can something like "Kan jeg regne med deg?" to mean "Can I count you in?" for participation in an activity. This works with "Skal jeg..." as well. However, it sounds quite stilted when adding "Vil du.." in front, so that's not something I'd recommend.


Gmgalhardo

When I first read this, my initial thought was: " Do you want to rain on me?" Needless to say, I was on the floor laughing for about three days...


BarbraNati

Haha...At first i thought about the actual rain and thought that totally doesnt make sense. Then i thought it meant "reign with" as in to "rule with". Then i thought who would want to share a throne......:) :) very funny


ohdang_m4tt94

Én, to, tre, fire, fem, seks, sju, åtte, ni, ti! \(^o^)/


FredCapp

"Count with me," said the Count. "En! En vakker setning!"


NorskSpiller

Why are you using a t in vakkert when the article is "en" and not "et"?


LangForThought

I thought "vil" couldn't mean "will" like that.


derpkins

From what I understand, it can mean both, though I'm not a native speaker.


fehrerdef

it can mean "I will" as well as "I want to"


NorskSpiller

my answer: "Do you want to rain with me?"


fehrerdef

says who? Thor?


Balazs_77

On more possible meaning of the expression 'å regne med': in the book 'På vei' there is a sentence like this: 'De regner med at vi skal ha barnedåp' what I would translate as 'They expect us to have a christening' taking into account the context. Am i right?


JacekWilka

In Polish there is similar idiom: "Liczyć na kogoś" [To rely on somebody]. The verb "liczyć" means to count, to calculate.

But still I cannot imagine a situation where this sentence "Vil du regne med meg?" would be said... A kind of offering a friendship to someone?


Alexandra_dove

I vil count with you ! A one, ah ah ah. Two ,ah ah ah .Three ah ah ah .


FredCapp

But Lawrence Welk wasn't Norwegian. He was Alsatian.

Though he married someone of Nordic ancestry.

And the count is of Muppetish descent.


dv_2304

Yes, I will count on you. You are now an abacus. ;)


FredCapp

Jeg vil ikke vær en abakus


Congruence_

"Do you want to count with me?" was accepted as a valid answer and it definitely doesn't mean "Will you count on me?" Is "Vil du regne med meg?" a valid translation of both of these?


fehrerdef

Yes. It is generally used with the meaning "will you count on me", but literally can be "will you count with me" or "will you compute with me".


morboed96

"Do you want to calculate with me?" would be correct as well, right? I'm a math student, so this would be a kinda normal sentence for me. :-D


fouad899633

What does "count on you mean?


Ms_World

It means to rely on someone for something.


Elledhwen

This is totally weird. I translated this as "do you want to count with me" (I had no idea what it was so i translated it literally" and it was accepted. But the suggestion is "will you count on me". That's two completely different things so it should be fixed.


pauljamero

Det vet jeg ikke. Fint å lære


weerwater

Vil du regne meg inn?


iamCHARM

I starting hate homonyms.


GeoffreyCa301149

That's a strange idiom.


FredCapp

Do you mean that your language has no idioms?


fehrerdef

What's strange about that? Works similarly in many languages.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I thought in a previous exercise it was established that "to count on" was "å regne "...?


Jan_D_13

I don't know the context of where there ever was "regne på", but the idiom "to count on someone" means "to rely on someone", which translates as "å regne med noen". I'm afraid that's how languages work. They don't always follow the same pattern.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.