"Mom and dad."

Translation:Мама та тато.

May 22, 2015

9 Comments


elninoa

What is the difference between "та" and "і"?

May 22, 2015

Warao1

I used мама й тато. Its correct! So whats the difference?

September 25, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

They all mean the same thing and thus can be used interchangeably. However, we use different words to make the sentence sound more melodically. See the wonderful explanation by sagitta145 in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9266471

September 25, 2015

Vira331110

Nothing)

August 12, 2017

Warao1

Does Та,й,і all mean and?

September 25, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

Yes, this is correct, they all mean "and".

September 25, 2015

Almondum

I used "batiko", why is it wrong? Thank you

August 31, 2016

skstudio
Mod

Please consider switching to the Cyrillic. It will save you a lot of trouble.

August 31, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.