1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Mom and dad."

"Mom and dad."

Translation:Мама та тато.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


elninoa

What is the difference between "та" and "і"?


Warao1

I used мама й тато. Its correct! So whats the difference?


artyom.yakovenko

They all mean the same thing and thus can be used interchangeably. However, we use different words to make the sentence sound more melodically. See the wonderful explanation by sagitta145 in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9266471


Warao1

Does Та,й,і all mean and?


artyom.yakovenko

Yes, this is correct, they all mean "and".


Vitalii167

Та, й, і so it's the same thing!


Almondum

I used "batiko", why is it wrong? Thank you


skstudio

Please consider switching to the Cyrillic. It will save you a lot of trouble.


BuFX7

Я не розумію, чому він вважає що слова "мамо" немає? І що речення мамо і тато - не вірне.


Jessc096

Come on Duolingo!! I put "мама і тато" it should still be considered correct:/ even sounds better than using ta before tato


Jessc096

Well strange. Sometimes it considers the answer correct and sometimes it's wrong, so it might be a consistency issue.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.