"Vil du regne med meg?"

Translation:Will you count on me?

May 22, 2015

46 Comments


ssdukej

The translation seems weird to me, as a native english speaker. Is there a different social context I'm unaware of in norway?

May 22, 2015

TCAC2

It looks a bit weird in Norwegian as well. I assume they added this sentence because it has a double meaning. It could also mean "will you count on me?" in Norwegian.

May 22, 2015

osakawilson

It would be great if that meaning could be shown on the page.

May 26, 2015

pietvo

It shows "Will you count on me?". So what was the other meaning that is discussed above?

June 5, 2015

kokiri85

I'm not the original poster, but I'd guess they might have had the same thought I did, of the Count on Sesame Street saying "will you count with me." I was going to ask if this can mean that, too, but now that I think about it, isn't there another verb for actual number counting?

June 7, 2015

Fjaer

The idiom did not even cross my mind, and here I sat with a stupid grin on my face and The Count's voice in my head, and expecting ALL the comments to be about it as well. Åh gud.

August 12, 2015

TCAC2

Yes. To count = Å telle. The other meaning of this sentence is "do you want to calculate with me?"

June 11, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

Would this ever be used idiomatically as "will you count on me" or do you mean it can just be translated that way?

May 30, 2015

TCAC2

If I understand your question correctly: "Å regne med" is an idiom in Norwegian just like "to count on" is an idiom in English. And they are used in the exact same way, meaning either "to rely on" or "to expect/predict".

The verb "Å regne" by itself has a quite different meaning from the English verb "to count" though.

May 30, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Actually, knowing that, why was "Do you want to count with me" accepted as valid?

August 29, 2015

davidolson22

Because sometimes it means that too

December 15, 2017

SanctMinimalicen

Very helpful--thanks!

May 30, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk! I was totally confused until reading your comment!

August 29, 2015

brendolinif

Does regner mean to rain and also to count?

July 16, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, and it depends on context, but it's usually very obvious which one is meant.

July 18, 2015

LadyCailin

Do you want to rain with me?

May 18, 2016

flpx

I am glad to see I was not the only one who was perplexed by this sentence...

November 1, 2016

Jan_D_13

Me too. I was like "rain with me? No, that doesn't make sense". Luckily I tapped on the word and saw the translation "count".

Only then it dawned on me that we have a similar expression in german: "mit jemanden rechnen", which literally translates as "to calculate with someone".

April 23, 2019

neemel

Would "Do you want to rain with me?" (as in one cloud asking another) and "Do you want to count me in?" (as in partaking in an activity) be acceptable translations to this question? Takk!

February 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The first one would be technically correct, and I quite enjoyed the picture you painted, but it's still too unlikely a scenario for us to accept here.

We always have to weigh the pros and cons of adding an acceptable translation, as they can show up as suggested translations for those who get their answer wrong. Sometimes it's better to disappoint one person than to confuse a thousand - even if we wish we could avoid both. :)

You can something like "Kan jeg regne med deg?" to mean "Can I count you in?" for participation in an activity. This works with "Skal jeg..." as well. However, it sounds quite stilted when adding "Vil du.." in front, so that's not something I'd recommend.

April 17, 2016

Gmgalhardo

When I first read this, my initial thought was: " Do you want to rain on me?" Needless to say, I was on the floor laughing for about three days...

May 8, 2016

BarbraNati

Haha...At first i thought about the actual rain and thought that totally doesnt make sense. Then i thought it meant "reign with" as in to "rule with". Then i thought who would want to share a throne......:) :) very funny

April 18, 2019

ohdang_m4tt94

Én, to, tre, fire, fem, seks, sju, åtte, ni, ti! \(^o^)/

April 21, 2017

FredCapp

"Count with me," said the Count. "En! En vakkert setning!"

May 19, 2016

NorskSpiller

Why are you using a t in vakkert when the article is "en" and not "et"?

April 16, 2018

Philoclea

Haha perfect.

February 8, 2018

LangForThought

I thought "vil" couldn't mean "will" like that.

June 6, 2015

derpkins

From what I understand, it can mean both, though I'm not a native speaker.

January 29, 2016

fehrerdef

it can mean "I will" as well as "I want to"

September 22, 2016

Balazs_77

On more possible meaning of the expression 'å regne med': in the book 'På vei' there is a sentence like this: 'De regner med at vi skal ha barnedåp' what I would translate as 'They expect us to have a christening' taking into account the context. Am i right?

August 22, 2016

NorskSpiller

my answer: "Do you want to rain with me?"

April 16, 2018

fehrerdef

says who? Thor?

April 16, 2018

fouad899633

What does "count on you mean?

June 5, 2016

Ms_World

It means to rely on someone for something.

October 16, 2017

pauljamero

Det vet jeg ikke. Fint å lære

September 14, 2016

JacekWilka

In Polish there is similar idiom: "Liczyć na kogoś" [To rely on somebody]. The verb "liczyć" means to count, to calculate.

But still I cannot imagine a situation where this sentence "Vil du regne med meg?" would be said... A kind of offering a friendship to someone?

November 4, 2017

weerwater

Vil du regne meg inn?

September 7, 2018

iamCHARM

I starting hate homonyms.

December 20, 2018

Jorun-la

Norwegian has a lot of those, here's some of them: https://blogs.transparent.com/norwegian/norwegian-homonyms/

March 13, 2019

AGrizzlybear

With the word "on", so far I've just associated that with "på". Would that be literal in this case? Like, would I be requesting that whomever is counting does so while they're on top of me?

May 29, 2016

Elledhwen

This is totally weird. I translated this as "do you want to count with me" (I had no idea what it was so i translated it literally" and it was accepted. But the suggestion is "will you count on me". That's two completely different things so it should be fixed.

June 28, 2016

Evan.S47

Vil du regne med at regnet kommer?

July 25, 2017

Ms_World

I changed my answer to 'Would you count on me?', as this seems a more normal English construction than, 'Will you count on me?', but it was marked incorrect.

October 16, 2017

fehrerdef

maybe it is more common to say so, but it's not the closest translation, because "vil" mweans "will" (or "want to", and not the polite form "would"

October 16, 2017

ghilanna1

Can it also mean "Will you do math with me?"

April 8, 2016

Pikachu257

No it cannot.

April 16, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.