1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Mom and dad."

"Mom and dad."

Translation:Мама та тато.

May 22, 2015

11 Comments


elninoa

What is the difference between "та" and "і"?


Warao1

I used мама й тато. Its correct! So whats the difference?


artyom.yakovenko

They all mean the same thing and thus can be used interchangeably. However, we use different words to make the sentence sound more melodically. See the wonderful explanation by sagitta145 in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9266471


Warao1

Does Та,й,і all mean and?


artyom.yakovenko

Yes, this is correct, they all mean "and".


Almondum

I used "batiko", why is it wrong? Thank you


skstudio

Please consider switching to the Cyrillic. It will save you a lot of trouble.


Misslv007

I chose мама і тато and it said i was wrong.


DanielaHry1

Chbszbvsvvxvsvzybsb,

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.